Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) The Journal Of The British Fantasy Society
DARK HORIZONS

The British Fantasy Society (BFS). 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Card wrappers.. Fine coppy.. Issue 38. Edited by Peter Coleborn & Mike Chinn: 104 pages of fiction (13 stories). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
2) HPL Mag of Horror #1.5
H. P. LOVECRAFT'S MAGAZINE OF HORROR

Wildside Press. 2004 (Fall). First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine (as new) copy.. Second issue (but actually numbered 1.5) of this magazine - a slim 32- pages and published as a ''filler'' (and to keep subscribers happy, I suspect!) between the first issue and the forthcoming (much delayed) proper ''second'' issue (has this appeared yet?). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.88 ($4.59)
3) H. P. Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror #3
H. P. LOVECRAFT'S MAGAZINE OF HORROR

Wildside Press. 2006 (Fall). First edition (& 1st printing).. Magazine.. Fine (as new) copy.. Brian Lumley ''special issue'', with two new stories, interview and bibliographical essay. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.02 ($6.41)
4) Other Dimensions #1
OTHER DIMENSIONS: JOURNAL OF MULTIMEDIA HORROR

Necronomicon Press. 1993. First edition.. Stapled wrappers.. Fine copy.. Includes articles on Clive Barker, John Carpenter's The Thing, and Count Dracula And His Adapters (by Darrell Schweitzer): 36 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.60 ($7.33)
5) The Softwire: Virus On Orbis 1
Haarsma, P. J

The Softwire: Virus On Orbis 1
Stock photo.
Candlewick Press: Cambridge, MA. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
6) The Atomic Testament
Haggar, J. T

Pointblank Press: TX. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing).. Card wrappers.. Fine copy.. 116 pages. Very weird sf/mystical/religious novella. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.50)
7) Ayesha: The Return of She
Haggard, H. Rider

Doubleday, Page & Co: NY. 1905. First American edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Marginal stain to upper corners of front endpapers and first 150. pages or so, otherwise a VG+, bright, attractive copy.. Published the same day as the British Ward Lock edition. Sequel to She ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.50 ($55.00)
8) Allan Quartermain
Haggard, H. Rider

Newcastle Publishing. 1978. Trade paperback original.. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
9) The Spirit Of Bambatse: A Romance
Haggard, H. Rider

Newcastle Publishing. 1979. Trade paperback.. Fine copy.. Reprint of the US 1906 Longmans edition. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
10) The World's Desire
Haggard, H. Rider (& Andrew Lang)

Ballantine Books: NY. 1972. First edition thus ("Adult Fantasy Series").. Paperback original.. NF/Fine copy.. New seven page introduction by Lin Carter. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.90 ($11.00)
11) Scaremongers
Haigh, Andrew (Ed.)

Tanjen: Leicester. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Original (mostly - 25 stories of which only seven are reprints) horror anthology: 280 pages. THIS COPY SIGNED BY CONTRIBUTOR RAMSEY CAMPBELL. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
12) Back Door Man
Hails, Ian McAuley

Aphelion: Australia. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.90 ($11.00)
13) The Monster Trap And Other True Mysteries
Haining, Peter

Severn House: London. 1980. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.. Young adult collection of ''true life'' supernatural mysteries: first published in 1976 as an Armada paperback original. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
14) The Witchcraft Reader
Haining, Peter

Dennis Dobson: London. 1969. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Top page edges a little dusty, else a fine copy in an almost fine. dustjacket.. Collects eight stories by:Keith Roberts, Ray Bradbury, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Theodore Sturgeon, Richard Matheson, John Brunner,and A. E. Van Vogt. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
15) Mystery! An Illustrated History Of Crime And Detective Fiction
Haining, Peter

Stein and Day: NY. 1981. First American edition (& 1st printing).. Oversize hardcover.. Fine copy in a nearly fine dustjacket with light chipping along the. top edge of the spine panel.. 178 pages: b/w illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
16) Cyber-Killers
Haining, Peter (as "Ric Alexander", ed.)

Cyber-Killers
Stock photo.
Orion: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. Reprint anthology: 408 pages. Introduction by Peter F. Hamilton. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
17) The Unexplained: Stories Of The Paranormal
Haining, Peter (as "Ric Alexander", ed.)

The Unexplained: Stories Of The Paranormal
Stock photo.
Orion: London. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. 432 pages with an introduction by Peter James. Collects 21 stories. Released simultaneous with the hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
18) Great Racing Stories: Crime And Mystery tales Of The Turf
Haining, Peter (as "Richard Peyton", ed.)

Chancellor Press: London. 1993. First edition thus (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.. Title change: first published in 1986 as ''Deadly odds'' (Souvenir Press). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
19) Crime Movies 11: Famous Television Crime Series
Haining, Peter (ed.)

Crime Movies 11: Famous Television Crime Series
Stock photo.
Severn House: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Collection of crime stories that inspired television series: includes Equal Status by Elwyn Jones (Softly, Softly), Saint Nick Alas by Tony Hoare (Minder), The Case Of The Howling Dog by Erle Stanley Gardner (Perry Mason) and many more. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
20) Ghost Movies: Famous Supernatural Films
Haining, Peter (ed.)

Severn House: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Short stories that were turned into films: includes Harlequin by John Carpenter (Halloween), The Extraordinarily Horrible Dummy by Gerald Kersh (Dead Of Night), Halley's Passing by Michael McDowell (Beetlejuice), The Bus by Shirley Jackson (The Haunting) and others. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)


Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)
Fine or New (391)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (206)
$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (396)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (354)
Signed (86)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (503)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: