Authors starting with H from Motoringbooks UK
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Motoringbooks UK (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Motoringbooks UK x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Reckoning
|
|
|
1987. David Halberstam's hard- hitting book reveals a society that got rich too quickly for its own good. This is a tale of two cultures as seen through two car companies.Large hardback book in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. Please Email seller for postage.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.93)
|
|
| 2) |
Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams
|
|
|
1996. INSIDE FORMULA ONE 1996 THE GRAND PRIX TEAMS -- MacMillan, London, 1996. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams ; Nicholson, John & Hamilton, Maurice. Hardcover, black, 11.5x9.5. 215pp. Black endpapers. Profuse colour photos by Jon Nicholson. This book pays tribute not just to the elite of motor racing, but to the promising, the professional, and the poorest - by F1's affluent sta... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.62)
|
|
| 3) |
British Grand Prix
|
|
|
1989. BRITISH GRAND PRIX -- This book is the result of intense research. Maurice Hamilton has uncovered and clarified many forgotten or poorly recorded facts covering one of the most demanding sports in the world. It is an absorbing story which reads like a film script. Brown hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.27)
|
|
| 4) |
Motorcade
|
|
|
1969. A Dictionary of Motoring History. Behind the facts and figures, this is a facinating book, full of exciting incident and detail, which should appeal to all car lovers, from the racing enthusiast to the ordinary motorist. Pictorial hardback covers in fine condition. D/J in very good condition, price clipped. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.27)
|
|
| 5) |
The Vintage Motor Car Pocketbook
|
|
|
1961. Book Description: B.T.Batsford Ltd., London England, 1959. Pictorial Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 256 pp.,b/w.illus., a good clean copy otherwise,covers a wide range of vintage cars,mainly English and Continental, well illustrated with specifications. Weighs 200 gm. . ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.58)
|
|
| 6) |
The Motorist's Weekend Book
|
|
|
1960. A collection of articles on early motoring, sports cars and motor racing, with many great photos of vintage racing. Red hardbound covers in very good condition -- a shadowy mark on front cover. D/J in very good condition.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.58)
|
|
| 7) |
Great Marques MG
|
|
|
1983. GREAT MARQUES MG -- From Bullnose to Midget - a colourful and interesting large format book. Condition- fine/very good, no D/J.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.27)
|
|
| 8) |
Porsche 911 Carrera Super Profile
|
|
|
1982. Not even the Porsche management realized what a success the Carrera RS would be -- here is the exciting story of its winning formula. Glassy pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 9) |
Triumph TR5, 250,and 6 Owner's Workshop Manual
|
|
|
1973. TRIUMPH TR5, 250 AND 6 -- OWNER'S WORKSHOP MANUAL -- 233 PAGES very good clean condition.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($31.43)
|
|
| 10) |
The Production Figure Book For U.S. Cars
|
|
|
1977. Softback in very good condition. 182 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.85)
|
|
| 11) |
Nigel Mansell
|
|
|
1992. " The best book that will ever be written about Nigel Mansell "---Autocar. Paperback in fine condition.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.31)
|
|
| 12) |
Grand Prix Chronlogy
|
|
|
1972. A pocket History of all Grand Prix Races and Results since 1950. Paperback in very good condition, some slight yellowing edge of pages. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.27)
|
|
| 13) |
Racing Cars Racing Cars Racing Cars Racing Cars
|
|
|
1966. A wealth of historical detail is given in this book. The author has devoted considerable space to explaining the differance between American track racing and the European-style Grand Prix. Light grey cloth hardbound covers with red lettering and embossed racing car picture in very good condition - some slight fading on edges. No D/J.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.93)
|
|
| 14) |
Racing Stutz
|
|
|
1972. Ballantine's illustrated history of the car (no2 in series) Introduction by Phil Hill. The sensation of 1914 was the Bearcat -- here is its story. Pictorial softback in good condition --just a little worn, pages (160) very good.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.27)
|
|
| 15) |
Competing with Production Cars
|
|
|
1977. This book unravels the mass of regulations and paperwork covering the various branches of motor sport open to the beginner and imparts a weath of car preparation detail. Navy blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine clean condition -- a very slight water on bottom inside edge, price clipped.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.93)
|
|
| 16) |
Ferrari Testarossa
|
|
|
1988. Carismatic, fast, beautiful and .... not quite perfect .... it is everything that a supercar should be. Glossy hard back in good condition, small dent on top edge.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.85)
|
|
| 17) |
Against All Odds
|
|
|
1977. This is James Hunt's story of the eventful 1976 Grand Prix world Championship, when he gained the title by the narrowest of margins in the last race of one the most dramatic series in the history of the championship. Red hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in almost new condition.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.27)
|
|
| 18) |
Indy Car Design & Development of
|
|
|
1981. Machines of the Brickyard -- 80MPH to 200MPH: Marmon to McLaren; Shrike to Chaparrel. Engines: Miller to Maserati; Novi to Cosworth. Supercharging & Turbocharging. Wings & Ground Effects. Glossy pictorial covers in fine condition. Large format, 177pages.. ... more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.51)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















