Authors starting with H from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 423
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Framing and Being Framed : 7 Works 1970-75
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1975. NEAR FINE 1st edition (covers slight bowed, top page edges dusty) in a FINE pictorial dust jacket. Essays by Jack Burnham ("Steps in the Formulation of Real-Time Political Art") and by Howard S. Becker & John Walton ("Social Science and the Work of Hans Haacke'). A title from The Nova Scotia Series -- Source Materials of the Contemporary Arts.. ISBN: 0814733700. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ART MODERN 20TH CENTURY... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ernst Haas Color Photography
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1989. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. Large Oblong quarto volume (12.5" by 10.25"), 176 pages, including a chronology and bibliography, 153 full-color plates.. ISBN: 0810911736 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Haas, Ernst (color photographs). PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Himalayan Pilgrimage
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: The Viking Press, 1978. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear). INSCRIBED BY PHOTOGRAPHER : "XMAS 1978 / To Charles Weinberg / with all my best wishes / from / Ernst Hass" (in black ink on the half-title page). Large oblong quarto volume (13.5" by 9.25"), 160 pages, full-page map, 141 full-color photographs.. ISBN: 0670372374. Signed by Photographer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
A HERITAGE OF KINGS : One Man's Monarchy in the Confucian World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1988. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Irene and Barry (Bloom), / With love and admiration, / Ja / September, 1988" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0231066562. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. KOREA CIVILIZATION HISTORY CONFUCIANISM YONGYO, KING OF KOREA, 1694-1776. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zeichnungen des Tizian
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Paul Cassirer, 1924. NEAR FINE 1st edition (spine sunned, minor foxing to covers). Large quarto volume (10" by 13.5"), bound in off-white cloth with titles in brown on spine and front cover, 56 pages, 44 gravure plates with captioned guards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Journey with Elsa Cloud
|
|
|
A memoir about the reconciliation of the author with her estranged daughter, a Buddhist, whom she goes to visit in Nepal afte... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Books & Co. / Turtle Point Press, 1997. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page).. ISBN: 1885983166. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. INDIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL ASIA Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Apple Pie Perfect : 100 Delicious and Decidedly Different Recipes for America's Favorite Pie
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 2002. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 1558322248. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COOKERY APPLES PIES COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS FRUIT COURSES DISHES. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ethical Issues for ESL Faculty : Social Justice in Practice
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, USA: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. FINE stated 1st printing in color pictorial covers without a dust jacket (as issued).. ISBN: 0805840273 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ethical Issues for ESL Faculty : Social Justice in Practice
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, USA: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. FINE stated 1st printing in color pictorial wrappers. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITORS : "To Darlene Larson -- / With best regards / Dody Messerschmitt / Stephanie Vandrick /Johnnie Johnson Hafernik / August 2002" (in black ink on the half-title page). . ISBN: 0805840281 . Signed by Editors. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
TWO STORIES : Carnal/Los Gabrieles
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Demitasse/Coffee House Press, 1992. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR (both in black ink on the colophon page). Two previously unpublished stories, handset and printed by Charles Henrikson, who also designed and cut the five wood engravings that grace this work. FINE Limited Edition handsewn in brown wrappers bearing a printed label in a FINE woven grass dust jacket diecut on the front panel to reveal the cover label. The publisher's plain paper wrapper indicates that ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 11) |
HIP HOP : The Illustrated History of Break Dancing, Rap Music, and Graffiti
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: St. Martin's Press, 1984. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Quarto volume (8" by 9.25"), xii + 112 pages, lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings.. ISBN: 0312373171 . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 12) |
LOST CIVILIZATIONS : Three Adventure Novels ("Montezuma's Daughter," "Eric Brighteyes," "Cleopatra")
|
|
|
New York NY, USA: Dover Publications, iNC., 1953. FINE 1st edition thus in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, moderate edge wear, head & foot of spine lightly chipped). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
COUNTESS HELENA : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.W. Dillingham Company, Publishers, 1900. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued). An attractive book, bound in light green cloth, with titles stamped in gold on the spine and red on the front cover, which also bears a color portrait of a mustached German Count rendered in red, black white and brown. Very slight lean to the spine, minor edge wear & soiling. A romantic novel set in Germany.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Remember the Magic: The Story of the International Women's Writing Guild in Celebration of Its 25th Anniversary, in Her Own Words
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The International Women's Writing Guild, 2001. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. EDITOR INSCRIBED: "To Gertrude: / Stories are always / greater than life -- / That is why life MUST BE / told as a STORY. / With Best Wishes -- / Hannelore Hahn" (in purple ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0962016500. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
Civilian-Military Relations in Brazil, 1889-1898
|
|
|
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1969. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0872491463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BRAZIL POLITICS GOVERNMENT CIVIL MILITARY RELATIONS HISTORY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
PORTRAIT OF LATIN AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER PRINT MAKERS : Retrato de la América Latina hecho por sus artistas gráficos
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hastings House Publishers, 1946. FINE 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Dual language (English and Spanish). Small quarto volume (7.25" by 9.5"), viii + 180 pages, 155 prints (etchings, lithographs, drypoints, monotypes, aquatints, and woodcuts) reproduced by sheet-fed gravure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Told Round a Brushwood Fire : The Autobiography of Arai Hakuseki (Translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Joyce Ackroyd)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A./Tokyo, Japan: Princeton University Press/University of Tokyo Press, 1995. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 0860082482. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ARAI HAKUSEKI 1675-1725 JAPANESE CONFUCIANISM. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Concise Encyclopaedia of the Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1981. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Lavishly illustrated with 327 B&W reproductions, 3 maps, 11 family trees, and a chronological chart.. ISBN: 0195202848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Peterkin Papers
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: James R. Osgood and Company, 1880. NEAR FINE 1st edition (minor wear to head & foot of spine, tear in front free endpaper, one illustration loose). Bound in dark brown cloth, with titles and decorative devices stamped in black on the front cover, spine titles stamped in gold and black. Eight full-page illustrations, including the frontispiece with a tissue guard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last of the Peterkins, with Others of Their Kin
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Roberts Brothers , 1886. NEAR FINE 1st edition (minor wear to head & foot of spine). Bound in blue-green cloth, with titles stamped in black in red circles on the front cover, spine titles stamped in gold in red circles. Four full-page illustrations, including the frontispiece. The successful sequel to "The Peterkin Papers" (Boston, 1873). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (200)
$50-100 (124)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (294)Paperback (119)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (275)
Signed (103)
Filter by country:
United States (423)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



