cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from neverending books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: neverending books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: neverending books x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A comparative study of the Beowulf and the Aeneid
Tom Burns Haber

New York: Phaeton Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) An Urbanizing World: Global Report on Human Settlements, 1996
United Nations Centre for Human Settlement (Habitat)

Cary, North Carolina: Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0198233477 . Condition: Stamps of library on front endpapers and paper edges. No pocket. Clean bright and tight - appears unread.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
3) A Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles
Horatio B. Hacket

Valley Forge: Josdon Press. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. 0817000054 . reprint of 1882 edition. Regular library markings. Minor wear on corners.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) Heat Transfer in Boiling
Hahne, Eric

St Louis, Missouri: Academic Pr. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0123144507 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Plant Biology of Eastern California Natural History of the White-Inyo Range Symposium Volume 2
Hall, Jr. Clarence A. & Victoria Doyle-Jones

White Mountain Research Station. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
6) Old Blue
Sibyl Hancock

New York: G. P. Putnum. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Decorative Cloth. 039961141x . Condition: regular library markings. Clean inside. Some wear of cover.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Etiquette of Today
John Wesley Hanson

Chicago: Wabash Publishing House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1897. Full-Leather. edition not known. condition:Hinge of back board loose. Part of binding in the spine is missing. Another part of binding in the spine is torn. Significant wear of all edges. Inside is clean. Still a beautiful and very rare book. binding red leather with engraving of wonan on a bicycle and a couple passing by - the man picks up his hat! The volume contains many color and b/w illustrations, by unknown artist. everything you n... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Indian Ocean Folktales
Haring, Lee

India: National FolkLore Support Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. 8190148109 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) A SPRINGTIME IN PALESTINE
Harry, Myriam

England: Houghton And Mifflin. Fair with no dust jacket. 1924. First. Hardcover. Regular library markings. Some soil on cover. Book cracks. Writings on front endpaper. Last endpaper missing. Inside clean, and all pages present. ; A scarce book - account of visit to Palestine in the 1920's. Rare document. ; Ex-Library; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
10) The Fate of Reading and Other Essays
Hartman, Geoffrey H

University of Chicago Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226318443 . Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) History of Italian Renaissance Art Painting Sculpture Architecture
Frederick Hartt

New York: Harry N Abrams. Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 013397036 . Undated. The book was published with the cooperation of Prentice Hall. Third printing.635 p. Condition: name of previous owner on front endpaper. minow soil on edge of spine. some foxing on top edge papers. Slightly skewd. Inside clean and bright. Oversize.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) A Day in the Life of Petronella Pig
Tatzana Hauptmann

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030577942 . First american edition. unpaginated. Only pictures. pages made of boards, with opennings to show other pages. very special. Condition: cover soiled and bumped on corners. spine cocked. Inside clean and bright.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Mental Philosophy Including Intellect, Sensibilities and Will
Haven, Joseph

Boston: Gould & Lincoln. Good with no dust jacket. 1871. Hardcover. Both hinges slightly loose. Book cracks. Some writing on endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Mystery and Detective Stories
Julian Hawthorne

New York: The Review of Reviews Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 4 volumes . The volumes here are the american , the english and scotish, the german, russian and scandinavian, and the oriental magic. The translated stories are of special interest, since some of them do not exisst in English anywhere else, to the best of my knowledge. All the volumes have strange markings on their endpapers as if something was glued there in the past, though there is no other ma... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Language in Action - INSCRIBED by AUTHOR
S. I. Hayakawa

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by author: " Best wishes to Mr. and Mrs. Gomberg, Ann Arbor 1978"condition: Few pencil marks in the book. spine faded. A corner is cut from front endpaper.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Liberal Utilitarianism and Applied Ethics
Hayry, Matti

London, United Kingdom: Routledge. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0415077850 . Condition: regular library markings - stamps on front endpaper and paperedges. Few stickers. Other than that - book clean bright and tight - looks unread.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
17) Behold This Heart - the Story of St. Margaret Mary Alazoque
H. J. Heagney

New York: P. J. Kenedy @ Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 347 p. Scarce. Condition: DJ has some edgewear and tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Basic Principles and Practice of Microprocessors
Heffer, D. E.; King, G. A.; Keith, D

Wiley. Good. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0470271647 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Castle In Spain
Henderson, Walter Brooks Drayton

Yale Univ. Press, New Haven. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Very minor stain on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) From Slavery to Salvation: The Autobiography of Rev. Thomas W. Henry of the A.M.E. Church
Henry, Thomas W

Jackson, Mississippi: Univ Pr of Mississippi. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0878056904 . Edited with historical essay by Jean Libby , with a foreward by Edward C. Papenfuse. Condition: Mylar wratped. Other than regular library markings, the book is clean bright and tight.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: