Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (11)
With photos (81)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (376)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

1) The Rough Guide to the Da Vinci Code
Haag, Michael and Haag, Veronica

The Rough Guide to the Da Vinci Code
Rough Guides Ltd , 2004 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)

Price: £0.95 ($1.77)
Add to cart 
2) The Science and Art of Renaissance Music
Haar, James

The Science and Art of Renaissance Music
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new copy. 8vo maroon cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)



Price: £17.10 ($31.81)
Add to cart 
3) I Love Mountains and Other Poems (signed copy)
Haddington, Lord

The Earl of Haddington , 1979 . Hardback. . Fine as new copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep 'Yours Aye, Haddington with fine glassine DW. 12mo marbled boards with black title label on front and black spine with gilt title. Drawings by Willy McLaren. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)






Price: £4.28 ($7.96)
Add to cart 
4) Cat's Cradles from Many Lands
Haddon, Kathleen

Cat's Cradles from Many Lands
Longmans Green and Co. , 1912 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to all edges and spine dulled. Tea (?) stains to front board. Text clean and unmarked. Overall a bright and tight book. 12mo green cloth with pictorial boards. With 59 illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)







Price: £6.65 ($12.37)
Add to cart 
5) The Saturday Book 28
Hadfield, John (ed)

The Saturday Book 28
Hutchinson and Company , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn and price-clipped). Contained in original pictorial box in VG condition (edgeworn). 8vo beige cloth, illustrated. Complete in box. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)



Price: £6.84 ($12.72)
Add to cart 
6) The Saturday Book 15
Hadfield, John (ed)

The Saturday Book 15
Hutchinson and Company , 1955 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). Contained in original pictorial box in VG condition (edgeworn and outer edge sunned). 8vo pink cloth, illustrated. Complete in box. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)



Price: £8.08 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
7) The Saturday Book 21
Hadfield, John (ed)

The Saturday Book 21
Hutchinson , 1961 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn and price-clipped). Contained in original pictorial box in VG condition (edgeworn). 8vo rust cloth, illustrated. Complete in box. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)



Price: £6.84 ($12.72)
Add to cart 
8) The Art of the Garden
Hadfield, Miles

The Art of the Garden
A Dutton Vista Pictureback , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear and internally foxed). 12mo ochre cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)


Price: £6.46 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
9) Women and Harassment at Work
Hadjifotiou, Nathalie

Women and Harassment at Work
Pluto Press , 1983 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.12 ($5.80)
Add to cart 
10) Decentralising Social Services; A Model for Change
Hadley, Roger, Dale, Peter and Sills, Patrick

Decentralising Social Services; A Model for Change
Bedford Square Press/NCVO , 1984 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.84 ($12.72)
Add to cart 
11) Decentralising Social Services; A Model for Change
Hadley, Roger; Peter Dale and Patrick Sills

Decentralising Social Services; A Model for Change
Bedford Square Press; NCVO , 1984 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.84 ($12.72)
Add to cart 
12) Going Local; Neighbourhood Social Services (NCVO Occasional Paper 1)
Hadley, Roger and McGrath, Morag

Going Local; Neighbourhood Social Services (NCVO Occasional Paper 1)
Bedford Square Press; NCVO , 1980 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £11.88 ($22.10)
Add to cart 
13) The Oxford Treasury of English Literature in 3 volumes (complete)
Hadow, G E and W H

The Oxford Treasury of English Literature in 3 volumes (complete)
Oxford University Press , 1907 . Hardback. . All vols VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and light edgewear. All vols have ownership signs. Sporadic pencil notes in all vols and school stamp on Preface page of vol. 3 only. A bright and tight set. 3 vols 8vo green cloth. Volume 1; Old English to Jacobean (1907 2nd edition); Vol 2 The Growth of Drama (2nd edition 1908); Vol 3 Jacobean to Victorian (1908). Extra postage may be required - heavy set. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £14.25 ($26.51)
Add to cart 
14) New Atoms; Progress and Some Memories
Hahn, Otto

Elsevier Publishing , 1950 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Book is a bit shaken and hinges cracking but still intact, Light foxing to outer pages and page edges. Remains of school library sticker on ffep. 8vo black cloth with white titles. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £6.56 ($12.20)
Add to cart 
15) Flight into Danger
Hailey, Arthur and John Castle

Flight into Danger
Corgi Books , 1990 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95 ($1.77)
Add to cart 
16) The Magic Valley Travellers; Welsh Stories of Fantasy and Horror
Haining, Peter (ed.)

The Magic Valley Travellers; Welsh Stories of Fantasy and Horror
Victor Gollancz , 1974 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new (but for bookplate of previous owner). 8vo red cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £6.18 ($11.50)
Add to cart 
17) The Geology of the Craven Arms Area
Hains, B A

HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) , 1969 . Paperback. . VG+ in card wrappers. Casing is rubbed and spotted but interior very clean. 8vo in card wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)

Price: £0.95 ($1.77)
Add to cart 
18) Les Beautes Inconnues de la Chasse
Hajek, Karel

Del Duca , 1957 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. DW is a bit bumped at edges and paper is age-tanned. Book in lovely condition. 4to turquoise cloth with brown decoration/title. A book of b and w photos. Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £11.40 ($21.21)
Add to cart 
19) Voyagers' Tales
Hakluyt, Richard

Cassell and Company , 1886 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned, name stamp on half title, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. 16mo blue cloth with black decoration and gilt titles. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)






Price: £8.08 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
20) Hakluyt's Voyages
Hakluyt, Richard (ed Blacker, Irwin R)

The Viking Press , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ book (minimal bumping to corners), no DW. 8vo brown cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)


Price: £5.23 ($9.73)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations