Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from High Barn Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: High Barn Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Barn Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) General Statistics
Haber, Audrey and Richard P Runyon

General Statistics
Addison-Wesly Publishing Company , 1969 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback (corners bumped, lightly shaken), no dustwrapper. Clean unmarked text. 8vo pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
2) I Love Mountains and Other Poems (signed copy)
Haddington, Lord

The Earl of Haddington , 1979 . Hardback. . Fine as-new book signed by the author on front free endpaper 'Yours Aye, Haddington' with fine glassine wrapper. 12mo marbled boards with black title label on front and black spine with gilt title. Drawings by Willy McLaren. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
3) A Winter in Tibet
Hadfield, Charles and Jill

Impact Books , 1988 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
4) A Chamber of Horrors; An Anthology of the Macabre in Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John (ed.)

A Chamber of Horrors; An Anthology of the Macabre in Words and Pictures
Studio Vista , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear and bookplate of previous owner) in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear and half inch closed tear at top of spine). 8vo purple cloth. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
5) Women and Harassment at Work
Hadjifotiou, Nathalie

Women and Harassment at Work
Pluto Press , 1983 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
6) Pot-Pourri; Stage, Screen, Humour, Fiction, Fashion (Spring 1947)
Hadley, M A

Pot-Pourri; Stage, Screen, Humour, Fiction, Fashion (Spring 1947)
Hadley Publishing Co. , 1947 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
7) Decentralising Social Services; A Model for Change
Hadley, Roger, Dale, Peter and Sills, Patrick

Decentralising Social Services; A Model for Change
Bedford Square Press/NCVO , 1984 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.90 ($1.43)
8) Going Local; Neighbourhood Social Services (NCVO Occasional Paper 1)
Hadley, Roger and McGrath, Morag

Going Local; Neighbourhood Social Services (NCVO Occasional Paper 1)
Bedford Square Press; NCVO , 1980 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
9) The Oxford Treasury of English Literature in 3 volumes (complete)
Hadow, G E and W H

The Oxford Treasury of English Literature in 3 volumes (complete)
Oxford University Press , 1907 . Hardback. . All vols VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and light edgewear. All vols have ownership signs. Sporadic pencil notes in all vols and school stamp on Preface page of vol. 3 only. A bright and tight set. 3 vols 8vo green cloth. Volume 1; Old English to Jacobean (1907 2nd edition); Vol 2 The Growth of Drama (2nd edition 1908); Vol 3 Jacobean to Victorian (1908). Extra postage may be required - heavy set. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
10) New Atoms; Progress and Some Memories
Hahn, Otto

Elsevier Publishing , 1950 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Book is a bit shaken and hinges cracking but still intact, Light foxing to outer pages and page edges. Remains of school library sticker on front free endpaper. 8vo black cloth with white titles. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.20 ($11.48)
11) Regional Programme for the Eradication of Illiteracy in Africa (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)
Haidara, Baba

Regional Programme for the Eradication of Illiteracy in Africa (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)

UNESCO International Bureau of Education , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
£1.50 Price: £1.35 ($2.39)
12) Sign on for Tokyo; Hell is Always Today; The Short Night
Haig, Alec; Harry Patterson and Ronald Kirkbride

Odhams Books Limited , 1969 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear with minor spotting to page edges. 8vo scarlet leatherette with gilt titles/decoration to spine. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
13) The Evening News
Hailey, Arthur

The Evening News
Corgi Books , 1991 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
14) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur

Strong Medicine
Pan Books , 1984 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
15) The Moneychangers
Hailey, Arthur

The Moneychangers
Pan Books , 1977 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
16) In High Places
Hailey, Arthur

In High Places
Pan Books , 1978 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
17) Witchcraft and Black Magic
Haining, Peter

Witchcraft and Black Magic
Hamlyn , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
18) Les Beautes Inconnues de la Chasse
Hajek, Karel

Del Duca , 1957 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is a bit bumped at edges and paper is age-tanned. Book in lovely condition. 4to turquoise cloth with brown decoration/title. A book of b and w photos. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
19) Voyagers' Tales
Hakluyt, Richard

Cassell and Company , 1886 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned, name stamp on half title, otherwise clean and tight. 16mo blue cloth with black decoration and gilt titles. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
20) Sharing the Sunday Scriptures with Youth: Cycle B
Hakowski, Maryann

Sharing the Sunday Scriptures with Youth: Cycle B
Saint Mary's Press , 2004 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (252)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (10)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (398)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: