Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) In A Dark Wood Wandering, A Novel of the Middle Ages
Haasse, Hella S

In A Dark Wood Wandering, A Novel of the Middle Ages
Stock photo.
Haasse, Hella S., Academy Chicago Publishers, 1991, c1989, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 574 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 089733356X, "Set in the fifteenth century, during the Hundred Years War between France and England... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The Scarlet City
Haasse, Hella S., trans. by Anita Miller

Haasse, Hella S., trans. by Anita Miller., Academy Chicago Pub., 1990, c1990, 1st (U.S.?) Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), map eps, vg-fine with slightly chipped dj, 367 pp, B&W map & family tree chart, tall 8vo, "A Novel of 16th-Century Italy ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters
Hack, Richard

Hack, Richard., New Millennium Press, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), very fine with very fine dj (as new), 444 pp with source notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 189322435X, 'The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire', 'Howard Hughes was an endlessly fascinating character' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Going Back to the River, Poems
Hacker, Marilyn

Hacker, Marilyn., Random House, 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder dot on bottom edge o/w vg-fine with dj (minor tear in fold), 95 pp, 8vo, "Poetry that is earthy and cerebral, witty and wistful, lustful and loving ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Hardscrabble Road: A Gregor Demarkian Novel
Haddam, Jane

Haddam, Jane., St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 309 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0312353731, 'When local Philadelphia radio host Drew Harrigan, known for his incendiary right-wing tirades, is arrested for illegal possession of prescription drugs, he implicates a homeless man in the drug buys and disappears into a locked rehabilitation facility' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Prophet in the Wilderness: The Story of Albert Schweitzer (Signed)
Hagedorn, Hermann

Hagedorn, Hermann., Macmillan, 1948, c1947, 4th printing, green cloth (hard cover), vg with slightly chipped dj, 221 pp with bibliography, B&W portrait frontis, 8vo, warmly inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, "He is one of the great persons of history... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Entertainment Weekly 1997 Yearbook
Hajdu, David (editor)

Hajdu, David (editor)., Entertainment Weekly Books, c1997, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 160 pp with index, 4to, B&W/Color photographic illus., "Who and What Was Hot - And Not, The Year in Movies, TV, Books, Music, Video ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Japanese Graphic Art
Hajek, Lubor

Hajek, Lubor., Galley Press, 1989, c1976, reprint, cloth (hard cover), inscription on ffep o/w fine with dj, 38 pp of text & glossary with 110 full color illus., 4to, "Japanese art flourished under a number of aristocratic and military regimes ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) October 1964
Halberstam, David

David Halberstam, author of the bestselling "Summer of '49", chronicles the season and the series that was to become the last... read more

Halberstam, David., Villard Books (Random House), 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 380 pp with bibliography, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679415602, "An absorbing tale of an exciting season and a great World Series ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) The Amateurs
Halberstam, David

Halberstam, David., William Morrow & Co., 1985, c1985, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), light soil on cover edges o/w vg with dj, 221 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "The Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Education of a Yankee: An American Memoir
Hale, Judson

Hale, Judson., Harper & Row, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), name on ffep o/w vg with dj (very light wear), 261 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Full of marvelous anecdotes about life on this unusual farm... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Elm at the Edge of the Earth (Signed)
Hale, Robert D

Hale, Robert D., W.W. Norton, 1990, c1990, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth (hard cover), slightly cocked, name on ffep o/w vg+ with dj, 351 pp, 8vo, SIGNED & dated by the author, "Here in the pastoral setting of the County Home is where a shy young boy is sent... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) The Elm at the Edge of the Earth
Hale, Robert D

Hale, Robert D., W.W. Norton & Co., 1990, c1990, 1st Edition (Uncorrected Proof with review material laid in), soft cover, vg, 324 pp, 8vo, "In the idyllically rural American Midwest, between the wars, young David is farmed out to relatives... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Elm at the Edge of the Earth (SIGNED)
Hale, Robert D

Hale, Robert D., W.W. Norton, 1990, c1990, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, green cloth (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 351 pp, 8vo, nicely SIGNED by the author (with no personal inscription), 'Here in the pastoral setting of the County Home is where a shy young boy is sent' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) The Elm at the Edge of the Earth, A Novel (SIGNED)
Hale, Robert D

Hale, Robert D., W.W. Norton, 1990, c1990, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, green cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 351 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0393028615, 'In the idyllically rural American Midwest, between the wars, young David is farmed out to relatives', warmly inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) String Too Short to be Saved: Recollections of Summers on a New England Farm
Hall, Donald

Hall, Donald., Nonpareil Books (pub. by David R. Godine), 1993, c1979, 6th printing, illus. soft cover, near fine, 155 pp, B&W illus. by Mimi Korach & B&W photographic illus., 8vo ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald

Hall, Donald., pub. by Ticknor & Fields, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, near fine, 86 pp, B&W illus. by Thomas W. Nason, ISBN: 0899199712, 8vo, "...wonderfully luminous quartet of essays on the seasons of New England... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

Hall, James W., W.W. Norton & Co., 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), PO's small name stamp on ffep o/w vg-fine with dj, 319 pp, 8vo, "Thorn is a Key Largo fisherman turned avenger... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
19) Bones of Coral
Hall, James W

Hall, James W., Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), tiny remainder mark on bottom edge o/w very near fine with fine dj, 308 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679400176, 'Shaw Chandler is called to the scene of a 'suicide' that sends him reeling; it leads him back to Key West, tracking two other murders: twenty years old, and still unsolved' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Magic City, A Novel
Hall, James W

Hall, James W., St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 306 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780312271794, 'Evokes a time in our nation's history when powerful men were willing to do whatever they thought necessary to achieve their goals. A simple black-and-white photograph taken during the 1964 Cassius Clay-Sonny Liston fight on Miami Beach may hold the key to a horrific, potically motivated crime' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.73


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (201)
Signed (25)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (293)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: