Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Pooka Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) URSULE MIROUET
BALZAC De H

Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Hard Cover. Very Good. Not Known. French text, leather spine, raised bands, title in gold gilt on spine, some foxing, some rubbing top of spine, Classiques Garnier, TEG, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) EUGENIE GRANDET
BALZAC De H

Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Very Good. Not Known. French text, Classiques Garnier, half calf, marbled ends, gold gilt titles, 278pp, small tears to spine,rubbing & wear to top & bottom. VG other French authors available in this series.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) LONDINISMEN SLANG U. CANT
BAUMANN H

Berlin: Langenscheidtsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1903. A dictionary of London slang, German & English text, published in 1903, cloth boards, some rubbing to boards, minor front & rear hinge damage, fascinating volume, 285pp. Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) LEAD MINING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT
BREARLEY G.H

North Yorkshire: Dalesman Books, 1977. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a small 28pp soft cover volume on the history of Lead mining in the Peak District in Derbyshire, illustrated, this volume is in very good condition,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE SINO-JAPANESE INCIDENT 1937-41
BRICE MARTIN H

London: Ian Allan, 1973. Cloth. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Before the Second World war actually began, Japan spurred on by a clique of military expansionists embarked on the conquest of China, in this volume the author explores in detail that conflict and the part played by the British Royal Navy, illustrated with b/w photographs, 167pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.60
6) FROM SUMMIT TO SEA An Illustrated History of Railroads in British Columbia and Alberta
BUCK GEORGE H

Calgary, Alta.: Fifth House Ltd. 1997. Cloth. First Cdn Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A well illustrated history and account of the construction and development of railroads in B.C. and Alberta between 1880-and 1939, complete with detailed text, a must for the collector and railway buff.202pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) VOM ARBEITER ZUM ASTRONOMEN
BURGEL BRUNO H

Berlin: Verlag Des Druckhauses Tempelhof, 1950. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The title is translated as follows " from laborer to astronomer-the ascent of a fighter" frontipiece, 98pp, Overall condition of this volume is very good, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Nicholls's Seamanship and Nautical Knowledge
Brown Charles H

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1948. Hard Cover. Reprinted 1948. Nicholls's Seamanship and Nautical Knowledge for Second mates, mates and masters examinations. 1948 reprint, blue cloth, cover bumped & stained, inside contents tight & clean, 710 pp fair. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) EVOLUTION OF THE VERTEBRATES Third Edition
COLBERT EDWIN H

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A resource for students and professionals alike, illustrated, third edition, 510pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) THE ENGLISH CATHEDRAL THROUGH THE CENTURIES
COOK G.H

London: Readers Union, 1961. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent informative and well researched volume on the English Churche's, illustrated with plates and plans, 384pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor edge wear, VG/G. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) BOUVIERS From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond
DAVIS JOHN H

Washinton D.C.: National Press Books, 1993. Cloth. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-915765-84-5. A fascinating look at the Bouviers who sprang from humble roots in France to become one of America's first families. This volume traces their roots and the ups and downs of their fortune's. 406pp, former owners name & book plate inside front cover. This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) TALES OF A CHINESE CARRYING POLE
EASTON F.H

London: The Religious Tract Society. An interesting story of pioneer missionary work in China told through the eyes of a Chinese Carrying pole which indeed helped to do much of the work of a labourer in Chinese society, the book contains an appeal for more help for China, former owners name on front free end paper, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and displays moderate edge wear, VG/F. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) JIM MUNDY
FOWLER ROBERT H

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel of the American Civil War, with JIM MUNDY being the name of the likable hero.470pp, 1st edition, dust jacket is chipped in several places and has a couple of small tears otherwise VG/G.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE WINTER YEARS
GRAY JAMES H

TORONTO: MACMILLAN AND CO. 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Winter Years is a true story of what it was like on the Canadian Prairies during the great depression, told with humour and wit, this is a fitting tribute to the human spirit. 220pp,This volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket that is price clipped and shows minor wear to its extremities. VG/G.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) RED LIGHTS ON THE PRAIRIES
GRAY JAMES H

TORONTO: MacMillan of Canada, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 3RD PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of Canadian prairie cities and their forays into cleaning up the Red light districts, a readable history of fascinating characters including the police, the madams and moral reformers. A good read. 207pp, This volume is in very good condition with a slightly chipped dust jacket. VG/G.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) A SCIENTIST AND HIS EXPERIENCES WITH CORRUPTION AND TREASON IN THE U.S. MILITARY-INDUSTRIAL ESTABLISHMENT
JACOBS DONALD H

Victoria, B.C.: The Jacobs Instrument Company, 1969. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An unusual volume in that it details the career and grievences of the author "Donald H.Jacobs" who was employed for many years by the U.S. government in the development of weapons research. In this fascinating volume the author explores a story of intrique and treachery in the U.S.Navy's weapons-development program, how it affected the course of a war and of the many resulti... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
17) THE RAILWAYS OF TOTTENHAM
LAKE G.H

London: Greenlake Publications Ltd, 1946. A look back at the history of the Railways of Tottenham described by the author as a detailed description and historical survey of their development, some nice older illustrations of early locomotives, drawings, appendix listing air raids on the rail yards & facilities, 91pp, light wear to the boards, in good condition overall , . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) WOMEN IN LOVE
LAWRENCE D.H

New York: The Viking Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1960's. Women In Love, a fairly good novel from a writer way ahead of his time, social more's in the early 1900's were not always ready and accepting, more knwn for Lady Chatterley's Lover,462pp with an interesting forward by the author. decorative cover, VG.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) SON AND LOVERS
LAWRENCE D.H

New York: Double Day. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:approx 1960's. Sons and Lovers by the author of "Lady Chatterleys Lover", a writer well ahead of his time and considered quite risque for the time. no dj, 436pp, decorative cover, VG.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) MURDER BY CONTRACT The People V."Tough Tony" Boyle
LEWIS ARTHUR H

New York: MACMILLAN, 1975. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The true story of the murder by contract of United Mine Workers union president "Jock Yablonski" and the subsequent trail and conviction of his killers. The search for the gunmen and others involved took a twisted route but due to the perseverence of the prosecuting attorney, justice prevailed. A fascinating read. 323pp, former owners name inside front cover, This volume is in very good condition wit... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: