Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) The Black Journey
Haardt, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1927. Subtitled "Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition" . This was the first automotive (albeit half tracks) to cross the Sahara, starting in Algeria, south to Niamey and east to Lake Tchad, then SE into the Congo basin to Lake Albert. The expedition then split into four with destinations of Mombasa, Dar Es Salaam, Capetown and Mozambique, all reuniting in Madagascar. This was a tremendous undertaking nearly a Century ago, and the photos speak of an... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$89.00
2) Proud Zion
Habe, Hans

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Translated by Anthony Vivis, the author was a noted journalist who travelled throughout Israel and writes a provocative, insightful book. Pages 287, index. . First in English. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$5.00
3) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield, John (editor)

London Rainbird 1980.. In wandering back roads in England, I have found this an indispensable guide on which fork to take to the next charming village. My favorite book on England. Near fine / dj near fine. Illustrated by profuse photos,some color. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$16.00
4) The Journals of Major-Gen C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum
Hake, A. Egmond, Introduction & Notes

London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, 1885. Very clean inside, this copy lacks the frontispiece portrait. Pages lxv, 587. Folding map at the rear in fine condition. Binding has slt edgewear and spine is a bit sunned. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by 2 Maps, 30 Illustratiions, Portrait. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)





$80.00
5) The West Bank Story
Halabi, Rafik

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1982. Subtitled, "An Israeli Arab's View of Both Sides of a Tangled Conflict". Translated from Hebrew by Ina Friedman. Pages (8), 304 with index. The author is a Druse, educated in Israeli schools. He was close to Teddy Kollek, the famous mayor of Jerusalem. Although two intafadas since this book was written, it still has merit. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$12.00
6) The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
Hale, William Harlan (editor)

NYC Doubleday 1965.. very good/ dj with wear & one inch square top edge. Illustrated by profuse. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
7) Here at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Fine essay writing on the joys of rural life in the hills of New Hampshire. Original green cloth spine with bright gilt on the spine, and red boards. Pages xiv, 141. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The woodcuts were reproduced from old originals in the Boston Public Library. A popular book, for good reason, as it is a most enjoyable read. In the original blue slipcase that is some faded, but otherwise clean and tight. . First Printing. Illus... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$10.00
8) STANLEY, AN ADVENTURER EXPLORED
Hall, Richard

Boston H. Mifflin 1975.. An excellent biography of the British journalist and explorer, with acknowledgements, bibliography, notes, index of persons, and separate index of places. Illustrated by 41, plus maps. first U.S. edition.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$9.95
9) The Triumphant Heretic
Halperin, Ernst

London: Heinemann, 1958. Translated from the German by Ilsa Barea. Tito was all the rage when this was written, for his Partisan leadership against the Nazis in WW Two, and for standing up to Stalin in attempting a national path (still communist) for his country. Pages 324 with index. Original green cloth witrh some edgewear and spine fading, gilt title still bright. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear and 2 short, closed tears. . First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$9.00
10) The Political World of American Zionism
Halperin, Samuel

Detroit: Wayne State Univ Press, 1961. Early analysis of American Zionist early opposition and then contributions to Israel. Binding a bit faded, with essentially no edgewear. Signed on the front endpaper, " To Evan M Wilson - In Friendship and highest regard, Samuel Halperin". Pages xiv,431, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$20.00
11) Cities of Mughul India
Hambly, Gavin

New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$20.00
12) In No Time At All
Hamilton, Carl

Ames: Iowa State Univ , 1975. Charming memoir of growing up on an Iowa farm, early 20th C. Pages 185. . 4th Printing . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$6.00
13) A STONE'S THROW, Travels from Africa in Six Decades
Hamilton, Genesta

London Hutchinson 1986.. as new, dark blue cloth / dustjacket near fine. Classic English travel, an intrepid woman's journal of Kenya & travels all over therefrom. Illustrated by 32 pp photos. first edition. A great read of a great traveler from another age. . 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$14.00
14) Things Seen in Norway
Hammer, S.C. (Univ of Oslo)

London Seeley, Service & Co 1934.. Nice copy in an aqua binding, and a gilt Stave Church on the front, and fresh title on the spine. Pages 154 plus index and 6 pages of publisher ads. The dustjacket has a little edgewear, a photo of Norwegians sitting in front of a log building, and is protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 34 Full Page Photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$24.00
15) Gentlemen Volunteers, the Story of the American Ambulance Drivers in the Great War
Hansen, Arlen

New York: Arcade, 1996. Before the U.S. joined in WW One, the battles in France drew young romantics like Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos, and several thousand others, to volunteer as ambulance drivers. What they found was carnage and gore. Pages 254 with index. As new copy, inside and out. And quite a tale of American idealism abroad. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos & Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$14.00
16) European Folk Art
Hansen, H.J. (editor)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Translated from the German first of the previous year. A beautiful copy, covering costume, ceramics, plates, painted carts and boxes, weather-vanes, furniture, architecture, carving and paintings. Fine beige cloth with dark brown title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new with no prior owner marks, no stains. Dustjacket is also fine, no edgewear and not price-clipped. . First English Edition. Illus. by 601 Illustrations, 109 in Color. Folio - over 12" - 1... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)





$24.00
17) Arabia Felix; The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767
Hansen, Thorkild

NY & Evanston Harper & Rox 1962.. Very good green cloth/ dustjacket good with edgewear and soiling. Pages 381 with index & sources. Marvelous travel through Palestine and Egypt into remote Yemen in the 1760s. Of 6 men, only Carsten Niebuhr survived. Illustrated by 33 maps & line drawings. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$9.00
18) Arabia Felix; The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767
Hansen, Thorkild

NY & Evanston Harper & Rox 1962.. Near fine green cloth/ dustjacket very good with small tear repaired. Pages 381 with index & sources. Marvelous travel through Palestine and Egypt into remote Yemen in the 1760s. Of 6 men, only Carsten Niebuhr survived. Illustrated by 33 maps & line drawings. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$33.00
19) AFRICA; FROM INDEPENDENCE TO TOMORROW
Hapgood, David

NY Atheneum 1965.. marred by underlining on a few pages, this book is surely overtaken by more detailed scholarshiip and journalist observation. An early survey of the heady years of African countries attaining their political independence. Pages xiv, 221 with index. The author lived and travelled in Africa 1961 and 1962, then was associated with the Peace Corps in the Kennedy years. Illustrated by one map. stated first.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$5.00
20) Old Japanese Prints of the Ukiyo-Ye School
Happer, J.S

Tokyo, 1918. The profuse plates on Japanese double pages are all in black/white, a collection of many artists from the Happer collection. The plates and pages inside are fine; the yellow silk boards are clean but a bit frayed at the edges. The slipcase with ivory Japanese pegs as clasps is worn and soiled. . Silk Covered Japanese Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 121 Plates of 1 to 4 Prints Each. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$300.00
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations