Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Townsend Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Scientists and World Order: The Uses of Technical Knowledge in International organizations
Haas, Ernst B.; Mary Pat Williams and Don Babai

Very good in VG dust jacket. 368 pgs. History of Science University of California. 1977 2nd edition. Gold cloth. Out-of-print. Protective plastic cover. 146 interviews with scientists, engineers, administrators, etc. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Evolution of the Prehistoric State
Haas, Jonathan

Near fine in VG dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Anthropology Columbia Univ. Press. New York. 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 251pp., indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. "...adresses the long-running debate of how and why the world's first governments arose." Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Enter the Past Tense: My Secret Life as a CIA Assassin
Haas, Roland W

Enter the Past Tense: My Secret Life as a CIA Assassin
Stock photo.
Fine. Pictorial cover. As new. Red & white spine letters. B/W photographs. True crime. Potomac Books. Washington, DC. 2008. 1st pprbk ed. Softcover. 264 pages. Glossary. A look at the dark side of intelligence work. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Toward a Rational Society: Student Protest, Science, and Politics
Habermas, Jurgen

Very good in VG dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Philosophy. Beacon Press. Boston. 1970. Hardcover. No names or marking. Binding sound. 132pp., indexed. Octavo. Translated by Jeremy J. Shapiro. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Postmetaphysical Thinking: Philosophical Essays
Habermas, Jurgen

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Philosophy. M I T. Cambridge, MA. 1992. 1st English ed Hardcover. 241 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Translated by William Mark Hohengarten. "This collection of Habermas's recent essays on philosophical topics continues the analysis begun in 'The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity'." Series: Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
6) Gold Boxes: From the Collection of Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert
Habsburg-Lothringen, Geza von

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Photos, Lawrence S. Reynolds Collectibles. R. & A. Gilbert. Printed in London. 1983. Limited ed. Hardcover. Quarto. 130 pages. Index. Bibliography. Printed in an edition of 5,000. Foreword by A. K. Snowman. Includes a short history of the gold snuff box. 67 hallmarks illustrated. Catalogue of a collection from Switzerland, Italy, Austrian Empire, Russia,England, Germany, & France. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Elements of Greek Grammar
Hachenberg, Caspar Frederick

Good to good plus. Greek. Oliver Steele. New Haven. 1814. Hardcover. Original full leather binding shows wear, particularly at the spine tips. Remains intact though somewhat fragile. 317pp. + errata and page of abbreviations. Small octavo. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The Invisible Censor
Hackett, Francis

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Essays Books for Libraries Press. Freeport, NY. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Small octavo. 167 pages. Essay Index Reprint Series. Sketches & articles that appeared in the "New Republic." Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Come My Boys
Hackett, Norman

Very good in good dust jacket, chipped. Slight foxing. B/w photos. Theater Hackett Memorial Pub. Fund. New York. 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 420 pages. Actor's autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) Asiatic Mythology: A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia
Hackin, J

Good plus. Spine darkened, scuffed, frayed at tips. Illustrated. Mythology Thomas Y. Crowell New York. no date. 1st edition. Olive cloth. Small folio format. Coated paper makes it heavy. Hinges weak but intact. Yellowed endpapers. Attractive bookplate. 15 plates in colour and 345 other illustrations. Many of sculpture, textiles, etc. illustrating the myths of Persia, the Karfirs, Buddhism, Brahnism, Lamaism, China, Japan, etc. Reprinted @ $98. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
11) Wind and Windspinner's
Hackleman, Michael A. and David W. House

Very Good. 115 page quarto size paperback. 81/2" x 11". Illustrated Environment Earthmind. Culver City, CA 1974 2nd printing. Softcover. Very how-to with 1975 supplement and constructor's handbook. "A 'nuts 'n bolts' approach to Wind/Electric Systems. Appears to be made of steel drums. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Washington's Expeditions (1753-1754) and Braddock's Expedition (1755)
Hadden, James

Near very good. No dust jacket. Maroon cloth. B&W photo illustrations. Pennsylvania. Uniontown, PA. 1910. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Title information in gilt letters on front only . Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Hinge separating at front endpapers. 7.5" x 4.25", small 8vo. 139 pages. Title continues: . . . with history of Tom Fausett, the slayer of General Edward Braddock. Illustrated with 18 photos from the early 1900's. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) The Best of J. E. Coleman
Hagans, Orville R., Ed

B/w photos. & drawings. Collectibles/horology Amer. Watchmakers Institute. 1979. Hardcover. Fine in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. 528 pages. Index. Subtitle: From His "Questions & Answers" and "Clockwise & Otherwise" Columns over the Past Forty Years Published in the "American Horologist & Jeweler". Coleman's writing, easy to understand, answer thousands of questions about clocks, watches, history, & related subjects. The book is intended to a... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Dogeaters
Hagedorn, Jessica

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Fiction Pantheon. New York. 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Some fore-edge stains that affect a few pages. INSCRIBED by the author. 251 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) New York Antimasons, 1826-1833
Haigh, Elizabeth Bruchholz

Near fine. No dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth. American history, 1800s. University Microfilms Inc. Ann Arbor, MI. 1992. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. White spine letters. No marks on pages. 366 pages. Bibliography. An authorized facsimile of a 1980 doctoral dissertation, University of Rochester. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Knight in the Sun: Harper B. Lee First Yankee Matador
Hail, Marshall

Near fine in VG dust jacket, sunned spine, rubbed. SIGNED. Illustrated by Tom Lea. Sports. Little, Brown. Boston. 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover. Protective plastic sleeve. Signed by author on half title. 234 pages. Dramatic black & white drawings by Tom Lea. First U.S. citizen to be a leading matador of Mexico (1909-1911). ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Cooperative Effects: Progress in Synergetics
Haken, H., Ed

Very Good. No dust jacket. White lettering on spine & front. Illustrated. Physics North-Holland. Amsterdam. 1974. 1st edition. Blue hardcover Lectures given at a Summerschool at Erice, Sicily. In English. U.S. distributors American Elsevier ISBN is 0-444-10778-9. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Chaos and Order in Nature: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Synergetics at Schloss Elmau, Bavaria
Haken, H., Ed

Near fine. Light brown cloth; white letters on spine & front. 134 figures. Physics Springer-Verlag. New York. 1981. Hardcover. Date stamp on front endpaper. Vague musty odor. 275 pages. Index of contributors. Spring Series in Synergetics, Volume 11. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) The Reign of Relativity
Haldane, Viscount

Very Good. No dj. Rubbed top & bottom spine & corners. Philosophy Yale. New Haven, CT. 1922 4th edition. Green cloth. Out-of-print. 434 pages. Index. The topics of this book are knowledge & the relativity of reality to the character of knowledge. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Danes in North America
Hale, Frederick, Ed

Near fine in NF dust jacket & plastic cover. B&W photo illustrations. Immigration University of Washington. Seattle. 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 231 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Hale has compiled the Danish immigrant experience as told in scores of personal letters. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (423)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: