Authors starting with H from Hollytree Books
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 344
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Saddle and Bridle: November 1973
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri: Saddle and Bridle Inc., 1973. Very nice copy of Vol. 46, No. 10, with 184 clean, tight pages of text, photos, ads. Illustrated wrappers somewhat shelfworn, especially corners, spine ends; some wrinkling; owner address sticker on back; scuffing. Other issues listed. . Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sir Lancelot: Based on the Television Series
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1958. Big Little Book, TV Series, No. 1649. Lots of 2-color illustrations. 276 clean, tight pages on typical Whitman paper; browning on the edges. Illustrated boards are lightly bumped on the corners, o/w very good. 1 dogeared page, with adjoining pages missing the tiny top corners. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helmuath Wegner. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Follow Your Dream
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark, 1978. Nice copy, with 45 clean, tight pages; white boards have very minimal shelfwear. Writings by Helen Keller, others. . Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Welty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pancho
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1964. Sound, solid copy from the Macmillan Reading Spectrum series. Originally published in 1942. About 50+ unmarked pages, with marvelous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers have light surface soil, scuffing, bent corner, small bumps and tears, and a front cover which is attached rather oddly--since there is tape inside on fep, ffep, the front was apparently detached at one point and not quite "put back right". Still and all, this is a marvelous book. . Soft Cove... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Art of Crete, Mycenae, and Greece
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1968. Lovely book, filled with color and b&w photos; 264 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Index; bibliography; chronological tables. Yellow-green boards minimally shelfworn. Illustrated DJ slightly curled, chipped, bumped. Single name fep. Illustrated endpapers. . First American Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deutsch Fur Unsanger
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1942. For the collector. This is a complete used copy, with 272 pages of grammar, English and German. Index. Vocabulary. Some marginalia, circling; a few page edges torn off; some dogears; thumbing; writing on endpapers. Red-stamped grey/beige boards moderately worn, especially spine, corners; edges dirty. Book block loose, webbing exposed front. . Revised. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Giesbert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
She: A History of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. Decorated red covers with considerable fading; the gold letters are illegible on spine. Date not given but ca. late 1800's. Edges, corners, and spine show wear and lower spine at joint with front cover has two holes resulting from some sort of damage (mildew?). The pages are yellowed but are tight and clean. Owners name on front end paper along with a date, January 21, 1906. 236 pp. A good copy.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&fr... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 8) |
El Shaddai
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Faith Library Publications, Inc, 1980. Nice copy, with 39 clean, tight pages. Minimal shelfwear. . Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
studies in Conduct with Character Case Conferences: Book Two
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University publishing Company, 1928. Complete copy of this United Stated edition. Possible first edition by SD, NAP, but not certain. 404 pages of text, photos. Some pencil marginalia, underlining; wrinkling; considerable staining on latter pages from red boards, which have a good deal of dampstain, water marks. Hinges starging. Boards quite shelfworn, with every type of flaw. . Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+ to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Overload
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Very minor edgewear. Slightly cocked. Pages clean and tight, no marks. A little yellowing on page edges. DJ is chipped and has several tiny tear; there is some browning on the DJ edges. Author signed the ffep. 402 pp. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Airport
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1968. Blue boards with some wear, light bumping. DJ has several large tears. Pages clean and tight with some browning. 440 pp.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. G+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dracula Scrapbook
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1992. Nice copy, with 160 clean, tight pages packed with text and photos. B&W photo pictorial boards very good+ except for what looks like a repair to bottom corner. Identical DJ lightly shelfworn, with slight chipping, curling, rubbing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Summer Legs
|
|
|
A sure sign of summer is the appearance of bare legs partaking in all sorts of warm weather activities. In the summer legs c... read more
New York, NY: Henry Holt , 1995. Pristine copy, with inscription and author's sig (initials) on ffep. No flaws. Email questions.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Abby Carter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tap Dancing and True Confessions
|
|
|
Hallowell, ME: Letter Systems/Knowlton and LcLeary, 1999. Nice little book of recollections from the pen of a Maine journalist. 117+ pages of stories plus b&w photos. Clean, unmarked. Signed by Hale on the cp/ffep. Red photo illustrated wrappers are scuffed, rubbed, chipped.. Signed by Author. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Prodigal Women
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Nice, complete copy with 536 unmarked pages. Front edge untrimmed. Red boards with light yellow lettering. Spine rolled; edges, corners, spine ends bumped. Book block loose from backstrip. On fep is inked "Connie & Sam Hale, August 1943". Could be relatives, but I can't verify that; not priced as though there is any connection. . Not Clear. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Law of the Press
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing, 1948. Nice copy with 691 complete, intact pages. Tiny bit of underlining, an x or two in the margins, owner info ffep, o/w clean, tight. Indexed. Yellow/gilt lettering on burgundy textured, embossed boards. Spine lightly sunned, rolled; corners, edges and spine bumped, lightly scuffed. Hinges starting, some webbing exposed. Book block tight. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
L'abbe Constantin
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1917. Nice little copy. 285 illustrated pages; no marking noted. Owner info fep, ffep, rep. Extensive vocabulary. Pages quite clean. Dark blue boards with some bumping, rolled spine, rubbing. . No edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by O. F. Howard. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Birdsong: Story and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1984. Very nice copy, gift quality except for the owner name ffep. About 30 pages of text, colorful illustrations. Black boards with red overlaid. Minimal shelfwear. Glossy illustrated DJ has very minor bumping to edges; not price clipped. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Official Congressional Directory: 1907
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1908. Interesting book, with 418 clean pages, browning on the edges. A couple of diagrams of the capitol. One page near the back is loose, but may not have been part of the original book. Back hinge cracked. Writing ffep. Blue boards considerably shelfworn, with white paint spatters, soil, on front. Full title includes: 60th Congress : : 1st Session beginning December 2, 1907...for the use of the United States Congress...Second Edition Corrections made to Janu... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Memories of Childhood
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc. , 1990. Blue pictorial boards. Virtually no edgewear. Pages clean and tight, probably never read. DJ has several tears at spine ends and lower right corner in back. 144 pp. A coffee table book.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (277)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (294)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (344)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
