Authors starting with H from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 2003
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 100 Next
| 1) |
GRAFFITI IN THE PAC TEN
|
|
|
[New York]: Warner Books [1981], 1981. First edition. 146 pages. VG+ copy [some bumping/creasing to the lower spine area] with a hole punch through the front cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
GRAFFITI IN THE BIG TEN
|
|
|
[New York]: Warner Books [1981], 1981. First edition [thus]. 146 pages. Near Fine copy with a hole punch through the front cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
WHAT COLOR IS YOUR PARODY? A SELF-HARM MANUAL FOR JOB-HUNTERS & CAREER-CHANGERS
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Price / Stern / Sloan Publishers Inc, 1984. Later [2nd] printing. "The first job-finding book that does a job on you". Pictorial wrappers, 95 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SOUL HIT [A HARPER NOVEL OF SUSPENSE]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers [A Joan Kahn Book] [1977], 1977. First edition [$7.95 cover price, printing code line ends with a "1"] of the authors' first novel. "A knowledgeable, fast-moving look at today's hit-record scene, where drugs, payola and gansters are essential ingredients in the rock music recipe". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 181]. 186 pages. VG+ copy in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper marred by areas of adhesion damage/light staining along the bottom of both p... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
YOU CAN CALL ME WORM
|
|
|
[New York]: PaperStar / Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers [1999], 1999. First edition thus. "Summary: Hoping to help their troubled father, who has been sitting on his roof for several days, Worm and his older brother set out from their mother's house on a trek across surburban Virginia". 167 pages. Near Fine copy with a thin, 1" long impression line to the front cover.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
INSIDE MUSIC: HOW TO UNDERSTAND, LISTEN TO, AND ENJOY GOOD MUSIC
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1984], 1984. Later [2nd] printing of the first edition. 465 pages, illustrated, index. Casing rotated [UK style spine] else VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with two short tears and associated creasing.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLESS THE BEASTS: STAR TREK VOYAGER [#10]
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [c.1996], 1996. Later [2nd] printing. "An alien world holds a deadly secret!" 274 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MUTANT PRIME
|
|
|
New York: A Foundation Book / Doubleday [1990], 1990. First edition. 250 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE MUTANT PRIME
|
|
|
New York: A Foundation Book / Doubleday [1990], 1990. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in printed blue wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcocver edition]. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
HIROSHIMA DIARY: THE JOURNAL OF A JAPANESE PHYSICIAN AUGUST 6---SEPTEMBER 30, 1945
|
|
|
New York: Avon Publications Inc [c.1955 but actually 1958], 1958. First edition thus. Avon T-259 with 35 cents cover price. "The day-by-day, eye-witness acoount of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and the seven weeks that followed!". Pictorial wrappers, 224 pages, glossary. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanning] with scattered light wear to the spine.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
WINTER NUMBERS: POEMS
|
|
|
This volume of Marilyn Hacker's poetry was awarded the 1995 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1994], 1994. First edition. 95 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
PRESENTATION PIECE [POEMS]
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press [1974], 1974. First edition [A Viking Compass Book with $2.95 cover price] of the author's first collection of poetry. [118] pages [last numbered page is 115] including 2 pages of acknowledgments. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, reading crease to the front and rear covers].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
I CHOSE DENMARK
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran & Company Inc, 1940. First edition [stated]. 291 pages. VG+ copy in edgeworn, lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with slight spine fading and some edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE PROFESSION OF ARMS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company [1983], 1983. First US edition. "A fascinating history of professional military men, and a provocative view of their role in the nuclear age. Spanning four thousand years, this brilliant text---with over 180 illustrations, including 32 pages of color---traces the rise and development, cruelties and delusions, of the professional soldier." 239 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine copy in a VG+ Dust Wrapper with a 3/4" tear to the rear panel and short edg... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE THIRD WORLD WAR: AUGUST 1985 [THE ILLUSTRATED EDITION]
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books [1980], 1980. First edition thus. 509 pages, illustrated, index. VG copy [spine curved and lightly creased, some cover and lower corner creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
DISTURBANCE OF THE INNER EAR
|
|
|
A young cellist, daughter of a famous musician and Holocaust survivor, is thrown on her own resources after the death of not ... read more
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers [2002], 2002. First edition thus of the author's first novel. "Isabel Masurovsky is a former American cello prodigy who has been unable to perform since the death of her parents. When her elderly teacher and lover dies in their hotel room in Italy, she finds herself stranded without any resources". 277 pages. Near Fine or better copy save for a few corner creases.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
DESERT OF ICE: LIFE AND WORK IN ANTARCTICA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons [1991], 1991. First edition. "Summary: Introduces the history and geography of antarctica and describes life on an Atarctic base and the type of scientific research that is done there". Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.25"] glossy pictorial boards, 40 pages, color illustrated, index. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with three edge tears [the longest being 1.25"] and a 1/4" triangular edge chip.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FILMS OF JANE FONDA
|
|
|
Secaucus: The Citadel Press [1981], 1981. First edition thus. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, [256] pages [last numbered page is 254], profusely illustrated.. Remainder mark else VG+ copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
HYPNOSIS FOR CHANGE [A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF PROVEN HYPNOTIC TECHNIQUES: LOSE WEIGHT, COMBAT PAIN, QUIT SMOKING, FIGHT PHOBIAS, REDUCE STRESS, EASE CHILDBIRTH, INCREASE MOTIVATION, IMPROVE ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE]
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [1987], 1987. First edition thus. 293 pages, bibliography. VG or better copy [light spine/front cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SEVEN SECRETS [UNLOCKING GENUINE GREATNESS]
|
|
|
[Lake Mary]: Charisma House / A Strang Company [2004], 2004. Later [3rd] printing. 244 pages plus ads at the rear, notes. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1539)Fine or New (214)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (717)$5-10 (464)
$10-25 (496)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (119)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (990)Paperback (1009)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (257)With dust jacket (1473)
Signed (220)
With photos (492)
Filter by country:
United States (2003)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![BLESS THE BEASTS: STAR TREK VOYAGER [#10] BLESS THE BEASTS: STAR TREK VOYAGER [#10]](http://i.biblio.com/z/804/567/9780671567804.jpg)



![THE SEVEN SECRETS [UNLOCKING GENUINE GREATNESS] THE SEVEN SECRETS [UNLOCKING GENUINE GREATNESS]](http://i.biblio.com/b/251s/83920251-0-s.jpg)