Authors starting with H from Stella & Rose's Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2798
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 140 Next
| 1) |
THE WOODEN SPOON
|
|
|
Headley Brothers. . Good condition with no wrapper. 'Medicine...for the cure & prevention of heartache in the young'! 5 striking colour plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. 124 pages. Colour pictorial boards. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 2) |
THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. 1980. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Boards bumped but clean. Dustwrapper price cut and very slightly edge rubbed. Overall a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 3) |
THE LEGEND OF LOCHNAGAR
|
|
|
Puffin Books. 1993. Very good condition.1st edition. The book of the film, based on the original story by the Prince of Wales.of Colour illustrations. Pictorial card wraps. Covers slightly creased, contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 4) |
THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Small patch of surface paper damage to front endpaper (looks like an insert may have been pasted on one edge at some time). Contents are very bright and clean. A couple of small chips to edge of pictorial wrapper, with some edge-creasing. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 5) |
THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine a little bumped. Wrapper a little edge worn. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
| 6) |
THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine very slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is price-cut and very slightly edge-rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 7) |
BERWEGENES SPIEL
|
|
|
Enrolia-Berlag. 1936. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 8) |
LECTURES ON PARTIAL AND PFAFFIAN DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. 1972. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed thus edition. Translated from the German. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. xv and 548 pages including index. Black title label to spine is rubbed, gilt title still bright. Ex-lib with minimal stamps else contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.00)
|
|
| 9) |
HELEN'S BABIES AND OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN
|
|
|
Ward, Lock & Co. C1883. Very good condition with no wrapper. Two books in one volume. 160 pages + 235 pages + 2 page booklist. B/w illustrations. Brown pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Covers rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.00)
|
|
| 10) |
HELEN'S BABIES
|
|
|
George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. . Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth. Colour frontis and b/w text illustrations. Slight offsetting to endpapers. One small nick to attractive cream pictorial wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 11) |
THE TRAIN WHO WAS FRIGHTENED OF TUNNELS
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.60)
|
|
| 12) |
THE STORY OF QUEEN ELIZABETH I'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL ALFORD
|
|
|
1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. Alford, Lincolnshire. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Book fine except top of spine bumped with small split. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 13) |
THE PROFESSION OF ARMS
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1984. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown cloth, black title to spine. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.00)
|
|
| 14) |
HISTORICAL CATS
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. C2003. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Great Cats Who Have Shaped History. Who were the great cats who shaped history? There's Miaowpatra, queen of the Nile, Genghis Khat, Whisker Wilde, Vincent Van Fluff, Richard the Furred and Christofur Columpuss, to name but a few in this gallery of the feline good and great! Small format. Red boards, silver title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.40)
|
|
| 15) |
MAN-EATERS AND OTHER DENIZENS OF THE INDIAN JUNGLE
|
|
|
Thacker, Spink & Co.. 1928. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Illustrated with reproductions from the Author's photographs and original sketches, and from photographs of heads mounted by Messrs. Van Ingen and Van Ingen, Taxidermists of Mysore. Red cloth spine and corners, red patterned boards. Gilt title to spine. viii + 295 pages + 3 pages of interesting advertisements to rear. Title block to spine is worn with slight loss. Boards rubbed with slight marks. Corners slightl... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($144.00)
|
|
| 16) |
PRIVATE'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1954. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Red boards. A novel. Whether you have been in the army or have not been in the army, you will laugh at this tale of the army. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.00)
|
|
| 17) |
PHYSICAL ASPECTS OF SOIL WATER AND SALTS IN ECOSYSTEMS
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall & Springer-Verlag. 1973. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.00)
|
|
| 18) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE SEVENTH SWORD
|
|
|
Cassell & Company Limited. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Brown cloth, black border and decorations to spine. Colour frontis. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper, spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 19) |
THE MARCH OF TIME
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. 1946. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A Story of School Life. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.40)
|
|
| 20) |
THE SWINGER
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A Story of School Life in War Time. Wrapper price-cut, edge-chipped and browned. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (347)
$10-25 (1482)
$25-50 (470)
$50-100 (227)
$100-250 (157)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1672)Paperback (352)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1232)With dust jacket (1292)
Signed (143)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2798)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















