Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Alexander Books

Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Incredible War of 1812
HITSMAN, J.MACKAY

University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Previous owner initials on front end paper. No marks in text. Green dot on bottom edge of text block. Dust Jacket has light chipping and small scuffs on front panel. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) THE CITY OF THE SAINTED KING
Haberly, Loyd

St. Louis: Haberly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. B0007E7JLM . Light soil & wear overall. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark

Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385520514 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; George Hall is an unobtrusive man. A little distant, perhaps, a little cautious, not at quite at ease with the emotional demands of fatherhood, or manly bonhomie. He does not understand the modern obsession with talking about everything. “The secret of contentment, George felt, lay in ignoring m... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Her Own Words to the Nuclear Age the Memoirs of Sr. Lucia
Haffert, John M

The 101 Foundations , Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. Covers lightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) COLLIS' ZOUAVES: THE 114TH PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR
Hagerty, Edward J

COLLIS' ZOUAVES: THE 114TH PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR
Stock photo.
Louisiana State University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 0807130788 . Paperback. Remainder mark else As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
6) JAMES, THE FABULOUS FELINE: FURTHER ADVENTURES OF THE CONNOISSEUR CAT
Hahn, Harriet

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312093160 . No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. Appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Europa Turning
Hailwag, Berne

Switzerland. 1960. Hardcover. No Dust jacket. VG+. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Hake's Guide to Cowboy Character Collectibles : An Illustrated Price Guide Covering 50 Years of Movie & TV Cowboy Heros
Hake, Theodore L

Wallace-Homestead Book Co.. 1994. Paperback. 0870696475 . Large Paperback. Slight discoloration to bottom edge else very good . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) NATEF CORRELATED TASK SHEETS TO ACCOMPANY AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY (THIRD EDITION) Principles, Diagnosis, and Service
Halderman, James D

Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2009. Third Edition. Spiral bound. 9780132379441 . 2 stickers on front cover; black mark top of text block; no other defects. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.1 x 10.7 x 9 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Automotive Technology Principles, Diagnosis, and Service
Halderman, James D

Automotive Technology  Principles, Diagnosis, and Service
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2009. Hardcover. 0131754777 . 2 stickers on front cover; black mark top of text block; no other defects. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 3rd Edition; 2 x 12.3 x 9.5 Inches; Covering each area of automotive service, this book will help readers learn how all of the systems within automotive are connected. Our revised format with smaller sections will make it easier for readers to learn and master the content. Sidebar content prov... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
11) Textbook on Parliamentary Law, with introduction by Edwin DuBois Shurter
Hall, Alta; M.A. Sturgis, Alice; M.A

Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. 1927 printing. No marks, minor rubbing . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Trollope A Biography
Hall, N. John

Trollope  A Biography
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0198126271 . Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.95 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Hell Bent for Music: The Life of Pee Wee King
Hall, Wade

University Press Of Kentucky. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813119596 . 1st Edition. Hardback. Near fine/ Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) MARQUETTE'S EXPLORATIONS: THE NARRATIVES REEXAMINED
Hamilton, Raphael N

University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0299055701 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly soiled and edgeworn. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf and erasure mark on front flyleaf. No marks in text. 1st Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE MALTESE FALCON (THE BIG READ) (AUDIO CD)
Hammett, Dashiell (Dana Gioia, Narrator)

National Endowment for the Arts. As New with no dust jacket. 2008. Other. Unused - still in shrinkwrap. ; CD . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Yves Montand: You See, I Haven't Forgotten
Hamon, Herve & Patrick Rotman

Knopf-Ny. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0679410120 . 1st U. S. Edition. Hardback. Remainder mark otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) ELECTIONS AND PARTY MANAGEMENT Politics in the Time of Disraeli and Gladstone
Hanham, H J

Longman. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0582507014 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has short tear, light rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) SKETCHES OF NEBRASKA
Hanna, Robert

University Of Nebraska Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0803223285 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Slight edgewear to dust jacket, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) C.S. Lewis
Hannay, Margaret P

Ungar Pub Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0804423415 . Hint of rubbing. No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Modern Literature Series; 1.25 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Southern forests and southern people
Hansbrough, Thomas (editor)

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover lightly rubbed. Text block foxing. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: