Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 401
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Detection of Abandoned Underground Coal Mines by Geophysical Methods
HRB-Singer, Incorporated

Wash DC / Science Park, State College, PA: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency / HRB-Singer, 1971. Softcover. Front cover has slight edgewear + former owner's last name at forward top corner, otherwise condition fine, tight, very clean. Pictorial blue wraps (drawing of abandoned mine, stream running by and into the mine entrance), 93 pages, tables, 29 figures. Study made for the EPA and the PA Dept of Environmental Resources, Project 14010 EHN.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to, 11 " tall. MINING, UN... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Pursuit of the Horizon. A Life of George Catlin, Painter & Recorder of the American Indian
Haberly, Loyd

NY: Macmillan, 1948. Very Good/DJ Fair. Orig redbrown cloth, 239pp, b/w plates. "...the vicissitudes of fortune which beset George Catlin in the realization of his dream---the permanent record on canvas of the vanishing American Indian." Spine tips lightly bumped, slight age-browning to text page edges; DJ price-clipped, light soiling, chips out and tears along edges.. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. Taller 8vo. Native American, Painting, Catlin. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Lug of Days to Come. New and Selected Poems and Translations
Haberman, Daniel

Santa Barbara, CA: John Daniel, 1996. Fine/DJ Near Fine. PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION BY WIFE OF THE AUTHOR, BARBARA HABERMAN, on flyleaf. Brown cloth. gold spine lettering, frontispiece, 131 pp. . ISBN: 1880284138. Inscribed. Fiirst Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Poems
Haberman, Daniel

NY: Art Direction, 1977. Very Good. Light edgewear to covers, 2 tiny stains on front cover. 87 pages, "...(he) has his own with and lightness and his own original and very beautiful vision of nature...". ISBN: 091015824X. Soft Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Cornelia Brendel Foss. Wide 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Hopi History
Museum of Northern Arizona / Katharine Bartlett / Edmund Nequatewa / Lyndon Hargrave / Harold Colton / J.O. Brew & John Hack

Flagstaff, AZ: Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art, 1951. Softcover. Light age-browning at cover edges. Grey card wraps, 57 pp, 9 b/w figures, Reprint Series No. 2 '...from the publications of the Museum of Northern Arizona, Museum Notes and Plateau." Ten papers : by Katharine Bartlett - Spanish Contacts with the Hopi, 1540-1823 (first appearance1934), Navajo Wars, 1823-1870 (1936) / by Edmund Nequatewa - Mexican Raid on Hopi Pueblo of Oraibi (1944) / by Lyndon L. Hargrave - The Jeddito... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Memories of Cyrus A. Hackstaff
Hackstaff, Cyrus A

Denver, CO: Self-published. Very Good/No DJ as issued. No date (mid-1970s) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Two small raised areas on front cover, light rubbing on rear cover. Black cloth, pressed gitl cover lettering, 58 pp, b/w photo illus, fold-out genealogical chart. Born in Denver, businessman, banker, real estate, . Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. 8vo. Denver, Colorado, Autobiography, Real Estate, Business, Banking. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Mirrors of Astonishment
Hadas, Rachel

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1992. Softcover. Very slight edgewear to covers, o/w book fine, tight, bright, very clean, no marks.. ISBN: 0813519004. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. MODERN AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) A Book of Delights
Hadfield, John

NY: Arrowhead, 1954. Book Near Fine/DJ Fair (now in protective mylar sleeve.) Slight shelfwear to covers' bottom edges. DJ has medium edgewear, light sunning & soiling. 256 pages, b/w & color plates, musical notation. "distinctive blend of poetry, prose, picture and song. The keynote if 'pleasure' - in the widest & deepest sense." . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Wider 8vo. Delight View of Life, Pleasure of Culture. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) A Book of Britain. An Anthology of Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John, compiler

London: Hulton Press, 1956. Near Fine/DJ Good. Decorated green boards, xii-255 pp, Index of Authors and Artists, color and b/w plates throughout. "...so much fresh and delightfully unusual material." Very light wear to covers, o/w book fine; DJ small edgechips, edgetear, label remnants inner flap.. 1959 Edition. Hard Cover. Wider 8vo. Great Britain. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) My LIfe in the Southwest, The Memoir of Adah Hadlock
Hadlock, Adah / into by Kenneth Goldblatt

Univ of Texas at El Paso, UTEP: Texas Western Press, 1969. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page, and SIGNED BY NOTED BOOK PRINTER CARL HERTZOG on preliminary page. Hertzog was founder of what became the UTEP Press, & the University holds his Papers. Book condition as new. DJ has mild crease at top edge of rear panel. Black mottled purple cloth, xv,113 pp, frontispiece photo portrait of author, 12 pp of b/w photos. Early Day El Pasoan / Amateur... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Western America
Hafen, Leroy R / Carl Coke Rister

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1941. Hardcover blue cloth First Edition, no DJ. Light wear at spine tips & cover edges, 2 mild surface scratches on rear cover, o/w book exterior fine bright. Former owner's sig on flyleaf, o/w interior fine clean no marks. 608 pages, 13 maps, 17 illus, "Exploration, Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the Mississippi.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. WESTERN AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) The Iris, The Rainbow Flower
Hager, Ben R

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1989. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ lightly rubbed. Deep purple cloth binding with stamped gilt lettering & small cover decoration, 143 pp, bibliography, b/w illusrations and 73 color photo plates. Heavy book, four pounds.. ISBN: 0500541558. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Josh Westrich, photographs. 9 3/4 " tall by 12 " wide. Iris, Flowers. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Sweden as seen through her crafts
Hagstromer, Denise

Stockholm: Carlssons, 1998. Very Good+. Very light soiling to front cover. 108 pp, b/w & color illus, "...examines the implications of the Swedish realtionship with Nature, tradition and folklore as illustrated through handicrafts...". ISBN: 9172032731. Soft Cover. 9 " tall, 7.5 " wide. Sweden, Swedish Handicrafts, Scandanavia. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) The Nez Perces, Tribesmen of the Columbia Frontier
Haines, Francis

Nroman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine. DJ price-clipped, light rubbing, light edgewear. Orange cloth, 365 pages, illustrations and maps. First Edition was 1955, this edition with Preface to the Second Edition. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. PACIFIC NORTHWEST NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN NEZ [ERCES. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Spirit of the Boulders, A Desert Romance
Hait, Pam

Carefree, AZ: The Boulders, 1988. Near Fine/Fine DJ. Light tan linen, 64 pages, b/w photo illus. "...desert is revealed in all its photographic glory." A natural history promo for The Boulders resort community, 16 miles northeast of Phoenix. Three mild bumps to cover edges, o/w book and DJ condition very fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photography by Jerry Jacka. 4to - 11 " tall. Arizona, Sonoran desert, Travel, Boulders resort. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Positively 4th Street - The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina, Richard Farina
Hajdu, David

Positively 4th Street - The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina, Richard Farina
Stock photo.
The 1950s and '60s bohemian center of the world in Greenwich Village is expertly conjured in David Hajdu's remarkable POSITIV... read more

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. Book Very Good/DJ Fine. Book spine has two creases, o/w book fine. DJ front inner flap has mild stain & corner crease. 328 ppp, 16 pp of b/w photos. "The story of the transformation of folk music from antiquarian pursuit to era-defining art form has never fully been told.". ISBN: 0374281998. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. Folk Music, Pop Culture, Joan Baez, Bob Dylan Mimi Farina, Richard Farina. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Fox Tails
Hale, Nathan Cabot

Amenia, NY: White Whale Press, 1993. Fine. Photo cover, 56 pages, b/w illus of author's sculpture.. Soft Cover. Illus. by by the author. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Letters of Susan Hale. Intro by Edward E. Hale
Hale, Susan

Boston: Marshall Jones, 1917. Very Good/No DJ. Darkening of front cover at front edge, light color fade to lettering. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, top edge gilt, xvii-472 pp, 3 b/w photo illus. "...her letters were so entertaining that they were seldom destroyed..." . Hard Cover. 8vo. American Literature, Correspondece, Travel, Matunulk, Rhode Island. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Revolt On the Painted Desert
Haley, Earl

Hollywood, CA: House-Warven, 1952. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Light wear at book cover corners & spine tips, textblock top & forward edges lightly age-toned. Former institution's stamp on flyleaf, otherwise book interior fine, tight, clean no makrs. DJ several small edgetears & edgechips, spine panel sun-fade & one stain. Dark brown leatherette binding, 376 pages. A novel, a "dramatic summation of the Navajo Indians' present day problems," and a "stirring T... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Poetry (magazine) Volume 92 Number 4 July 1958. Contemporary Israeli Verse
Halkin, Simon, consulting editor

Chicago: Poetry, 1958. Good. Orig decorated midblue wraps, 168 pp text. Covers light soiling and stains and edgewear; interior fine.. Soft Cover. Small 8vo. Israeli Poetry, Jewish Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 401
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (188)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)
With dust jacket (246)
Signed (61)

Filter by country:
United States (401)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: