cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Future Studies in the K-12 Curriculum
Haas, John D

Boulder, CO: Social Science Education Consortium, Inc., 1988. Large paperback has minor edgewear to cover. Sticker inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. For teachers wanting to include Future Studies in their curriculum. 100 pages. ISBN 0899943241. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Dames at Sea: A Musical Comedy
Haimsohn, George and Robin Miller

1969. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and some dirt smudges. Other than library marks, pages are clean and tight. 58 pages. Includes text/words/script for musical theatre play - not sheet music.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Music by Jim Wise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Spirit Duplicating Test Masters for Math 76
Hake, Stephen

1985. Book of test masters (for spirit duplicating) to accompany Saxon Math 76. 28 tests with A and B versions. Cover has edgewear and scuffs. Pages are clean and tight and look complete, but have expected light blurring of ink on masters.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Tickets for Death: A Michael Shayne Story
Hallilday, Brett

New York: Novel Selections, Inc.. Soft cover digest-sized book, complete and unabridged. Cover wear includes bumps, rubs, and a bit of dirt. Owner's name on first page. Pages are age toned, but clean and tight. 128 pages. #21, cover price .25.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Kiah Bayley: Founder of Maine Institutions
Hamlin, Arthur T

Newcastle, Maine: Lincoln County Publishing Company, 1986. Green paperback cover has edgewear, fading, light dirt smudges and bent corners. Gift inscription on first blank page. Pages have some bent corners but are clean and tight. 132 pages. Biography of a founder of Bangor Theological Seminary and Lincoln Academy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Tenniel Illustrations to the "Alice" Books
Hancher, Michael

Ohio State University Press, 1985. This is an ex-library book with minimal markings. Dust jacket is in plastic protector but looks like it has minor edgewear and bumps and has small dirt smudge on front flap. Protector has been lightly glued to inside of covers. First blank page (FFEP) and title page have been completely removed. There is a "discard" stamp on the first remaining page. Library name has been marked out with black ink on top edge of text block. Pages have some light edgewear an... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
7) Secret of the Unicorn Queen #2: Sun Blind
Hansen, Gwen

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1988. Ex-library paperback with few markings and little wear. Library sticker on spine and back cover. Discard stamp on first page and back of title page. Security sticker inside back cover. NO card pocket or date due stamps. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners and sticker residue. Pages are very clean and tight. 122 pages. Original cover price 5.50.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morrill, Rowena (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Life And Works of Dali
Harris, Nathaniel

New York, NY: Shooting Star Press, 1994. A compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library. This is a new hardcover book with very minor shelf wear to the cover. There is no damage or wear to the inside. 79 pages. Text about Dali's life and work as well as beautiful color images on every page. Illustrations include: THe Lugubrious Game, The Great Masturbator, The Persistence of Memory, The Spectre of Sex Appeal, Eggs On a Dish Without the Dish, Soft Construction with BIoled Beans: Premonition of Civil ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Tall Tales of New Mexico for the Grandchildren
Harris, Therman

Norman, OK: -, 1975. This book was written and printed by Therman Harris for his grandchildren. It tells the story of his early life in New Mexico from 1906-1926. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Printed on one side of page only, comb bound, copy of typewritten text, 93 pages. Apparently this is a 3rd edition. Cover wear includes bumps, fading, dirt, bent corners, and stains. Pages are discolored with age and have some bent corners, but I don't see any marks or tears. Signed by the author on the fir... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canada: The Whirld And Other Places (A Public School Jogfree)
Harron, Don, Illustrated by Aglialoro, FOrtunato

Canada: Gage Publishing, 1974. Entertaining, humorous, yet informative book about the geography (jogfree) of Earth. Ilustrated with maps, black-and-white photos, and drawings on nearly every page. Written by Charles Ewart Farquharso, D.O.P.E. (Doctor of Personal Experience) for school-aged children in a humorous, "uneducated" style with misspellings, grammar errors, etc. Some wear and dirt on cover, dirt on page edges. Lots of wear, rubs, small tears, and dirt on dust jacket. 130 pages.. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Kiva: The Journal of Southwestern Anthropology and History, Volume 57 Number 1
Hartmann, Gayle Harrison (editor)

Tucson, AZ: Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, 1991. Cover wear includes bumped edges and scuffs. Pages are clean and tight. 97 pages. Topics include: Anasazi Cannibalism, Tank Mountains Obsidian, segi Canyon, the Babbitt Collelction, and much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Chinese Nursery Rhymes
Headland, Isaac Taylor (translator)

Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1967. Chinese nursery rhymes translated into English. Maroon cover has lightly bumped edges and corners. 62 pages have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. Gray dust jacket has bumped edges and corners, rubs, dirt, and a torn section on the front, plus 4 clipped corners. This book has ONLY the English translations - no Chinese characters.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) New Tales of Space And Time
Healy, Raymond J. (editor)

New York, NY: Pocket Books. Vintage science fiction paperback #908. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, bends, and light indentations. There is an owner's sticker with the name blacked out on the first page and a number lightly stamped on the dedication page. The first two pages are starting to tear loose, but are still attached. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .25. 273 pages. Includes stories by: Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Frank Fenton, Jo... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Sing, Little Birdie
Heath, Gertrude E

Saalfield Publishing Company, 1928. Wonderful black-and-white illustrations and six color plates accompany poems for children. Copyright is MCMXVIII with no other printing date given. Pictorial cover has blonde girl and redheaded boy watching singing bird. Lots of cover wear including heavily rubbed edges, bumped corners, rubs, and scratches. 2nd (blank) page has gift inscription dated 1943, plus owner's name stamp. Last blank page has dirt smudges and pencil marks. Pages are heavier-than-usual paper and ha... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Problem With Pulcifer
Heide, Florence Parry

New York, NY: Mulberry Books. Humorous story of a boy who would rather read than watch television like everyone else! Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners. There is a gift inscription on the 3rd page. Pages have a few bumped corners, but are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. 54 pages. Original cover price 3.95.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GLASSER, JUDY. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Arms and Armor Annual: Volume 1
Held, Robert (editor)

Northfield, IL: Digest Books, Inc., 1973. "30 outstanding articles on weaponry by leading arms and armor historians of the world." Black-and-white illustrations on nearly every page. Some wear to cover includng bumped edges and corners and dirt smudges. Title page is missing - pages are otherwise tight and clean. Original cover price 9.95. 320 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Dulcimer Songbook
Hellman, Neal

New York, NY: Oak Publications, 1977. 53 traditional and contemporary pieces. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumps,r ubs, sticker residue, and ink marks. 1984 gift inscription on title page. Bookstore stamp inside back cover. Pages are clean and tight. Original cover price 6.95. 95 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) No Rules or Guidelines: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch
Hendricks, Louie

Amarillo, TX: Cal Farley's Boys Ranch, 1971. Inspiring story of the man who began Cal Farley's Boys Ranch in Texas for delinquent and at-risk boys. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Minor shelf wear to red cover. Pages are clean and tight. 147pages. Included is a small printed card from Virgil Patterson, stating that the book was a gift to a supporter.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Way It Spozed to Be
Herndon, James

New York, NY: Bantam, 1969. A report on the classroom war behind the crisis in our schools - true story. Some cover wear including dirt, bumps, and a 1.5" tear at top of spine. Writing inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 198 pages. Original cover price .75.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) How Would You Feel If Your Dad Was Gay?
Heron, Ann; Maran, Meredith

Los Angeles, CA: Alyson Publications, 1991. Ex-library copy with minimal marks and wear. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white drawings. Original cover price 9.95. 32 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kovick, Kris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: