Authors starting with H from The Prints & The Paper
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: 1973
|
|
|
New York: American Alpine Club, 1973. Heavy gray paper wraps in slick DJ with B&W photo of Peruvian peak. 580 pages, indexed, liberally illustrated wtih world-class B&W photos plus line drawings. Contributions by Gregory Lowe, Galen Rowell, William Ruth, Macolm Moore, Leo Dickinson and many others. The collation is in good or better condition, perfect-bound with gobbets of glue along front and rear hinges - sloppy manufacture, or later repair? Paper wraps have light edgewear, faint stain in upper l... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Summer Souvenirs
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Very large format hardcover with color photographic dust jacket. An engaging disply of photographs mostly of young men 'at the beach' either scantily clad or nude, in seductive or suggestive poses. In near fine condition with no marks or condition issues. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, faint surface scuffing to glaze. Oversized book may require additional postage. PHOTO 3666. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ke... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Creation
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, , 1978. Paperbound, 4to (horizontal format), 159 pages. Stiff printed wraps with color photographic illustration. Fully illustrated with plates in color and B&W. An interpretation of "God's world" through nature photography. Very good condition. PHOTO 4290. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format). Photography. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON, A Life of George Catlin
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1948. Rust-brown cloth hardcover in color illustrated dust jacket. 239 pages, illustrated with B&W reproductions of some of Catlin's work. The story of this imaginative artist is filled with passion, adventure, tragedy, and the struggle to rise above difficulties. His record of the Indians of the American West and the effects of European incursion is an unparalleled glimpse of a lifestyle that was quickly destroyed. The book is in very good condition without wear or mar... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Resistance and Renewal
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited, 1998. Heavy printed wraps with 'school photo' in dull orange. 171 pages. '...a revealing and disturbing colection of Native perspectives on the Kamloops Indian Residential School in British Columbia, and a more general study of the tragic phenomenon of residential schools in Canada.' Thirteen interviews with former students depict various aspects of school life in an opressive and culturally-stifling environment. Apprently unread. AM IND ST... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Meditation on a Skull Carved in Crystal
|
|
|
Waldron Island WA: Brooding Heron Press, ., 1989. Gray printed wraps with neatly hand-sewn pamphlet stitch binding, no pages numbers (16 including endpapers). One of three hundred copies. Interesting colophon statement: "It was the coldest winter in a great number of years & a wet spring. Robins & crows building nests as the final pages move through the press, four eagles scanning the channel from the bluff in front of the house we're caretaking. Summer soon, & two months home." A... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
WHAT GREAT MEN HAVE SAID ABOUT WOMEN; WHAT GREAT WOMEN HAVE SAID ABOUT MEN - Little Blue Books #77 and #304
|
|
|
Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company Two volumes of the incredible Little Blue Book series by Haldeman-Julius:not dated. Blue paper wraps. 64 and 62 pages respectively. Both consist of literary quotations. Both volumes are in very good condition with only slight fading to wraps: "Men" has faint ink notations at the top of the wrap. Pages are aged, as usual. One price takes both, as these should stay together! The quotes from the men concerning women tend toward loftiness, commending women's... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
JUDGE BEN B. LINDSEY ON COMPANIONATE MARRIAGE: Little Blue Book No. 1250
|
|
|
Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company Buff wraps, 64 pages.This volume is in good condition with some age-mottling to wraps, text pages lightly aged, no other damage or marks. No publication date (originally 1927), may be a later printing. Domestic bliss - or at least tranquility: a recipe from a judge! Little Blue Books attempted to provide a "University in Print" for the working class. Original editions sold for five cents; later the price increased to 10 and 15 cents each. Many notable auth... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Underground (Ahsahta Press Modern and Contemporary Poets of the West Ser.)
|
|
|
Boise, ID, U.S.A.: Ahsahta Press, 1991. Pale soft blue wraps. 57 pages. Inscribed to a noted American poet. The second printing of this commendable collection. Of her work, T.R. Hummer writes, 'Corrinne Hales's poetry is straightforward and clear, adopting a plain style which is both appropriate and deceptive. It leads us to understand things we might prefer to ignore; it instructs us in examining the foundations of what we believe and to see where they are weak; it invites us to walk in places whe... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Handy Boy: a Modern Handy Book of Practical and Profitable Pastimes
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1913. Mustard yellow hardcover with black and red illustration to cover and spine. 396 pages 'with over 600 illustrations and working-drawings.' This is one of those great "how-to" books that kept children busy 100 years ago...experiement, crafts, woodworking, gift-making, toy making, magic tricks, outdoor activities, camp craft, and much more. Hey - girls can play at this stuff, too! Good for home schooling - a great insight into children's liv... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Top of Oregon
|
|
|
Corvallis Oregon: Golden West Press , 1975. Stiff card wraps with color photo illustration. 180 pages, with B&W photos. The mountains and mountaineering of Oregon's mid-Cascades. Lively personal account of climbs. Good condition with lower cover corners creased, light edgewear, MOUNTAINEERING 4820. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seasons at Eagle Pond
|
|
|
New York: Tichnor and Fields,, 1987. Three quarter smooth green paper with red cloth spine binding and gilt titles, light brown endpapers, in a dark green slipcase with illustrated pastedown by Thomas W. Nason. Reveiw card and prospectus laid in. 86 pages, illustrated throughout with reproductions of Nason's delightfully detailed woodcuts. These essays by the venerable American poet record the seasons in rural New Hampshire as only a farmer and naturalist can appreciate them. Clean, unmarred copy in a ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROLE OF THE FIGHTER IN AIR WARFARE
|
|
|
New York:: Ziff-Davis Flying Books, 1979. Hardcover, Qto, blue cloth over boards with pictorial dust jacket. 151 pp., illustrated with 150 B&W photos and 16 pages of color plates. Covers such subjects as: Problems of fitting armament to earlly aircraft; the evolution of fighters and their equipment; naval fighters, etc. Quite beautifully illustrated. Book has previous owner's blind-stamp on title page, o/w Very Good, DJ has chip at top of spine and a few tears on top edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Goo... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
HALFWAY UP THE STAIRS
|
|
|
Savannah Georgia: Xanthus Press, 1997. Gray cloth with silver stamped titles, in B&W photo dust jacket. 114 pages. Neatly signed on the half-title page, with a review slip laid in. The book is in as-new condition, the jacket has a wee closed tear near the heel and a vertical crease on the front flap.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Pacific Islands Collection: Number Seve: Seaweeds and Contructions
|
|
|
Honolulu Hawaii: Elepaio Press, 1984. Blue card wraps with whale-rider illustration. (10) + 94 + (1) pages, with preface and historic background. Featuring literary authors from the Cook Islands, Fiji, New Zealand, Niue, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Nauatu, and Western Samoa. Small rectangular glue ghost from label on lower back cover, else in fine (apparently unread) condition. LIT 4498. Second Printing. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Liter... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
HUNGER SIGNS IN CROPS: a Symposium
|
|
|
Washington D.C.:: American Society of Agronomy and National Fertilizer Association, 1941. Green cloth hardcover with darker green spine binding and gilt stamped titles. 327 pages, indexed, with B&W and numerous full color photographs of crop plants suffering various kinds of malnourishment. Discusses plant nutrients for corn and small grains, tobacco, potatoes, cotton, vegetables, deciduous trees, legumes, and citrus. Numerous authors are represented as experts in their particular fields (no pun intend... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Calling Across Forever
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA, U.S.A.: Copper Canyon Press, 1976. Heavy blue Linweave wrappers illustrated with wave, black endpapers. 1500 copies were issued in wraps, with a simultaneous printing of 100 copies in hardcover. 56 pages by this popular American poet. Small inked-out spot on front flyleaf (about 1/4 x 1/2 inch, otherwise clean and crisp condition. POETRY 3558. First Limited Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Heroes of the Teton Mythos
|
|
|
Denver Colorado: Copper Canyon Press, 1973. Stiff tan wraps with photograph illustration, burgundy endpapers, 2-page title page spread with blue photographic background. LIMITED to 500 copies. Hamill's first book. Has a light-colored splot behind title (coffee? color closely matches cover color.) Light crease to upper front cover corner. Otherwise clean and tight. POETRY 4359. First Limited Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arthur Rackham: A Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Arcade Publishing, , 1990. Brick red cloth with gilt spine titles, blue endpapers, in color illustrated dust jacket. 199 pages, heavily illustrated in color and B&W (including Rackham illustrations, photos, etc.) Book and dust jacket are about fine with slight bump to upper corner, clean and tight throughout. BOB 45.00. First US Edition. Hard Cover. About Ffne Condition/About Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Books on Books. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK, The
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Lincoln Press, inc., 1953. Khaki colored cloth over boards. 464 pages, indexed. Well-illustrated volume on all the advances and activities in the aviation industry during 1952, including a list of aviation books published. Lots of great illustrated ads! In good condition with some pale spots on cover, name of previous owner in pencil on front pasted-down, final page (index) torn and repaired with archival paper tape. All else clean and sound. AVIAT 2490. Annual Edition (34th). Hard Cover. G... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (7)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



