Authors starting with H from Thomas Rare Books
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 366
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
PRINT PRICES CURRENT VOLUME 1- 1918-19
|
|
|
London: E.H. Courville., 1919. xii, 189pp.Print adverts i-v pp. Index from 175-189pp. Being a complete alphabetical record of all engravings and etchings sold by auction in London,each item annotated with the date of sale and price realised. Compiled andarranged by E.H. Courville, in conjuction wiith F.I.Wilder. Ex-Libris, James Milne-Cooper.Gilt top edge. Light foxing to preliminaries.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.00)
|
|
| 2) |
THE VICTORIAN ILLUSION
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1928. 367pp. Index from 357- 367pp.Slight foxing to preliminaries. Binding a little worn at edges.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. V.G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 3) |
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1960. 317pp. A really clean copy [Penguin 1484]. No wear or fading. Almost mint. reprint. Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 4) |
THE SPIRIT OF THE PLACE - An Anthology,
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd. London, 1935, 1st ed., x,335pp, octavo, d.j., fine condition, except d.j. worn and sunned, chipped to top edges. Edited with a critical introduction by Richard Aldington.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.00)
|
|
| 5) |
ETRUSCAN PLACES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1972. 157pp. Photographs by Leonard Von Matt. 1st Folio edition. Hardback. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN GOVERMENT
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1963. 256pp. First edition1955 Jacket cover a little dusty.. Second Edition. Hard Back.. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 7) |
BIRD LIFE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
|
|
|
London: Headley Bros., 1917. 256pp, with 23 attractive illustrations, colour plates of nesting places at the British Museum. Light foxing throughout. A couple of small marks to front binding.. Reprint.. Blue Cloth.. V.G.. Illus. by O.G.Pike, W.Bickerton, J.T.Newman, H.Lazenby.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 8) |
THE DESERT KINGDOMS OF PERU
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. 191pp, illustrated throughout, pictorial end papers, line drawings, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates. Study of the land and the people including chapters on Mochica and Chimu crafts, Tribal life, Tribal Organization and the Conquests.. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.80)
|
|
| 9) |
FINAL REPORT BY SIR NEVILLE HENDERSON G.C.M.G. on the Circumstances Leading to the Termination of his Mission to Berlin, Septembe r 20, 1939
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1939. 28pp. Fine copy. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 10) |
A Botanist in Southern Africa
|
|
|
London: P.R. Gawthorn, 1946. xii, 686 pp, color frontis (port), hundreds of illustrations from photos and drwgs, including many full-page photos, maps including folding, fldg color chart. orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts. A working/reading copy only. Its complete and therefore is worth re-binding but at present the spine is worn and split and the stitching has become loose. green cloth, gilt. Poor/Poor. large octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.00)
|
|
| 11) |
THE HISTORY OF THE FUTURE
|
|
|
London: Scolar Press, 1976. 138pp.illustrated throughout with colour photographs.The Bemrose Corporation 1826-1976. Spine a trifle sunned.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 12) |
COMMERCIAL ENGRAVING AND PRINTING,
|
|
|
Commercial Engraving Publishing Co, Indianapolis, 1924, , 838pp., illustrate throughout, octavo, original green cloth, gilt, damp stains front board and evidence of damp on lower edge of margin. A good working copy which has been exposed to damp at some.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 13) |
INNS, ALES AND DRINKING CUSTOMS OF OLD ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1987. 392pp. A nice facimile of the 1909 original. Foreword by Paul Jennings. Re-issue. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 14) |
Master Musicians A Book for Players, Singers & Listeners
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1911. 254,[2] pp 15 b/w plates. Brick red buckram [spine sunned]. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 15) |
MODERN MUSICIANS A Book for Players, Singers & Listeners
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1913. 265, 8 [ads] pp. Brick red buckram [spine sunned]. Neat owners inscription. Nice 4pp folded colour advert for T.N Foulis books inserted in book. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.80)
|
|
| 16) |
LOVELY IS THE ROSE,
|
|
|
Micheal Joseph, 1993, first edition, 96pp, attractive full colour illustrations throughout, octavo, original mauve cloth, gilt, decorative d.j., mint, price-clipped. A scented anthology, collecting rose-related literature.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 17) |
THIS IS FOR REAL,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1965, 1st Thriller Bkclub ed., 191pp, octavo, decorative colour d.j., original blue cloth, gilt, fine condition. .. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 18) |
I WOULD RATHER STAY POOR,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1962, Book club edition, 192pp, d.j. by G. C., octavo, decorative colour d.j., original green cloth, gilt, fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 19) |
THERE'S ALWAYS A PRICE TAG,
|
|
|
Thriller Book Club Edition, first British edition, 254pp, , octavo, decorative colour d.j., original brown cloth, gilt, fine condition. .. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 20) |
JAZZ MASTERS OF THE TWENTIES
|
|
|
London: Collier MacMillian, 1965. 255pp. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (283)Fine or New (201)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (199)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (366)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
