Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) H. R. H. the Prince of Wales Watercolours
H R H Charles, Prince of Wales

A collection of watercolor paintings by Prince Charles, with a forward by his mother, Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Hardcover, 159 pages in near new condition with excellant dustjacket. Small ink line on top of closed page eges. A collection of 73 watercolours, all full page and in color. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Pancakes and Waffles
Habershon, Kate

Pancakes and Waffles
Stock photo.
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ryland Peters & Small, 2002. Hardcover, 64 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Along with pancakes, waffles, crepes and crumpets and blini is a large section on Sauces and toppings. Full of inspring ideas for a beautiful breakfast. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Henry the Eighth
Francis Hackett

New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1931. Hardcover, 452 pages in very good condition, spine faded. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name stamped in book. inside pages clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Gardens
Miles Hadfield

New York: G. P. Piutnam's Sons , 1962. Bright beautiful illustrated hardcover, 128 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges, gift inscription written in book. A few spots of foxing on endpaper and pretittle page. Filled with over 100 photos, color and black and white. Pleasures and Treasures in the Gardens. A history of some of the finest gardens in Europe. Fountains, statues and art included. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Soldier of God
Hagberg, David

Soldier of God
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2005. Hardcover, 412 pages in like new condition with fine dustjacket, jacket price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fiction. Few people have the ironclad grip on the world of terrorism that David Hagberg has... This is a novel of today but might well be reality tommorow. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) In My Sister's Country
Haines, Lise

In My Sister's Country
Stock photo.
Molly has serious problems with her older sister, Amanda, and when their mother is dying--while Molly is still in high school... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Hardcover, 295 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, slight wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author. A beautifully wrought and wrenching account of sibling rivalry, family betrayal, and repressed grief, it takes us bravely into a world of shadowy hearts and beseeching arms. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Firehouse
Halberstam, David

Firehouse
Stock photo.
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. Hardcover, 201 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. This edition has no publisher's number line or price, maybe a pre-copy. The story of Engine 40, ladder 35 located on the west side of Manhattan near Lincoln Center and the tragedy that befell them on Sept. 11, 2001. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) October 1964
David Halberstam

New York: Villard Books, 1994. Softcover, 380 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. Date 1994 on tittle page. No isbn number. Photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
Halberstam, David
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
Stock photo.
David Halberstam, the author of many highly regarded books on sports and American culture, examines the life and career of Mi... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 430 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A narrative of astonishing power and human drama, brimming with revealing anecdotes and insights into history's greatest basketball player. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Fifties
Halberstam, David

A topical, yet enlightening, popular history of the 1950s in America, including Elvis Presley, the Beats, McCarthyism, and th... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993. Large hardcover, 800 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A sweeping social, political, economic, and cultural history of the ten years that he regards as seminal in determining what our nation is today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Firehouse
Halberstam, David

Firehouse
Stock photo.
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 2002. Hardcover, 201 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. This book is about Engine 40, ladder 35, located on the West Side of Manhattan near Lincoln Center. On the morning of September 11, 2001, 2 rigs carrying 13 men set out from this firehouse: 12 of the men would never return. Firehouse takes us to the epicenter of the tragedy. Through the kind of intimate portraits that ar... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Small Miracles: Extraordinary Coincidences from Everyday Life
Halberstam, Yitta;Leventhal, Judith

Small Miracles: Extraordinary Coincidences from Everyday Life
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1997. Softcover, 225 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. A collection of over 60 stories that are moving, heartwarming, and inspirational. These are remarkable coincidences_ often containing profund teachings, important moral lessons, and even divine messages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Stories of War Told By Soldiers
Edward E. Hale

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1880. Small hardcover, 264 pages in very good condition. Cover has embossed design of a flowering tree , gilt lettering on cover and spine. Faint shelf-rubbing, small amount of color-rub-off on cover edges. Soft green decorated leaf design endpapers. Hinge showing at tittle page. Frontispiece and tissue detached, present. Rest of book pages tight, all clean. Previous owner's name stamped in book. An outstanding collection of Civil War letters. 1st edition. . First Edition.... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) The Practical Encyclopedia of Feng Shui
Gill Hale

London: Hermes House, 2000. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Book is divided into 3 sections, Home, Office and Garden. Using a wealth of illustrative material and specially commissioned phtos, as well as detailed, easy to follow charts, this book offers practical advice. Diagrams, floorplans, charts included. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Zen and the Art of Gardening
Hale, Gill

Zen and the Art of Gardening
Stock photo.
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 318 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Applying Zen thinking to the way we manage our gardens can make the simple act a deeper and more staisfying experience. this delightful volume of insightful meditations will reconnect you with the earth, the water, the wildlife and natural forces of the seasons, to create harmony and tranquility within you and your garden. Basic principles of gardening explained, la... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Austenland
Shannon Hale

Austenland
Stock photo.
Jane Hayes, a Jane Austen-obsessed single woman, goes to a British resort where the guests dress and act as Austen characters... read more

New York: Bloomsbury , 2007. Softcover, 197 pages in fine condition. Advance reading copy, uncorrected proof. A modern day young woman, goes to a English resort catering to Jane Austen-crazed women, her fanasies of meeting the perfect Regency-era gentleman suddenly becomes realer than she ever could have imagined. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Mama Flora's Family
Haley, Alex; Stevens, David

Mama Flora's Family
Stock photo.
A multi-generational saga created from an unfinished novel by Alex Haley, author of "Roots". Like "Roots", this is about an A... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Hardcover, 394 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing on jacket edges. 1st edition. Culled from the unpublished works of award-winning writer Alex haley. The story of 3 generations of an African-American family who start out as destitute sharecroppers in Tennessee. Moma Flora is the heart and strength of the family, shepherding her children through hard times after the murder of her husband by white landowners. Dramatic and touching ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) A Journey North: 1 Woman's Story of Hiking the Appalachian Trail
Hall, Adrienne

A Journey North: 1 Woman's Story of Hiking the Appalachian Trail
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club, 2000. Hardcover, 196 pages in fine condition, with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. One woman's story of hiking 2,159 miles from Georgia to Maine, along the legendary Appalachian Trail. Yet despite the physical and mental hardships, she emerges from her trip having lived an adventure few will ever know. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) The South
Hall, B.C.; Wood, C.T

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. Hardcover, 305 pages in near fine condition with dustjacket, slight shelfwear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A journet throiugh the geography and literature, politics and history, the real people and the equally real myths of the only American region that has ever known the devastation and aftermath of total war. It is a story of a place with strange weather and even stranger religions, home to a Good Old Boy cult. Take a trip through Souther... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Softcover, 86 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. A quartet of essays on the seasons of New england combines family lore and intimate reflections with observation of the natural world in the tones of a man who is deeply rooted in his native landscape both by love and by experience. this beautifully designed and illustrated book mingles the prose of a poet, the discernment of an intellectual, the sensitivity of a naturalist, and the power of a mora... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (76)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (165)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: