cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Reconnaissance for Uranium in Asphalt-Bearing Rocks in the Western United States: Contributions to the Geology of Uranium: Geological Survey Bulletin 1046-E
Hail, W.J. Jr

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1957. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, some fading. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell

Last Puzzle & Testament
Stock photo.
"Puzzle lady" Cora Felton, whose fondness for drink is as acute as her talent for solving crosswords, returns in LAST PUZZLE ... read more

Bantam, 2000. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped, else fine. Crossword puzzle grid in front is unmarked. Author's second crossword puzzle mystery, featuring the chaotic 'Puzzle Lady' and her neice Sherry, the brain's behind the Puzzle Lady's popular puzzle column. ISBN: 055380099x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Report XVII of the State Mineralogist: Mining in California During 1920
Hamilton, Fletcher

California State Mining Bureau, 1921. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine condition. Previous owner stamps on first free endpaper and title page, else fine. Black buckram with gold lettering. All illustrations present. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Use of Interpretation in Treatment: Technique and Art
Hammer, Emanuel F. (editor)

Grune & Stratton, 1968. Hardback Very Good condition Sections include: The Basic Issues; Specific Dimensions and Techniques; Viewpoints; Dream Analysis; Group Therapy; Hypnotherapy; and On the Therapist's Side. 379 pages, including index ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Geologic Story of the Uinta Mountains: Geological Survey Bulletin 1291
Hansen, Wallace R

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1969. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamp. 144 pages. Glossy photos and illustrations, many in color, ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Dictionary of Ecology
Hanson, Herbert C

Bonanza, 1962. Hardback Reprint Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is scuffed, with a few small tears. Originally published by The Philosophical Library. Designed for students, teachers and investigators in ecology and related fields such as range management, forestry, wildlife conservation, agronomy and limnology. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Dream Maker
Harbinson, W.A

Dream Maker
Stock photo.
Walker and Company, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Environmental techno-thriller. ISBN: 0802712142 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Parson's Pleasure
Hardwick, Mollie

St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardback 1st U.S. Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. English country mystery with antique dealer Doran Fairweather. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ISBN: 031200642X ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Geology of the West-Central Part of the Gunnison Plateau, Utah
Hardy, Clyde T. and Zeller, Howard D

Geological Society of America, 1963. Softcover Very Good condition. Previous owner stamps on cover. Staple bound pamphlet. Reprint from the Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, Vol. 64, PP 1261-1278. Two maps laid in. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Small Enterprises in Developing Countries: Case Studies and Conclusions
Harper, Malcolm and Tan Thiam Soon

Intermediate Technology Publications, [1979]. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamp on title page. Presents case studies of small enterprises in the developing world and an analysis of the role of government, credit programmes, extension services and training, appropriate technologies and more. 115 pages. ISBN: 0903031620 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Dictionary of Psychology
Harriman, P.L

Wisdom Library (Philosophical Library), c. 1947. Paperback Very Good One crease in spine, one corner bent. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) A Guide to Psychotherapy
Harrison, Saul I. And Carek, Donald J

Little, Brown, 1966. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on first free endpaper. Some small tears and sunning on dust jacket. Geared to beginning therapists, sets forth certain fundamental principles basic to understanding the process involved in all psychotherapeutic endeavors. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Geology and Uranium Deposits, Shirley Basin Area, Wyoming: Geological Survey Professional Paper 745
Harshman, E.N

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1972. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. A Study of the geochemistry and genesis of the uranium deposits and their relation to regional stratigraphy, structure and hydrology. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Psychoanalysis and Moral Values
Hartmann, Heinz

International Universities Press, 1960. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine condition Blue cloth. Approximately 8 x 5 inches. 123 pages. Part of The Freud Anniversary Lecture Series of The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. An expanded version of a lecture given at the New York Academy of Medicine, May 12, 1959. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Osler's Textbook Revisited: Reprint of Selected Sections with Commentaries
Harvey, A. McGehee and McKusick, Victor A. (editors)

Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. Hardback Very Good+ condition Red cloth. One small corner bump and some light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Selections from the landmark 'The Principles and Practice of Medicine" by Sir William Osler. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Passive Solar Buildings
Haskins, Dale and Stromberg, Robert P

Sandia Laboratories, 1979. Softcover Very Good condition. Light wear on covers. 285 pages. Abstract: The description, successful operation and performance estimate for each of 15 passive solar heated buildings are given. Technical evaluation methods and general economic factors are also considered. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Geology, Altered Rocks and Ore Deposits of The San Rafael Swell Emery County, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1239
Hawley, C.C.: Robeck, R.C. and Dyer, H.B

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1968. Softcover Good condition A study of the stratigraphy, structure, alteration, and uraniferous deposits in sedimentary rocks, with emphasis on the Chinle Formation. Previous owner stamps. All plates present in pocket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Geology and uranium Deposits of the Temple Mountain District Emery County, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1192
Hawley, C.C.; Wyant, D.G. and Brooks, D.B

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1965. Softcover Good condition Spine faded. Edgewear. All plates present in pocket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Geology and Ore Deposits of the Lawson-Dumont-Fall River District, Clear Creek County, Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1231
Hawley, C.C. and Moore, Frank Baker

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1967. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamps, edgewear. All plates present in rear pocket, including color geologic maps. A description of the general geology and ore deposits of the district which forms the northwestern part of the Central City-Idaho Springs mineralized area. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Twice-Told Tales
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Heritage Press, c. 1966. Hardback Very Good condition. One small scratch on yellow cloth spine, light corner wear, else fine. Selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. A lovely edition. 24 of Hawthorne's tales, including The Birthmark and Young Goodman Brown. No dust jacket or slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: