Authors starting with H from Abandoned Books
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 809
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
Lonely But Not Alone -
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1959. White, clean, crisp and bright FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket, now in protective mylar sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. Illus. by Photos. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.94
|
|
| 2) |
The Traveler
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 2005. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bump to lower spine tip and bright dustjacket now in mylar protective sleeve. Volume 1 in the "Fourth Realm Trilogy" A SHARP Collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.93
|
|
| 3) |
America the Vincible. A Brief Inquiry, Written with Much Anxiety and some anger, Dealing with matters of Foreign Policy,
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A sound copy with tiny tears to cloth at head of spine. Dustjacket worn and tattered to edges. A good reading copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Egood. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 4) |
The Doctor and the Damned
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket clean, with tiny tears to spine tips, now in mylar sleeve. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 5) |
Eat Smart, Think Smart : How to Use Nutrients and Supplements to Achieve Maximum Mental and Physical Performance - SIGNED
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. SIGNED! White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 6) |
The Scarlet City: A Novel of 16th Century Italy
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Name to first free endpaper. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.94
|
|
| 7) |
A Study in the Theory of Investment
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, without dustjacket. Green covers with 4 small tape 'ghosts' to cloth. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Helen's Babies with Some Account of Their ways, innocent, crafty, angelic, impish, Witching and Impulsive; Also a Partial Record of Their Actions During ten Days of Their Existence
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing. A very solid, clean and attractive hardcover. Undated but circa 1930-40. Illustrated boards, pages tanned. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 9) |
The Poisoned Stream
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1969. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 10) |
Microsoft Office XP: 8 in 1, Custom Edition
|
|
|
Pearson Custom Publishing, 2001. White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bedford Handbook for Writers
|
|
|
NY: Bedford Books, 1994. White, clean, crisp and bright Fourth Edition. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 12) |
Crusaders, Criminals, Crazies : Terror and Terrorism in Our Time
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1976. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 13) |
Third World War Untold Story
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1982. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped, jacket with wear to edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Francis the First (Francis the 1st )
|
|
|
Garden City Publ., 1937. A very clean, solid and crisp copy, no dustjacket. Gold title to spine with some wear and rub. Front cover is blind embossed with an illustration of Francis. A bookplate is on the fly page. A very nice copy. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Henry the VIII
|
|
|
Liveright Publishing, 1929. A very solid and clean 2nd printing, dustjacket is worn with small tears. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Hacks's Chemical Dictionary - American and British Usage
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1944. Sound, clean hardcover. 3rd Edition. Dark blue cloth binding rubbed to edge. Names written to first blank page. A nice copy. Illustrations, diagrams, tables. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Justice for None
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 18) |
City of Bronze - Limited, Numbered, Signed By Author
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1959. Original blue cloth binding with burgundy title to cover and along the spine. Mild soil to board edge. This is number 519 of 2000 first edition copies. Signed and inscribed by the author on the special numbered page, dated January 1966. This copy also includes a stiff bookmark announcing this book and quoting pertinent passages on each side. It has lain on the page for years causing the page to tan beneath. Dustjacket, UN-clipped, is in a very nice state, now in mylar protectiv... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 19) |
Hollywood Lesbians
|
|
|
NY: Barricade Books, 1994. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 20) |
The Deadly Ackee - FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket, small remainder dot. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (697)Fine or New (84)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (432)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (680)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)With dust jacket (526)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (809)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


