cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Keele's Books

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keele's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Careless Corpse, The
Halliday, Brett

New York: Dell Pub. Co.. Near Fine. 1972. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a light crease along the spine from the cover being opened but is otherwise crisp, clean, tight and looks unread. This is an exceptionally nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mike Shayne Mystery; Mass Market PB; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
2) Brother Alonzo
Hamil, Tom

New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings; pages are primarily clean but do have a few light smudges; there are a few small closed tears in the page borders plus one larger tear which was taped with the highest quality archival tape after the text and illustration were very carefully aligned (tape will never yellow). Scarce to find in any condition, this is a... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $44.75
3) Iowa Review, Vol. 32; No. 3
Hamilton, David editor

Iowa: University of Iowa. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear plus a small tear and a stain on the front; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing.-- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Sutra on the Full Awareness of Breathing, The With Commentary by Thich Nhat Hanh
Hanh, Thich Nhat

California: Parallax Press. As New. 1988. First Edition (?). Paperback. 093807704X . Sold as used but looks like new. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 68 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Behind the scenes of television programs
Harris, Leon A

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397312202 . Cover has shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; front free-endpaper had bottom corner clipped by library; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Border Showdown: Cody's Law #3 Cody's Law #3
Matthew S. Hart

Americana Publishing. Good+. 2004. Audio CD. 1589432029 . Case shows shelfware, CDs are in good condition. All items backed by our no-questions-asked moneyback guarantee. Most items ship the next business day. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Cody's Law . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) The Mystic Owls in Mystery
Hart, Philip

New York: A. L. Burt Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. 1935; glossy frontispiece. Hardback, no dust jacket; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear, plus a small stain on the front; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is firm; front hinge cracked; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
8) Spirited Woman's Cartoon Book, The
Haugerud, Joann

Seattle: Coalition On Women and Religion. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 096030424X . Like New condition, suitable for gift giving. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This volume is in "Like New" condition; suitable for gift giving. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Cartoons; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Art and Nature
Hayes, Bartlett

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc.. Very Good-. 1973. First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0030846285 . Ex-school book with school stamp markings inside the cover; no other extraneous writing. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; The Holt Basic Reading System, A Satellite Book; Color Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) Circus Girl Without a Name
Hays, Wilma Pitchford

New York: Washburn. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Drawings; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
11) Little Lost Angel
Heath, Janet

Rand McNally. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. A superior volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with small tears at spine ends; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Rand McNally Junior Elf Book; Vol. 8205; Full-Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 6.3 x 4.6 Inches; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Treehorn's Wish
Heide, Florence Parry

New York: Holiday House. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0823404935 . Holiday House; 1984; First Edition; hardback, with dust jacket; ex-library volume. Includes an excellent condition dust jacket which was well protected in mylar, except for some tiny tape stains in the flyleafs. There is a light stain on the fore-edges, else pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPEND... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Spiritual Wisdom of the Native Americans
Heinerman, John

California: Cassandra Press. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. 0945946058 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a small stain, plus there is a mailing label and a little ink writing on the title page, else a very crisp, clean, tight volume. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) All About Your Pony
Henschel, Georgie

Great Britain: Ward Lock Ltd. Fine. 1981; 1989. Second Edition. Paperback. 0706367855 . This volume was privately owned. This book is like new -- cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A superior volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ward Lock's Riding School; Photographs; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
15) My Magic Alphabet Book Write and Erase
Hewitt, Sally

My Magic Alphabet Book Write and Erase
Stock photo.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. 1st Printing Thus. Hardcover. 0448417294 . This is a write-on, wipe-off book for children to learn their alphabet with; an activity book which can be reused many times. Hardback; spiral binding; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is solid; previous owner's name written inside front cover. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLE... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
16) Glooscap and His Magic Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
Hill, Kay

Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1963, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 0771041179 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; the author's name and a date are written on the title page, no other extraneous writing; pages are crisp and clean except for a very light curl to the top corner; binding is tight. A nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Canadian Favorites; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
17) Spotlight on Sports Stars II John Stockton; Gabriela Sabatini; Jose Canseco; Jackie Joyner-Kersee; Wayne Gretzky; Janet Evans; Kirby Puckett
Hill, Randal

Texas: Steck-Vaughn. Near Fine. 1994 [1993]. Second Edition; Third Printing. Booklet. 0811415775 . Sold as used but looks new. Includes reading comprehension workbook pages and crossword puzzle. Trade paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Minor crease on top outside corner, else crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Spotlight on Sports Stars John Elway; Nancy Lopez; David Robinson; Julie Krone; Bobby Bonilla; Steffi Graf; Debi Thomas
Hill, Randal

Texas: Steck-Vaughn. Near Fine. 1995 [1993]. Second Edition; Third Printing. Booklet. 0811415767 . Sold as used but looks new. Includes reading comprehension workbook pages and crossword puzzle. Steck-Vaughn; 1995, 1993; third printing of the second edition; trade paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Minor crease to corners from being curled in storage; else - crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATI... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
19) Spelling For Writing
Hillerich, Robert and Gould, Sharon

Ohio: Charles E Merrill Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 067504412X . This book has a school stamp inside it, which was pre-printed by the publisher, but it was never circulated. Cover is excellent; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is a superior volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; The Merrill Spelling Program; Textbook; 149 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.62
20) In Pursuit of Poetry
Hillyer, Robert

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper, no tears but top overleaf corner clipped; Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings and some small ink marks on the bottom page edges (only visible with book closed). -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 229 pa... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: