Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Haddelsey's Horses: Paintings By Vincent Haddelsey
Haddelsey, Vincent;Silver, Caroline

St. Martin's Press, 1978 Good/no dj; tall hardcover, green cloth-covered boards, slightly faded at edges; text block is fine. Full-color reproductions of Haddelsey's art, showing horses in many settings; this is the first collection of his work to be published in the United States.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) The Power of Will
Haddock, Frank Channing et al

Tarrytown, NY: The Book of Destiny, 1961 Good; hardcover, blue pebble cloth-covered boards, wear to corners, spine ends, rubbed bottom edges of covers; text block unmarked. Presents an approach to training the will, including many exercises and aids in the exercising of the will.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
3) Picture Book of Mother Goose
Hader, Berta and Elmer

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1994 Very Good/Very Good; stated first thus; blue cloth-covered boards, gilt spinal lettering; wonderful ill. eps. clean covers and text block unmarked. Pictorial dj has minor edge-creasing. Noted children's illustrators use both black-and-white line dr awings and full-color art to bring to life the charming well-loved Mother Goose rhymes. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Pull Down the Clouds
Haemer, Pearl Gentry

Sanbornville, NH: Wake-Brook House, 1961 Hardcover. Very Good/no dj; stated first ed.; numbered volume #73; decorated cloth-covered boards, minimal shelf wear, po's name ffep; text block is clean, unmarked. Slim book of original and lyric verse.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) The Chez Francois Cookbook: The Cuisine of Francois R. Haeringer
Haeringer, Jacques E

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Reston Pub Co, 1985 Very Good in Fair dj; hardcover, white cloth boards, minor signs of wear, clean text block. Pictorial dj is rubbed, has two half-inch closed tears top edge of wrap. Restaurateur/author offers 182 delicious-sounding recipes. Some examples: Salmon Souffle, Roast Goose with Chestnut Stuffing, Alsatian-Style Apple Pie. Several pp. of full-color illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) What Every 21st-Century Parent Needs to Know: Facing Today's Challenges With Wisdom and Heart
Haffner, Debra W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Pr, 2008 Fine/Fine; hardcover, as-new inside and out. Draws on extensive research to debunk the myths, validate the concerns, and address parents' questions. The author provides concrete examples, practical advice and helpful anecdotes, and she explains what parents can do to get it right today.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Secrets and Lies: The Anatomy of an Anti-Environmental PR Campaign
Hager, Nicky & Burton, Bob

Secrets and Lies:  The Anatomy of an Anti-Environmental PR Campaign
Stock photo.
Monroe, ME: Common Courage Press, 1999 Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, just a bit of general shelfwear. An absorbing study of how PR is used by corporations to manipulate public opinion and subvert democracy. The events discussed took place in New Zealand; the PR firm in question is now U.S.-based. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Paul J. Meyer and the Art of Giving
Haggai, John Edmund

Atlanta, GA; Kobrey Press, 1994 Hardcover. Very good/very good; red cloth boards; po's name on ffep, one sentence on p. 186 is outlined in ink; dj is slightly creased at edges. Biography of philanthropist Meyer, and his philosophy of giving.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Journey from the Land of No
Hakkakiyan, Ruya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2004 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, stated first ed.; Clean boards and text block; dj shows only minor shelfwear. Biography which poignantly tells what life was like for women after the country of Iran fell into the hands of Islamic fundamentalists who declared an insidious war against them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Best in Children's Books Volume 16: Peterkin Family, Thumbelina, Johnny Penguin, six others
Hale, Lucretia, Andersen, Hans Christian, Bryan, Dorothy and Marguerite, Hawkins, Quail

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1958 Hardcover. Good/Good; yellow and green pictorial boards, bumped at bottom corners, o/w clean and unmarked inside and out; pictorial dj shows some wear at corners, esp. bottom rear, and spine ends. Selections from the children's classic The Peterkin Papers; the tale of Thumbelina, the one-inch-high maiden, Christmas songs, interesting travel stories, toys children can make, two more engrossing stories. Many illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
11) The Life in the Studio
Hale, Nancy

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1969 Good in Fair dj; hardcover, brown cloth-covered boards, some soil to outer pp. edges, text block is clean. Pictorial dj is quite rubbed, chipped, esp at spine ends/corners.Interesting memoir of the author's experience of growing up with two prominent and celebrated artists. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
12) Spun Yarns and Scuttlebutt
Hale, Thomas

Vineyard Haven, MA: Crow's Nest Press, 1996 Near Fine; softcover, pictorial wraps, only the most minor signs of wear, signed/incribed by author on ffep and flat- signed once again on title p. Text block is clean. Entertaining sea stories and history.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Problem Solving Therapy : New Strategies for Effective Family Therapy
Haley, Jay

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1984 Good; softcover, remainder mark base of pp.; illustrated wraps show minor shelfwear, text block is clean. The uniqueness of Haley's therapy is that individual problems are treated as symptoms of an improperly functioning family organization. Therefore, the focus of treatment is on a social situation rather than on a person; new skills, strategies, intervention techniques result.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) FDNY
Hall, George & Wanstall, Thomas K

Mill Valley, CA: Squarebooks, Inc., 1984 Near Fine/Very Good minus; hardcover, clean red cloth-covered boards, unmarked text block. Pictorial dj is a bit rubbed at edges. Story in words and photographs, both color and black and white, of the world's busiest, most experienced firefighting corps. Fascinating inside look into the department and the job of firefighting itself. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Book of Life Volume 5: Bible Poetry
Hall, Newton Marshall, A.M., D.D. and Wood, Irving Francis, Ph.D., D.D

Chicago: John Rudin & Co., Inc., 1959 Good/no dj; 25th ed.; red pebbl-cloth binding, gilt/black lettering, illustrations on spine, fr cover; bumped and sl worn corners and spine ends; shelfwear soil to outer pp. edges; binding firm, clean within, full-color illustrated eps an d two full-color illustrations in unmarked text block along with many black/white illustrations. Includes the Books of Psalms, Job, and selections from Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Lamentations, Song of Solomon.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) The Book of Life Volume 8: Bible Educator, Indexes
Hall, Newton Marshall and Wood, Irving Francis

Chicago: John Rudin & Co., Inc., 1959 Fair/no dj; 25th ed.; maroon pebble cloth-covered binding, gilt/black lettering and illustration spine/fr cover; worn corners, spine; soil spots fr cover and outer pp. edges; full-color eps; text block clean, fully illustrated in bl ack and white; 8 full-color art reproductions. Excellent information on the Bible in the home, Biblical dramas and pageants. Indexes to quotes from the Bible, pronouncing dictionary, much more.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) The Book of Life Volume 4: Bible Prophets, Statesmen
Hall, Newton Marshall and Wood, Irving Francis, eds

Chicago: John Rudin & Company, Inc., 1959 Good/no dj; 25th ed.; red pebble-cloth boards, black and gilt lettering/illustrations spine /fr cover; Wear to corners, spine ends, drop of wear to fr of spine; clean, unmarked text block, liberally illustrated with full-color eps, fronti spiece and many black/white ill. throughout. All 18 Bible prophets introduced with brief biographical data, placing them in correct historical context, and their words of prophecy presented.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) The Book of Life Volume 1: Bible Treasures
Hall, Newton Marshall and Wood, Irving Francis, eds

Chicago: John Rudin & Company, 1959 Good/no dj; 25th ed.; maroon pebble-cloth covers, black/gilt illustrations/lettering on spine/fr cover; wear to corners, spine ends. Text block is clean, unmarked. More than 20 full-color illust./art reproductions as well as many black an d white illust. Christian stories for very little children, stories of Old Testament days, A child's life of Jesus, much more including poems and favorite hymns.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) The Book of Life Volume 2: Bible Heroes, Pioneers
Hall, Newton Marshall and Wood, Irving Francis, eds

Chicago: John Rudin & Company, Inc., 1959 Good/no dj; 25th ed. red pebble-cloth boards, corners & spine ends bumped/worn, a few soil spots on covers; text block clean, unmarked, full-color eps, as well as 6 full-color illustrations and many black and white as well. Includes stori es of the Patriarchs, of Moses, Joshua, all the Judges and Ruth. Also presents a number of hymns and poems.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) The Book of Life Volume 3: Bible Kings, Captains
Hall, Newton Marshall and Wood, Irving Francis, eds

Chicago: John Rudin & Company, Inc, 1959 Good/no dj; 25th ed.; red pebble-cloth boards, black/gilt ill. & lettering spine/fr cover; bumped, worn corners, spine ends, fr edge of spine a bit,couple of soil spots back cover; text block clean, unmarked; full-color eps, 4 full-color ill., many black and white. Stories of both the united kingdom and the divided kingdoms of the north and south, along with the later history of Israel and chronological tables.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (263)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: