Authors starting with H from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 595
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
The Great Book of Thrillers
|
|
|
Uk: Odhams Press, 1935. blue decorated boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to title n spie, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a heavy book, but postage will be as always, at cost, some wonderful illustrations, with stories by Collins, Fletcher, Poe, Oppenheim, Cole, Berkeley, Crofts, Christie, Freeman, Orczy, Sayers, Wallace.... and many many more. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 2) |
Authentic Science Fiction Monthly No. 30
|
|
|
Uk: Hamilton & Co, 1953. with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, scuffing and creasing to spine, cover tears at spine edges, owners name on front cover, still a fairly good tight clean copy overall, a full length novel by S J Byrne, short stories by R M Rhodes, F J Ackerman, serial by S J Bounds, guest article by John Beynon plus plenty of other articles and features. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 3) |
The Weird Ones
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1967. gs7592. very good condition, no spine creasing, nice tight copy. a collection of short stories with an introduction by gold, authors include pohl, anderson and many more. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 4) |
The Weird Ones
|
|
|
Usa: Belmont, 1962. l92-541. very good condition, no spine creasing, nice tight copy. first time in book form. a collection of short stories with an introduction by gold, authors include pohl, anderson and many more. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 5) |
5 Galaxy Short Novels
|
|
|
Usa: Perma, 1960. m4158. some spine creasing, very good otherwise. with an introduction by gold, 5 short novels, authors theodore sturgeon, j t mcintosh, james e gunn, damon knight, f l wallace.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 6) |
The World That Could'nt Be
|
|
|
Usa: Perma, 1961. m4197. slight spine creasing, very good otherwise. includes the title novel, the world that could'nt be, and eight other provocative, challenging science fiction stories. with an introduction by gold. authors include simak, knight, wallace and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.03)
|
|
| 7) |
Beyond
|
|
|
Usa: Berkley, 1963. Not actually edited by Gold, but part of the series to come out of the magazine. a collection of short stories by nine of the founding fathers of sci-fi. includes pohl, Bradbury, Brown, Sturgeon and others.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 8) |
5 Galaxy Short Novels
|
|
|
Usa: Perma, 1960. m4158. some spine creasing, some wear to cover corners and edges, minor scuffing, good otherwise. with an introduction by gold, 5 short novels, authors theodore sturgeon, j t mcintosh, james e gunn, damon knight, f l wallace.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.52)
|
|
| 9) |
Mind Partner
|
|
|
Usa: Pocket Books, 1963. some spine creasing, minor wear to cover corners and edges, very minor scuffing, good otherwise. Mind Partner by Christopher Anvil, and 8 other novelets from Galaxy magazine. other stories by Simak, Smith and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 10) |
Galaxy February 1959 No.72
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy, 1959. number 72 February 1959, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Simak, Pohl, Sheckley and others. Magazine. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Galaxy, Number 65
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy number 65, no date, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Pohl, Sheckley, Leiber, H L Gold and others. Magazine. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 12) |
Galaxy, Number 22
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy number 22, no date, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Pohl and Kornbluth, H L Gold, William Tenn and others. Magazine. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 13) |
Galaxy August 1960 No 81
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy, 1960. Volume 18, number 6, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Frederik Pohl, H L Gold, Christopher Anvil and others. Magazine. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Galaxy October 1961 No 88
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy, 1961. Volume 20, number 1, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Frederik Pohl, Robert Bloch, Frank Herbert, Fritz Leiber and others. Magazine. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 15) |
Crime Waves 1
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1991. slight spine creasing, wear on page edges, otherwise very good condition. The annual anthology of the crime writers association, the best of 1991 crime short stories featuring the top names in english crime fiction... Cody, Brett, Aird, Lewin, Symons, Hill and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.03)
|
|
| 16) |
Kathrine
|
|
|
Uk1: The Book Club, 1945. red cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, war economy paper, a good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 17) |
The Untold Story
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1983. some spine creasing, cover creasing, some slight shelf wear on corners and edges. small tear on top corner of front cover. a new book about the third world war.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.25
($3.76)
|
|
| 18) |
Charles Rennie Mackintosh
|
|
|
Uk: Grange, 1995. pictorial laminated cover, very little shelf wear, jacket has little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy, an absolutley fantastic book, plenty of colour illustrations and photos of his architectural projects. Some of the furniture makes my mouth water!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.70)
|
|
| 19) |
English Rivers and Canals
|
|
|
Uk: Collins, 1945. green boards, green jacket, some shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some shelf wear, scuffing to spine, some chipping, a very good copy overall. 8 colour plates and 19 black and white, a lovely detailed book of the canals, how they work, how they grew up from rivers and became part of the industrial revolution, and still a viable means of moving produce when this book was written. part of the Britain in Pictures series. Hard. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
| 20) |
Belle in Diamonds
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1973. some shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges, minor creasing to cover, some darkening to spine, pages browning, a good tight clean copy. the story of Belle, the model from Paris, her marriages and lovers and her daughter Stella, and finally the war.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.04)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (394)$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (115)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (595)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
