Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: poor mans books x


Results 1 - 20 of 846
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) PLANT PROTOPLASTS A BIOTECHNOLOGICAL TOOL FOR PLANT IMPROVEMENT
Bengochea Teresa and Dodds John H

PLANT PROTOPLASTS A BIOTECHNOLOGICAL TOOL FOR PLANT IMPROVEMENT
London England: Chapman and Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published by Chapman and hall in London England 1986, presumed first edition very good condition ; Aproximate packaged weight o... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.69
2) HAMMER ON THE ROCK
Bullock Robert H

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bullock Robert H. Hammer on the Rock Richmond Virginia: John Knox Press, cr 1952 Trade Paperback. Religious. THE MESSAGE OF THE PROPHET JEREMIAH , penciled notes ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
3) DU NAUTILUS (1800) AU REDOUTABLE (HISTOIRE CRITIQUE DU SOUS-MARIN DANS LA MARINE FRANÇAISE) (Adventures of the Undersea Explorers from Alexander the Great to Captain Cousteau)
Le Masson H

DU NAUTILUS (1800) AU REDOUTABLE (HISTOIRE CRITIQUE DU SOUS-MARIN DANS LA  MARINE FRANÇAISE)  (Adventures of the Undersea Explorers from Alexander  the Great to Captain Cousteau)
Paris: Presses De La Cité. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; Forty-Sixth Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-Alton M. Arrington collection, WWII submariner. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.49
4) CRAFT OF PROSE
Woodward Robert H

CRAFT OF PROSE
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 053400487 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Smith; Woodward Craft of Prose Belmont, CA, U. S. A. : Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1977. Trade Paperback ISBN: 0534004873.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
5) ROSE RESEARCH ON LYMPHADENOMA
HORDER, Sir Thomas; GORDON, M. H.; STONE, Kenneth; GARROD, Lawrence P; CULLINAN, E. R.; PULLINGER, B. D

ROSE RESEARCH ON LYMPHADENOMA
Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages; 98 photographic plates both color and black and white. Prvenance- Paul E Steiner, bookplate. Red cloth with light bubbling to front cover- see graphic. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $534.10
6) THE BOOK COLLECTOR’S PACKET. (VOL II, NO 20) A MONTHLY MISCELLANY OF FINEBOOKS, BIBLIOGRAPHY, TYPOGRAPHY AND KINDRED LITERARY MATTERS.... (dard hunter)
Ed Irvin Haas

THE BOOK COLLECTOR’S PACKET. (VOL II, NO 20) A MONTHLY MISCELLANY OF  FINEBOOKS, BIBLIOGRAPHY, TYPOGRAPHY AND KINDRED LITERARY MATTERS....   (dard hunter)
Black CAT PRESS. Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 16 pages; Contains an a19021rticle by Lloyd Emerson Siberell about Dard Hunter- the fabled paper maker and publisher. Dard was the notable author of "Paper Hunting..." He printed most of his own works and even made the papers for them. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
7) AMERICAS HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS
Irvin Haas

AMERICAS HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS
New York, New York: Castle Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 271 pages; Published 1966, first edition, dust jacket somewhat worn; shipping weight is approximately 1600 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) HELEN'S BABIES: SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR WAYS, INNOCENT,CRAFTY,ANGELIC,IMPISH,WITCHING, AND REPULSIVE. ALSO A PARTIAL RECORD OF THEIRACTIONS DURING TWN DAYS OF THEIR EXISTENCE
Habberton, John

HELEN'S BABIES: SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR WAYS,  INNOCENT,CRAFTY,ANGELIC,IMPISH,WITCHING, AND REPULSIVE. ALSO A PARTIAL  RECORD OF THEIRACTIONS DURING TWN DAYS OF THEIR EXISTENCE
H. M. Caldwell Co. ,. Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Tape reinforcing to edges of title page and front cover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) HELEN'S BABIES: A PARTIAL RECORD OF HEART-TO-HEART HAPPENINGS IN BABYLAND
John Habberton

HELEN'S BABIES: A PARTIAL RECORD OF HEART-TO-HEART HAPPENINGS IN BABYLAND
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lacking back end paper, light edgewear, bright paste down on cover is nice. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) HELEN'S BABIES
Habberton, John

HELEN'S BABIES
Hurst & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; front free end paper with lengthy gifting dated 1916 and corner clipped. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) HELEN'S BABIES
John Habberton

HELEN'S BABIES
Hurst & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Latest copyright date 1881, Brown flexible leather like cloth with golden indice on front cover and gold printing on spine, gilt still bright. Lacking first free front endpaper; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) HELEN'S BABIES
Habberton, John

Goldsmith. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 247 pages; Black and gilt cloth covered boards, wear to exterior of hinge, solid. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) BUDGE AND TODDIE OR HELEN'S BABIES AT PLAY , BEING FURTHER DOINGS OF MARVELOUSLY PRECIOUS CHILDREN ...WITH 50 ILLUSTRATIONS
Habberton, John

BUDGE AND TODDIE OR HELEN'S BABIES AT PLAY , BEING FURTHER DOINGS OF  MARVELOUSLY PRECIOUS CHILDREN ...WITH 50 ILLUSTRATIONS
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1908). First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357, [6] pages; Budge and toddie or helen's babies at play , being further doings of marvelously precious children ...with 50 illustrations. In original DJ with a couple short tears, and original box (VG-) , with tape repairs and 1 x 1.5" Piece of board missing f... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $74.43
14) SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO KNOWLEDGE, [269] THE SCULPTURES OF SANTA LUCIA COSUMALWHUAPA IN GUATEMALA WITH AN ACCOUNT OF TRAVELS IN CENTRAL AMERICA AND ON THE WESTERN COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA
Simeon Habel

SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO KNOWLEDGE, [269] THE SCULPTURES OF SANTA  LUCIA COSUMALWHUAPA IN GUATEMALA WITH AN ACCOUNT OF TRAVELS IN CENTRAL  AMERICA AND ON THE WESTERN COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA
Washington, D. C: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; folio 12.25" tall; 90, [7] pages; Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, [269] The Sculptures of Santa Lucia Cosumalwhuapa in Guatemala with an account of travels in Central America and on the western coast of South America. Original front wrap dated 1879 bound in with 1" c... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $161.65
15) CURRENT RESEARCH IN MOTIVATION
Haber, Ralph

CURRENT RESEARCH IN MOTIVATION
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 800 pages; Publ 1966, bookplate. ; The approximate packed weight is 2000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) CHRISTLICHE MORGEN-UND ABENDGEBETE. AUF ALLE TAGE DER WOCHE
Johann Habermann

CHRISTLICHE MORGEN-UND ABENDGEBETE. AUF ALLE TAGE DER WOCHE
Philadelphia: Von J Kohler. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1866. 1st Thus. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 32mo; 192 pages; Early Pensylvania German imprint. A nice solid, attractive copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
17) THE UNITED STATES SINCE 1865
Hacker, Louis M. Kendrick, Benjamin B

THE UNITED STATES SINCE 1865
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hacker, Louis M. Kendrick, Benjamin B. THE UNITED STATES SINCE 1865 F. S. Crofts, New York, 1934. Revised edition. A number of full page b/w plates. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) 50 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1945
Hackett, Alice Payne

50 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1945
NY: R. R. Bowker Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; What a Best Seller Is, and How Determined; Types and Trends of Best Sellers; Lists of Best Sellers Each Year from 1895 to 1945, with Brief Background of Events; Best Sellers Analyzed by Subject; Books Which Have Sold over a Half Million Copies; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) JEWELS FOR JUNIORS
Hackleman, W. E. M

Cincinnati, OH: The Standard Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) PSYCHOLOGY AND MORALS AN ANALYSIS OF CHARACTER
Hadfield, J. A

PSYCHOLOGY AND MORALS AN ANALYSIS OF CHARACTER
Robert M. Mcbride & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.45


Results 1 - 20 of 846
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (601)
Fine or New (81)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (623)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (702)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (354)
With dust jacket (565)
Signed (44)
With photos (124)

Filter by country:
United States (846)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: