Authors starting with H from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Chanson & Madrigal 1480-1530: Studies in Comparison and Contrast
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book explores the relationship between the Parisian chanson and the nascent Italian madrigal at the turn of the 16th century; it represents the proceedings of the second Isham Conference held at Isham Memorial Library at Harvard in 1961; the first half of this volume consists of three papers, followed by panel discussions: The Genesis of a Style: Parisian Chanson, 1500-1530 by Howard Brown; From Frottola to Madrig... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
St. Francis of Assisi: Writings and Early Biographies: English Omnibus of the Sources for the Life of St. Francis, Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Quincy, IL, U.S.A.: Franciscan Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This two-volume work includes English translations of the recognized, authentic writings of St. Francis, with the addition of a few whose authenticity is questionable; the principal early biographies by Thomas of Celano and St. Bonaventure; Legend of the Three Companions, Legend of Perugia, and Mirror of Perfection, 14th century compilations extracted from earlier writings; Little Flowers of St. Francis, a 13th century collection of s... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
John Jacob Astor: Business and Finance in the Early Republic
|
|
|
Detroit, MI, U.S.A: Wayne State University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A biography of John Jacob Astor that uses his life and career as a merchant, fur trader, and land speculator as vehicles for examining several important themes and issues in American economic and urban development between 1790 and 1860; it addresses in detail Astor's business endeavors, his extensive connections with the country's dominant political figures, and the "modern" business strategies and... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Laugh So I Won't Cry: Kenya's Women Tell the Story of Their Lives
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ, U.S.A.: Africa World Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New. This book is based on interviews with a broad range of Kenyan women; the author taught in a village school in Western Kenya in 1989 and 1990, and returned to Kenya in 1995 and 1996 to conduct these interviews, and again in 2001 and 2001 to update the women's lives (pictorial cover with photo of a woman farmer; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Intellectuals in Politics: John Stuart Mill and the Philosophic Radical (Yale Studies in Political Science, 14)
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1966. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This study analyzes the political ideas of the Philosophic Radicals in terms of their political activity in attempting to establish a new political party in order to change the balance in Parliament; though they failed, their effort was important as an episode in parliamentary politics and for what it reveals about their doctrine (dark blue cloth with gold lettering, very slight edgewear; light blue dust j... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Limits of State Autonomy : Post-Revolutionary Mexico
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Dark green cloth with gold lettering ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Indiana Voter: The Historical Dynamics of Party Allegiance During the 1870s
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. An examination of the nature of 19th century American mass voting behavior showing that substantial variation in party support followed lines of cleavage among classes, occupational groups, and places of residence (dust jacket has some edge wear, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Advances in Hemoglobin Analysis (Proceedings in Clinical and Biological Research, Volume 60)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Alan R. Liss, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book contains the proceedings of a workshop held in Ann Arbor, MI, in 1980; it reviews recently introduced techniques of hemoglobin analysis and discusses their applications in research as well as in the clinical laboratory, with an emphasis on detailed methodology to facilitate the use of these techniques; the first 7 chapters explain how high pressure liquid chromatography has become a useful tool for hemoglobin, globin chain... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Law and the Search for Community (Law in Social Contexts Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. In this book, the author identifies and examines the new relationship emerging between the citizen and the state in the United States, using four empirical examples: informed consent in medicine, speical education, community care for the elderly poor, and water pollution regulation; he supports his argument by offering a critique of the orthodox theory of legal rights (brown cloth with gold lettering, one c... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Testing, Rationality, and Progress: Essays on the Popperian Tradition in Economic Methodology
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A: Rowman & Littlefield, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book brings together 10 previously published essays by one of the leading scholars in the field of economic methodology; the general theme is the application of Karl Popper's philosophy of science to economics, including three major issues: the applicability of Popper's falsificationist philosophy of science, the applicability of Lakatos' methodology of scientific research programs, and the question of Popper's situational ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Polynesian Family System in Ka-`U, Hawai'i
|
|
|
Rutland, VT, U.S.A.: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1976. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book, first published in the Journal of the Polynesian Society from 1950 to 1955, and then in a one-volume edition in 1958 in New Zealand, is an account of traditional Hawaiian life based on a review of the literary sources and the recollections of living informants; both co-authors worked at Bernice P. Bishop Museum in Honolulu; includes an introduction by Terence Barrow, and a concluding chapter o... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gender, Work, and Space (International Studies of Women and Place Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines the construction of gender differences in the city of Worcester, Massachusetts; it explores how boundaries get constructed between women and men, and among women living in different neighborhoods; the focus is on work, the segregation of men and women into different occupations, and variations in women's work experiences in different parts of the city; it argues that these differences are grounded and constituted in and t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Directions for the Mature Metropolis : Policies and Strategies for Change
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The essays in this volume evolved from two conferences, both of which focused on issues relating to managing urban decline, the first titled "Alternate Futures for Older Metropolitan Regions" held at Youngstown State University and the University of Akron in May, 1978, and the second titled "Managing Mature Cities" held at the Cincinnati Convention Center in June, 1978; the authors offer several persp... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Ten Year Harvest: Third Decennial Reader: A Selection of Short Stories, Poems and Essays from Jewish Currents, 1966-1976
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Jewish Currents, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The third anthology of the magazine Jewish Currents with material from its third decade, grouped under five headings: Problems of Our Day, Jewish Culture and the Prophetic Tradition, Zionism and Israel, Jews and the Left, and Holocaust and Resistance; this volume is dedicated to Hyman and Toby Rosenstein, Jewish immigrant activists in New York, with their photo on the dedication page (blue cover with white lettering, moderately rubbed... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Arab Attitudes To (Toward) Israel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Hart Publishing Company, 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A scholarly study by the former Chief of Intelligence of the Israeli Army during the Six Day War, a lecturer at Hebrew University in Jerusalem (brown cloth with gold lettering; white pictorial dust jacket with small chips and tears along edges; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Popular Culture: Production and Consumption (Blackwell Readers in Sociology)
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 6 3/4" X 9 3/4. This is a collection of essays on the complex relationship between cultural production and consumption using examples from music, trelevision, magazines, sports, and advertising; it explores how culture is commodified and turned into profit; the essays are divided into five sections: What Is Popular?; Cultural Production/Commodification; Taste, Reception, and Resistance; Authoring Texts/Readers Reading; Celebrity and Fandom (pictorial ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Faulkner, Modernism, and Film: Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha, 1978
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of essays on various aspects of Faulkner's literary art, originally presented as papers at the 5th annual Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Conference held at the University of Mississippi in 1978; contributors include Malcolm Cowley, Hugh Kenner, Thomas Daniel Young, Ilse Dusoir Lind, Bruce Kawin, and Horton Foote (red, black & gray cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Curse of the Ring (Oxford Myths and Legends)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 3/4" X 11 1/4. Humphries, Tudor. This is an illustrated children's book, the story of the Norse heroes, of gods, and magic, and the greed for gold; this is a retelling of the Norse Ring saga with many color and black & white illustrations (white laminated paper-covered boards with a color illustration on the front cover; white dust jacket with the same illustration on the front, slight edgewear and a few repair... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Botswana: An African Growth Economy (Westview Special Studies on Africa)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A: Westview Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is an economic study of Botswana that examines its success in terms of economic development and political stability in its first decade of independence; during this time its annual economic growth averaged 15%, its infrastructure was expanded, new cities and industries were developed, and government revenues increased ten times; this success resulted from an aggressive development plan based on private enterprise and foreign i... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tele-Ology: Studies in Television
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of the author's writings assessing television as a global and local force, a cultural and textual system, a corporate and domestic, political and artistic object of study; it draws on current critical theory in cultural studies to develop a wide-ranging view of television broadcasting in Britain, Australia, and the United States (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (42)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (32)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


