cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Look Away, Look Away
Haas, Ben

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. Novel of the American South during the 1960s 'Civil Rights' turmoil, and the changing friendship between a white man and a black man, through their experiences in World War 2 and the following years. Hardcover with dust jacket, 509pp. A nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Literature, Novels, Civil Rights, Race, Racism, Racists, Ethnicity, American South, Deep South, Blacks, African-Americans, Negroes, Negros. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Wounded Land, The : Journey Through a Divided America
Habe, Hans

New York: Coward McCann, 1964. A thoughtful survey of the development of American culture and politics, culminating in the 1963 assassination of US President John F. Kennedy, postulating a very divided and disturbed nation beneath a surface of unity and strength. Hardcover with dust jacket, 310pp., book is clear and appears new but binding is slightly loose, d.j. shows light shelfwear and edgewear.. First American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, A... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Hawayo Takata's Story
Haberly, Helen J

Olney: Archedigm Publications, 1991. The fascinating biography of the Japanese lady who became the Grand Master of Reiki, the ancient healing.art which she brought to the West, and from which philosophy of healing she eliminated her own life-threatening illnesses. Author is herself a devotee of this art, and tells the story as given to her by Takata herself Wraps, illustrations, 112pp. A very nice copy. Very rare.. ISBN: 0-944135-06-04. Former Owner Signature. Third Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - ov... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Clash of the Titans : How the Unbridled Ambition of Ted Turner and Rupert Murdoch Has Created Global Empires That Control What We Read and Watch
Hack, Richard

Beverly Hills: New Millennium Press, 2003. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A close, critical look at the two leading mass media news and entertainment moguls, how they built their gigantic empires, how they control information and what the average consumer sees and reads, how they manipulate politicians and whole governments, their use and misuse of huge sums of money, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, indexed, 448pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly en... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Government Subsidy to Industry
Hacker, Jeffrey H

New York: Franklin Watts, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An historical survey of American government subsidies to various industries, how and why they were appropriated, the impact upon those industries, the work force, and upon international trade, and all related issues. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, further reading list, indexed, 92pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-531-04487-4. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Third World War, The : August 1985
Hackett, General Sir John

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company Inc., 1979. The prominent NATO British General discusses his view of how a Third World War would likely break out in Europe, detailing the likely conflict's unfolding along with discussion of the various difficulties of European terrain, technology applications, political issues, much more. Much of what the author presents remains valid in terms of the unique geopolitics of the region and in spite of the collapse of Soviet communism. An important 'must read' study fo... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Third World War, The : The Untold Story
Hackett, General Sir John

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company Inc., 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A sequel to the author's earlier 1979 book on the same subject, a set of predictions and scenarios involvng the world crashing into flames in a new global world war, this edition updated with new changes and possibilities. Hardcover, contains maps, indexed, 367pp., pagination shows water staining; a good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-02-547110-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Personal Renewal : Your Guide to Vitality, Allure, and a Joyful Life Using Healing Herbs, Diet, Movement, and Visualizations
Hadady, Letha

Personal Renewal : Your Guide to Vitality, Allure, and a Joyful Life Using Healing Herbs, Diet, Movement, and Visualizations
Stock photo.
New York: Harmony Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A herbalist-acupuncturist shares her knowledge, secrets, and insights on using herbs and other unusual remedies for a wide variety of human ailments and conditions, restoring the individual to better health and vitality and a more peaceful and harmonious state of mind and soul. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, resources lists, indexed, 304pp., d.j. shows some staining to jacket reverse. A nice copy, the jacket... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Televangelism : Power and Politics on God's Frontier
Hadden, Jeffrey K.; Shupe, Anson

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). A serious and unbiased look at Christian televangelism and its personalities and organizations, the author making a strong case that aside from the scandals generated by a minority of corrupt charlatans, the majority of televangelists are both sincere and enjoy a wide base of genuine, intelligent support - it grounded in long-standing American tradition. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, indexed, 325pp. A very... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Science of Eugenics and Sex Life, The : The Regeneration of the Human Race
Hadden, Walter J. ; Edited by Charles H. Robinson

W. R. Vansant, 1914. A decent, clean, and serious discussion of all matters pertaining to courting, sex, and marriage, including conception, child-raising, eugenics and sterilization of the unfit or undesirable births, biological aspects, the proper methods of parenting, and many related issues, all framed within the beliefs and values of period. Includes 'Sex-Life, Love, Marriage, Maternity' by Mary Ries Malendy. Copyrights 1904 and 1914. Hardcover, indexed, 596pp., boards show mild general wear, bindin... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) von Tieren und Menschen : Erlebnisse und Erfahrungen
Hagenbeck, Carl

Berlin: Vita Deutsches Verlagshaus, 1909. The reminiscences of the famous German naturalist and zoologist, with countless photographic plates of the many people and animals that he encountered and worked with over many decades. Text in German. Hardcover, 460pp., book shows general moderate aging to pages and boards but in surprising good, firm, and readable condition in spite of nearly a century of age.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Not Published with Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Zoos,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Mirage : Why Neither Democrats nor Republicans Can Balance the Budget, End the Deficit, and Satisfy the Public
Hager, George; Pianin, Eric

Mirage : Why Neither Democrats nor Republicans Can Balance the Budget, End the Deficit, and Satisfy the Public
Stock photo.
An account of the debate currently underway in Washington about the need to balance the federal budget.

New York: Times Books / Random House, 1997. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). A lively, interesting discussion of the history of the American political parties and their politicians' oft-bespoken promises to balance the US budget, and how and why the promises always come to naught - only to be replaced by new promises - and what the average citizen can do about the mess. Has much information on the infighting and wrangling that goes on behind closed doors in Washington as well as the phony pol... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread, The : More Than 200 Wheat-Free Recipes
Hagman, Bette

Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread, The : More Than 200 Wheat-Free Recipes
Stock photo.
With 200-plus recipes created for people who can not eat anything with gluten in it--including wheat, rye, and oats--this bak... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A presentation of hundreds of tasty baked bread but gluten-free recipes suitable for those allergic to, or who otherwise can not or will not eat wheat, oats, barley, or rye, accompanied by much nutritional and dietary information. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 284pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Very rare.. ISBN: 0-8050-6077-4. First Edition (stated). Har... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Beyond Reagan : The New Landscape of American Politics
Hagstrom, Jerry

New York: Norton, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An incisive analysis of the 1980s 'conservative revolution' of US President Ronald Reagan, it's impact on American politics, the effects and consequences of his economic policy, a region by region political study of the powers and forces within America that shape the presidency, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 319pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-393-0252... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Remodel, Don't Move : How to Make Your Home Fit Your Lifestyle
Hague, William E

Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. A complete guide to remodeling one's home to accomodate lifestyle changes, as a far more affordable and enjoyable alternative to moving, remortgaging, etc., with much information on financing, dealings with contractors, designing of floor plans, and much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains countless illustrations, drawings and sketches, a glossary on remodeling terms, indexed, 255pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-385-15910-2. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) China to Me : A Partial Autobiography
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1944. The memoirs containing the author's experiences and observations of pre-Mao China, World War 2, the Chinese people, the cities, much more; contains index. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover, 429pp., binding firm, boards show light wear, interior pagination clean.. Former Owner Stamp. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War 2 Two 2, China, Chinese, Orient, Orientals, Asia, Asians. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Out of Sync
Haiblum, Isidore

New York: Del Rey : Ballantine Books, 1990. Sci-fi novel of a futuristic casino operator targeted by literally invisible persons unknown in various heists - and his out of this world search to find them. Softcover, 184pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-345-35501-6. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Caveat : Realism, Reagan, and Foreign Policy
Haig Jr., Alexander M

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984. General Haig's startling and candid memoirs of his eighteen months as US Secretary of State, struggling with the machinations of the President's men in foreign affairs, the rights and wrongs of the Reagan Administration, his views on other high-ranking government officials, policymakers, and politicians, the direction of the US military, problems in international relations - especially with regard to China and the Soviet Union - the substance of American policy ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Airport
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Hailey's popular novel of the complexities and crises of a modern airport and the people who work there. Hardcover with dust jacket, 440pp., d.j. shows mild edgewear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Airports, Flight, Pilots, Aircraft, Flying, Administration. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Overload
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A novel of power and people involved with a major public utility company headed for breakdown - their lives, ambitions, loves, deceits, greed, consciences, terror - and the ultimate crisis they all wind up facing. Hardcover, 402pp.. ISBN: 0-385-02104-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novels, Fiction, Literature. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (461)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (417)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)
With dust jacket (404)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (568)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: