Authors starting with H from Woody's Book Room
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Woody's Book Room (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Woody's Book Room x
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Organized Womanhood: Cultural Politics in the Pacific Northwest, 1840-1920
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806130016 427 pages--surface rubbing & light edgewear to covers--pages clean--binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Maggie B
|
|
|
Atheneum. Very Good/Good DJ. 1975. Hard Cover. 0689500211 5th Printing (1983)--oblong hardcover--clean, tight copy with foxing to edges of text block--unclipped dust jacket has edgewear & foxing (spotting) to surface & will be put in a NEW Brodart Cover--SUMMARY: A little girls's wish to sail for a day on a boat named for her "with someone nice for company" comes true. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Long Walk
|
|
|
Hara Pub Group. Very Good. 2001. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1883697697 Signed by Author 3rd printing (2003)--374 pages--curling to cover edges--corner crease--no spine crease--pages clean, binding tight--inscribed & signed by author on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Manual of Horsemanship: 8th Edition - The British Horse Society & the Pony Club
|
|
|
British Horse Society & Pony Club . Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0900226277 1985 reprint--320 pages--illustrated--light rubbing & denting to covers--pages clean--binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Deutsche Erleben Die Zeit (1914 - 1953)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin . Very Good-/No Jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 239 pages--includes vocabulary--2nd Edition--green cloth--TEXT IN GERMAN--light edge & corner wear--toning & letter "X" to spine--heavy marginal notations & some underlining in light pencil through text--light stain to front end papers--prev. owners name/info inside--tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Plains Indians: Their Origins, Migrations, and Cultural Developement
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell. Very Good-/Very Good DJ. 1976. Hard Cover. 0690010311 1st print--ex-library markings and reading wear--dust jacket in protective binding (unclipped)--very good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Home Energy: Your Best Options for Solar Heating and Cooling, Wood, Wind, and Photovoltaics
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Very Good/Good DJ. 1984. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 087857493X 1st print--288pp--mild edgewear--interior clean & tight--dust jacket has edgewear with edge tears--very good reading reference copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Songs and Games: An Exciting Collection for Young Children
|
|
|
Jellybean Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0517101912 first printing--near fine large pictorial hardcover--prev owner name inside front cover--children's songs and singing games, with piano accompanyment. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Read to Me, Grandma
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jellybean Press. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1st print--88 pp--oversize with glossy pictorial boards--light rubbing, corner bumping to covers--mild reading wear to pages--remainder dot? to foot of text--clean tight and wonderfully illustrated copy--SUMMARY: An illustrated collection of fairy tales, fables, and poems by such authors as Robert Louis Stevenson & James Whitcomb Riley. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Girl in 906
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing. Good+. 1972. Paperback. 120 pages--ex-church library with card pocket attached--creasing & edgewear to covers--pages clean--name inside--good+ reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Charlie and Tess
|
|
|
London: Little Tiger Press. Very Good+. 1995. Soft Cover. 1845060644 oversize oblong--mild cover wear with bend to corners--pages clean, binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
When You Worry about the Child You Love : Emotional and Learning Problems in Children
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 068480090X Remainder 1st printing--very good reading copy--pencil underlining in text . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
PRIZES AND PRESENTS EVERY GIRL CAN MAKE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+/No Jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 257 pp--orange cloth--edgewear & soiling to covers--foxing to end papers--text clean & tight--light age tanning--gift inscription on ffep. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Alberta Heritage Series: People, Places, Progress (3 Volume set)
|
|
|
Calgary Alberta: Calgary Power. Very Good+. 1974. Trade Paperback. 4th printing--3 books in open slipcover--all in very nice condition--tanning to pages--slipcase has mild rubbing & edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Forbidden Fruits
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 0007114974 326 pages--clean, tight copy with light creasing to cover & spine. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0590482114 178pp--light cover wear with mild corner curl--pages clean, binding tight--very good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
My Queen and I
|
|
|
Quartet Books. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ. 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0704320533 276 pages--purple boards with minimal wear--pages clean with mild soiling to foredge of text block--price-clipped dust jacket has a very small chip near spine & mild edge creasing & toning. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aces Against Japan: The American Aces Speak
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0671529080 light cover wear--binding tight--some check marks in margins--notations inside front cover & end paper--very good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag
|
|
|
Collins & Sons. Very Good+/Very Good DJ. 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002117738 very nice clean copy of this title--prev. owners name inside--dust jacket has light rubbing & edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Charlie and the Angel (LARGE PRINT)
|
|
|
Ivyland PA, U.S.A.: BMI. Very Good-. 1995. Trade Paperback. 0843937769 clean tight copy with mild cover wear & spine creasing--LARGE PRINT. . ... more information
Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (14)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (237)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



