Authors starting with H from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Great Speech of Hon. William H. Seward, Against the LeCompton Constitution
|
|
|
Printed for F.H., 1858. A pamphlet with its original strong binding together three signatures, pages 48, with no wrappers, as issued. Seward was a great abolitionist, and his speeches thundered against slavery, the passions of the time eventually leading to our Civil War. This speech was given in the U.S. Senate on March 3, 1858. Also included is a speech by Congressman F.P. Blair, Jr. in the House on Jan 14, 1858; the subject was a proposal to colonize Central America by "colored people". A... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Black Journey
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1927. Subtitled "Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition" . This was the first automotive (albeit half tracks) to cross the Sahara, starting in Algeria, south to Niamey and east to Lake Tchad, then SE into the Congo basin to Lake Albert. The expedition then split into four with destinations of Mombasa, Dar Es Salaam, Capetown and Mozambique, all reuniting in Madagascar. This was a tremendous undertaking nearly a Century ago, and the photos speak of an... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 3) |
Proud Zion
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Translated by Anthony Vivis, the author was a noted journalist who travelled throughout Israel and writes a provocative, insightful book. Pages 287, index. . First in English. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
|
|
|
London Rainbird 1980.. In wandering back roads in England, I have found this an indispensable guide on which fork to take to the next charming village. My favorite book on England. Near fine / dj near fine. Illustrated by profuse photos,some color. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
This collection of more than 60 of Aesop's fables includes "The Tortoise and the Hare," "The Boy who Cried Wolf," and "The Li... read more
New York: Henry Holt, 1985. Fine terra cotta cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, no tears or rubbing and NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. The 13 fables are selected by and beautifully illustrated by Michael Hague. A really fine copy.. Stated 5th Printing. Illus. by Michael Hague Fine Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Osaka Woodcuts
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Fine Softback with color woodblock reproduced and sewn in white silk cord, Japanese style. Housed in trifold black cloth hard case that closes with a black cord fastener around a brown button. The black cloth is some faded, as usual in this book, but the interior is fine. No publication date but known to be circa 1950. Nine black/white woodcuts and 57 full page color plates nicely described in catalog by J.V. Neustupny. . Illus. by Superb Japanese Woodcuts in Color. 4to - over 9... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 7) |
The West Bank Story
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1982. Subtitled, "An Israeli Arab's View of Both Sides of a Tangled Conflict". Translated from Hebrew by Ina Friedman. Pages (8), 304 with index. The author is a Druse, educated in Israeli schools. He was close to Teddy Kollek, the famous mayor of Jerusalem. Although two intafadas since this book was written, it still has merit. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
NYC Doubleday 1965.. very good/ dj with wear & one inch square top edge. Illustrated by profuse. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
STANLEY, AN ADVENTURER EXPLORED
|
|
|
Boston H. Mifflin 1975.. An excellent biography of the British journalist and explorer, with acknowledgements, bibliography, notes, index of persons, and separate index of places. Illustrated by 41, plus maps. first U.S. edition.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Triumphant Heretic
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. Translated from the German by Ilsa Barea. Tito was all the rage when this was written, for his Partisan leadership against the Nazis in WW Two, and for standing up to Stalin in attempting a national path (still communist) for his country. Pages 324 with index. Original green cloth witrh some edgewear and spine fading, gilt title still bright. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear and 2 short, closed tears. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Political World of American Zionism
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State Univ Press, 1961. Early analysis of American Zionist early opposition and then contributions to Israel. Binding a bit faded, with essentially no edgewear. Signed on the front endpaper, " To Evan M Wilson - In Friendship and highest regard, Samuel Halperin". Pages xiv,431, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cities of Mughul India
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
In No Time At All
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State Univ , 1975. Charming memoir of growing up on an Iowa farm, early 20th C. Pages 185. . 4th Printing . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
A STONE'S THROW, Travels from Africa in Six Decades
|
|
|
London Hutchinson 1986.. as new, dark blue cloth / dustjacket near fine. Classic English travel, an intrepid woman's journal of Kenya & travels all over therefrom. Illustrated by 32 pp photos. first edition. A great read of a great traveler from another age. . 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Norway
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1928. Very good blue cloth, with black title on the faded spine. Pages viii, 196 plus index and 2 pages publisher ads. Beautiful watercolors by A. Heaton Cooper of the fjord country in Western Norway, and the rugged country north of the Arctic Circle. Still a good read , and beautiful country in which to travel. A rare omission from the thorough Inman bibliography of Black color plate books. Recommended. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 32 Color Plates, Plus S... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 16) |
Things Seen in Norway
|
|
|
London Seeley, Service & Co 1934.. Nice copy in an aqua binding, and a gilt Stave Church on the front, and fresh title on the spine. Pages 154 plus index and 6 pages of publisher ads. The dustjacket has a little edgewear, a photo of Norwegians sitting in front of a log building, and is protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 34 Full Page Photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gentlemen Volunteers, the Story of the American Ambulance Drivers in the Great War
|
|
|
New York: Arcade, 1996. Before the U.S. joined in WW One, the battles in France drew young romantics like Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos, and several thousand others, to volunteer as ambulance drivers. What they found was carnage and gore. Pages 254 with index. As new copy, inside and out. And quite a tale of American idealism abroad. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos & Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Stranger in the Forest, On Foot Across Borneo
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. A seven month trek into one of the last truly wild places on this earth, an adventure to be admired from afar. A great read, but I recommend against trying to duplicate this hike. Near fine brown cloth in a near fine dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by A Few Maps, and Some Photos. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arabia Felix; The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767
|
|
|
NY & Evanston Harper & Rox 1962.. Near fine green cloth/ dustjacket very good with small tear repaired. Pages 381 with index & sources. Marvelous travel through Palestine and Egypt into remote Yemen in the 1760s. Of 6 men, only Carsten Niebuhr survived. Illustrated by 33 maps & line drawings. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 20) |
AFRICA; FROM INDEPENDENCE TO TOMORROW
|
|
|
NY Atheneum 1965.. marred by underlining on a few pages, this book is surely overtaken by more detailed scholarshiip and journalist observation. An early survey of the heady years of African countries attaining their political independence. Pages xiv, 221 with index. The author lived and travelled in Africa 1961 and 1962, then was associated with the Peace Corps in the Kennedy years. Illustrated by one map. stated first.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
