Authors starting with H from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Chinese Carpets and Rugs
|
|
|
C.E. Tuttle, 1980. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in good dust jacket. 104 p., 26 pl., 27 x 20 cm. A standard early work on Chinese rugs, whose illustrations of design elements are used in nearly every other book on Chinese rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Norway. Ancient Peoples and Places
|
|
|
Prager, 1967. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition, but probably ex-library: tape residues on inside covers, remains of sticker on spine, no evidence of a library card, in good dust jacket, chipped and torn at top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Arena
|
|
|
Penguin, 1961 (1964 reprint). NO ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition: 3 cm tear along front bottom edge of spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Hali, volume 10, number 1, issue 37
|
|
|
Hali Publications, 1988.. Softcover. Used, very good condition. Articles: Mills: Connoisseur's Choice: The Ballard Ushak Prayer Rug; Granlund: Bottiger's Legacy (on European tapestries in Swedish royal collections); Tanavoli: The Afshar: Part 1 - a Tribal History; Mans. el: Travelling Palaces (on Ottoman tents); Shakhberdyeva: The Ashkhabad Turkomans; plus reviews of museum and dealer exhibitions, books reviews. etc.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Silent Tower
|
|
|
Del Ray / Ballantine, 1986. ISBN:0345337646. Softcover. Used, good condition. Text block fairly tight, no internal marks. Front cover with two creases; spine creased.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Home Again
|
|
|
Film star Angel DeMarco suffers an on-set coma and lands in the care of the woman he abandoned 17 years ago, while she was pr... read more
Ballantine, 2006. ISBN: 0449226352. Softcover / paperback. Used,fine condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Home Again
|
|
|
Film star Angel DeMarco suffers an on-set coma and lands in the care of the woman he abandoned 17 years ago, while she was pr... read more
Fawcett, 1996. ISBN: 0449226352. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
If You Believe
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1993. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Between Sisters
|
|
|
Ballantine, 2003. ISBN 978-0-345-45074-6. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Distant Shores
|
|
|
The marriage is troubled, Jack takes a new job on the other side of the country, and in the midst of the disruption Elizabeth... read more
Ballantine, 2002. ISBN: 0345450728. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Waiting for the Moon
|
|
|
Selena seems to be immune to Ian Carrick's telepathic gifts.
Ballantine, 1995. ISBN: 0449149099. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Comfort and Joy
|
|
|
In this Christmas fable, a woman's brush with the supernatural helps her recover from emotional devastation. Joy Faith Candel... read more
Ballantine, 2005. ISBN: 0345483790. Softcover / paperback. Used,very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
Magic Hour
|
|
|
Ballantine, 2006. ISBN 978-0-345-46753-9. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
When Lightning Strikes
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1994. ISBN: 04491490809. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Textila Kuber och Blixtar. Rolakanets Konst- och Kulturhistoria (Textile Cubes and Lightning. The Art and Cultural History of Rolakan)
|
|
|
1992. Hardcover. New book. 296 p., about 400 illus., about half in color, 31.5 x 24 cm. An exhaustive discussion of Swedish double interlocking tapestry weaves, with sections on their construction, use, production, and designs. The design section argues. that the designs are influenced by ancient & medieval designs from China, Greece, Byzantium, Northern Europe. Extensive tables of design & border elements, materials, etc. In Swedish. There is also a deluxe version, numbered, quarter leather,... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
Patterns and Sources of Navajo Weaving
|
|
|
Harmsen's Western Americana, 1977. No ISBN. Softcover. New book. 70 p., 94 rugs illus., 31 in color, 30 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue to Harmsen's Western America Collection; most of the rugs are from the 1st half of the 20th century. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Rugs and Carpets of the Orient
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1977. Hard. Used, good, with good but torn and chipped dust jacket. 96 p., 107 color pl., 32 x 23 cm. An introduction, valuable for the many color plates of rugs in European collections.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bellairs Collection
|
|
|
Scorpion, London 1986 ISBN:0905906535. Hardcover. New book. Boxed. 48 p., 14 color pl., 30.5 x 23 cm. 14 examples of antique silk rugs: Kum Kapu, Persian & Indian; the text is not very useful and the book is mostly of interest to collectors of every book on Oriental rugs or of silk, com. plex-design floral rugs. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 19) |
Josephine Powell Collection. Kilim. Ornekleri. Examples From Kilims
|
|
|
J.P. Morgan Chase Bank / Vehbi Kok Foundation / Saberk Hanim Museum, 2007, ISBN 978-975-6959-19-0. Paperback / softcover. New book. 170 p., 92 color illus., 21.5 x 30 cm. Exhibition of a 2003 exhibition of the Powell collection of Anatolian kilims. Articles by Finkel and Böhmer on Powell and her travels and on dyes. There is no overlap with t. he other book on the Powell collection. Colors are very good. New, but corner bumped in shipping. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 20) |
Giving Back the Colour. Josephine Powell Exhibition
|
|
|
Saberk Hanim Museum, 2007, ISBN 978-975-6959-18-3. Paperback / softcover. New book. 2007, 325 p., 273 color illus., 21.5 x 30 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Powell collection of Anatolian kilims, with focus on the storage bags, from the 10th ICOC in Istanbul; essays by Böhmer, Frost, Hart, Jens. en, Karakaya, Lave, Mendenhall, Powell, Steiner on the history of this collection of kilims and storage bags and the textiles themselves. Most of the book consists of plates of the textiles, including enl... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $148.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





