Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1107)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (454)$5-10 (322)
$10-25 (365)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)Paperback (1096)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (45)Signed (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1335)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Venus : New Taxodont Bivalve Ryukyuleda japonica, n. gen. et n. sp. from the Pliocene Shinzato Formation in Okinawa Prefecture, Southwest, Japan, 1992, Venus, The Japanese Journal of Malacology, 51 (1&2) : 47-55, 1 figure and 1 plate with 7 figures
1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1992, Venus, The Japanese Journal of Malacology, 51 (1&2) : 47-55, 1 figure and 1 plate with 7 figures. Off-print, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Japan Pliocene Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists Venus, The Japanese Journal of Malacology Noda. H. Venus : New Taxodont Bivalve Ryukyule ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
Wildlife Crisis, 1970, World Wildlife Fund, 256 pages packed with illustrations
World Wildlife Fund, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. World Wildlife Fund, 1970, 256 pages packed with illustrations. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition. Conservation Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation World Wildlife Fund H.R.H. Prince Philip and Fisher, J. Wildlife Crisis 1970 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good conditi ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
A Hundred Years of Medicine, 1943, Sheridan House, New York, 443 pages
Sheridan House, New York, 1943. Hardbound. Very Good. Sheridan House, New York, 1943, 443 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Medicine Biology, zoology, ecology, natural science, natural history, wildlife, conservation, preservation, environment Sheridan House, New York Haagensen, C. D. and Lloyd, W. E. A Hundred Years of Medicine 1943 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in v ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 4) |
Lizards and Snakes from Southwestern Asia, Collected by Henry Field, 1969, Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 138 (6) : 327-406, 13 figures., 19 plates
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1969, Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 138 (6) : 327-406, 13 figures., 19 plates. Printed wraps, very good to near fine condition. Asia Herpetology Herpetology, herps, amphibians, lizards, reptiles, snakes, reptile, frogs, snake, herptoculture, toad, toads, reptilian, ornithology, herpetology journal Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparat... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 5) |
An Eocene Aturia from Cyrenaica, 1955, American Museum of Natural History, Novitates, 1747 : 1-4
American Museum of Natural History, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1955, Novitates, 1747 : 1-4. Off-print, minor previous owner mark on front page, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Eocene Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists American Museum of Natural History Novitates Haas, Otto. An Eocene Aturia from Cyrenaica 1955 Of ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Book Review of Grundlagen Der Biostratonomie by Arno Hermann Muller, 1952, Paleontological Society, Journal of Paleontology, 26 (5)
Paleontological Society, 1952. Paperback. See Description. Paleontological Society, 1952, Journal of Paleontology, 26 (5) . Off-print, usual signs of use and age discoloration, text in good condition. Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists Paleontological Society Journal of Paleontology Otto Haas. Book Review of Grundlagen Der Biostratonomie ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
An Introduction to the Chemistry of Plant Products. Volume II, Metabolic Processes, 1922, Longmans, Green and Co, 140 pages
Longmans, Green and Co, 1922. Paperback. See Description. Longmans, Green and Co, 1922, 140 pages. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in good or better condition. Botany Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Longmans, Green and Co Haas, P. and Hill, T. C. An Introduction to the Chemistry of Plant Products. Volume II, Metabolic Processes 1922 Hard bound, xl ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 8) |
An Introduction to the Chemistry of Plant Products, 1913, Longmans, Green and Co, 401 pages
Longmans, Green and Co, 1913. Paperback. See Description. Longmans, Green and Co, 1913, 401 pages. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in good or better condition. Botany Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Longmans, Green and Co Haas, P. and Hill, T. C. An Introduction to the Chemistry of Plant Products 1913 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$34.00
|
| 9) |
The Recovery of Elemental Sulfur from Sulfide Ores, 1966, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Bulletin, 51 : 1-41, 10 figures and 1 table
Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1966, Bulletin, 51 : 1-41, 10 figures and 1 table. Printed wraps, minor signs of use, very good condition. Montana Geology Geology geological mine mines mining minerals stratigraphy economic geology precious metals fuel energy nonmetallic minerals metal minerals Montana ground-water water supply water resources hydrology Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology Bul ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Uranium in Phosphate Rock, 1970, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Special Publication, 52 : 33 pages with 4 appendices
Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1970, Special Publication, 52 : 33 pages with 4 appendices. Softbound, xlib, usual signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition. Montana Economic Geology Geology, uranium, geological, mine, mines, mining, minerals, stratigraphy, economic geology, precious metals, fuel energy, nonmetallic minerals, metal minerals, Montana, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology Monta ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$34.00
|
| 11) |
Kinetics and Mechanism of Gold and Silver Dissolution in Cyanide Solution, 1967, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Bulletin, 59 : 42 pages with 16 figures and 13 tables
Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1967, Bulletin, 59 : 42 pages with 16 figures and 13 tables. Softbound, xlib, usual signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition. Montana Economic Geology Geology, mining geology, economic geology, geological, mine, mines, mining, minerals, stratigraphy, economic geology, precious metals, fuel energy, nonmetallic minerals, metal minerals, Montana, ground-water, water supply, water r ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 12) |
Coloured Illustrations of the Shells of Japan <II>, 1961, Hoikusha, 183 pages, 66 color shell plates
Hoikusha, 1961. Hardbound. Very Good. Hoikusha, 1961, 183 pages, 66 color shell plates. Hardbound with dust jacket, protective cover and decorative cardboard slip case, signed by the author, very good condition. Japan Mollusca Mollusca Mollusk sea shell marine life mollusks brachiopods brachiopoda gatropoda gastropods shell fish Hoikusha Habe, T. Coloured Illustrations of the Shells of Japan <II> 1961 Hardbound with dust jacket, protective cover and decorative ca ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$90.00
|
| 13) |
Geology of the Shenendoan Valley Virginia and West Virginia and Origin of the Residual Ore Deposits, 1965, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, Professional Paper, Number 484 : 84 pages with 3 plates, 43 figures and 12 tables
United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1965, Professional Paper, Number 484 : 84 pages with 3 plates, 43 figures and 12 tables. Printed wraps, very good condition. Virginia Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C Professional Paper Hack, J. T. Geology of the Shenendoan V ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$37.00
|
| 14) |
Postglacial Drainage Evolution and Stream Geometry in the Ontonagon Area, Michigan, 1965, United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, Professional Paper, Number 504-B : 40 pages with 1 plates, 25 figures, and 3 tables
United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C, 1965, Professional Paper, Number 504-B : 40 pages with 1 plates, 25 figures, and 3 tables. Printed wraps, very good condition. Michigan Mineralogy Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mines, minerals, precious metals, mining, mine, mineral, industrial resources, deep drilling United State Geological Survey, Washington, D. C Professional Paper Hack, J. T. Postglacial Drainage Evolut... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 15) |
Mycorrhizae. Proceedings of the First North American Conference on Mycorrhizae April 1969, 1971, United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Miscellaneous Publication, Number 1189 : pages 1-255
United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, 1971. Hardbound. Very Good. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, 1971, Miscellaneous Publication, Number 1189 : pages 1-255. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Botany Environment, environmental, ecology, ecological, physiology, physiological, biology, zoology United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service Miscellaneous Publication Hacskaylo, E. Mycorrhizae. Proceedings of the First North Amer... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
The First Rains and Their Geological Significance, 1931, Smithsonian Institution Press, Annual Report, 285-294
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1931. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1931, Annual Report, 285-294. Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, untrimmed text in very good condition. Climate, Weather, Meteralogy Smithsonian Institution Press Annual Report Hadding, A. The First Rains and Their Geological Significance 1931 Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, untrimmed text in very good condition ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Microbial Energetics, 1977, Cambridge University Press, Twenty-Seventh Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Helt at Imperial College London March 1977, 442 pages
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardbound. Very Good. Cambridge University Press, 1977, Twenty-Seventh Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Helt at Imperial College London March 1977, 442 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Microbiology Environment, environmental, ecology, ecological, physiology, physiological, biology, zoology Cambridge University Press Twenty-Seventh Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Helt at Imperial College London March 1... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
A World Geography of Forest Resources, 1956, The Ronald Press Company, New York, The American Geographical Society, 736 pages with 168 figures
The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1956. Hardbound. Very Good. The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1956, The American Geographical Society, 736 pages with 168 figures. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, stains on cover, binding a little shaky, text in very good condition. Forestry Biology, zoology, ecology, natural science, natural history, wildlife, conservation, preservation, environment The Ronald Press Company, New York The American Geographical Society Haden-Guest, S. et al. A World Geography of Fore... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 19) |
Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees, 1938, New York, E.P.Dutton & Co. Inc., 184 pages with 500 figures, many in color
New York, E.P.Dutton & Co. Inc, 1938. Hardbound. Very Good. New York, E.P.Dutton & Co. Inc., 1938, 184 pages with 500 figures, many in color. Hardbound, usual signs of use and age, previous owners book stamp, text in very good condition. Botany Botany, biology, zoology, garden, plants, horticulture, gardening, gardens, ecology, nature, economic botany, systematic botany, medical botany, marine botany, agriculture, farming, orchard, flora, plants New York, E.P.Dutton & Co. Inc. Hadfield, M ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 20) |
Campaigning for Conservation and other articles in the Florida Naturalist, 1936, The Florida Audubon Society, The Florida Naturalist, 16 (10) : 1-24
The Florida Audubon Society, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. The Florida Audubon Society, 1936, The Florida Naturalist, 16 (10) : 1-24. Printed wraps, minor pervious owner marks on front page, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Florida Aves Biology, Zoology, Ornithology, Birds, Birding, Aves, Avian The Florida Audubon Society The Florida Naturalist Hadley, A. H. Campaigning for Conservation and other articles in the Florida Naturalist 1936 Printed wraps, minor pervious owner mar ... (more information)
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) |
$10.00
|




