cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Kalligraphia

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Field Studies Council Geological Map of Pembrokeshire
G.E.H

Field Studies Council Geological Map of Pembrokeshire
Very Good+.. 1963. Map. 22" x 21" (size of map) Folded geological map of Pembrokeshire, monochrome. Based upon the Ordnance Survey Map with the sanction of the controller of H.M. Stationery Office. Dated 1963, by G.E.H. Printed in London. Approximately 2 miles to 1 inch. With a Key. A clean and Very Good+ map. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
2) The Geology of the Wenlock Edge Area (Explanation of 1:25 000 Geological Sheet SO59)
Hains, B.A

The Geology of the Wenlock Edge Area (Explanation of 1:25 000 Geological Sheet SO59)
London: H.M.S.O., 1970. Illustrated with 3 text figures. vi + 61pp including Selected References. The area shown on 1:25 000 Geological Sheet OS59 lies in the southern part of the county of Shropshire, in the quiet hill-country of the Welsh Borders. Card covers, with small name on front cover and thin stain to rear cover. Otherwise a Very Good copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.52)
3) The Geology of the Craven Arms Area (Explanation of 1:25 000 Geological Sheet SO48)
Hains, B.A

The Geology of the Craven Arms Area (Explanation of 1:25 000 Geological Sheet SO48)
London: H.M.S.O., 1969. Illustrated with 4 text figures. vi + 70pp including Selected References. The area shown on 1:25 000 Geological Sheet OS48 lies in the southern part of the county of Shropshire, in the pleasant hill-country of the Welsh Borders. Card covers. A clean and Very Good+ copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+.. ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.20)
4) Colour Photography For The Amateur
Hall, M. Lillington

Colour Photography For The Amateur
London: George Newnes. Very Good/Good+. 1961. 3rd Edition. Hardback. With 25 tables, 62 illustrations and 8 colour plates. 151pp including Index. The success of this book, which is designed to help the amateur to add the magic of colour to his photography, is proved by the need for a 3rd Edition in a comparatively short space of time. It is written for the photographer who has some knowledge of monochrome work, but its easily-understood style should appeal even to the beginner. Dust-jacket has som... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
5) Jurassic Environments
Hallam, A

Jurassic Environments
Cambridge University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. 0521205557 With frontispiece and other illustrations. ix + 269 pages including comprehensive References, and Index. The main goal of this book is to review in detail the recent advances in the interpretation of Jurassic facies in the classic European and American deposits and to then apply this knowledge to illuminate more general topics such as the fluctuation in land/sea distribution and the nature of the Jurassic clim... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($30.10)
6) Great Geological Controversies
Hallam, A

Great Geological Controversies
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good.. 1983. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198544308 vii + 182 pages including Index. The author presents a narrative account of 5 celebrated controversies in geology: neptunists versus vulcanists and plutonists; catastrophists versus uniformitarians; the ice age; the age of the earth; continental drift. The text is illustrated with many quotations from the writings of those who took part in these controversies... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.79)
7) The British Seas - An Introduction to The Oceanography and Resources of The North-West European Continental Shelf
Hardisty, J

The British Seas - An Introduction to The Oceanography and Resources of The North-West European Continental Shelf
London: Routledge. Mint/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 14 plates and many tables, maps and diagrams. 272pp including Appendices and Index. A clear introduction to the oceanography and resources of the north-west European continental shelf, 'The British Seas' is unique in combining a detailed review of the region's resources with a comprehensive description of the environment. It integrates the physical and economic characteristics of the region and explains why som... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.74)
8) Stallion Management - A Practical Guide for Stud Owners
Hardman, A.C. Leighton

Stallion Management - A Practical Guide for Stud Owners
London: Pelham Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 0720711657 One of the Pelham Horsemaster Series. This is a comprehensive guide for everyone connected with or interested in stud work. It is especially written for the beginner but contains information which will be of great value to the expert. Dust-jacket has minor bumping to top of rear panel, and small stain to inside at top of spine; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
9) Alberta: A Natural History
Hardy, W.G. (editor-in-chief)

Alberta: A Natural History
Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig. Very Good/Very Good. 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. 343pp including Further Reading and Index. In this book 25 specialists invite the reader to survey the whole of Alberta's natural environment. The result is a volume which is a storehouse of solid information and an excellent reference book while its style and format make it an attractive and enjoyable book for all. It can s... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
10) Cotswold Privies
Harris, Mollie & Chapman, Sue

Cotswold Privies
London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press. Fine.. 1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Illustrated with interesting and amusing photographs by Sue Chapman. 80pp including Sources. Vivid, anecdotal, gruesome, crammed with outlandish information, shamingly funny, this book is a descriptive and pictorial tribute to the lavatories of yesteryear. Decorative laminated boards, no dust-jacket as issued. A clean and Fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.52)
11) Natural History Collecting
Harris, Reg

Natural History Collecting
Paul Hamlyn. Very Good.. 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Nicely illustrated in colour by Peter Thornley. 159pp including Books to Read, and Index. This book sets out to help people who are interested in the collection and study of natural history objects, and presents information about how plants, animals, fossils and rocks can be obtained, and their care, treatment or preservation. A Very Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.18)
12) Search for The Universal Ancestors - The Origins of Life
Hartman, H.; Lawless, L.G.; & Morrison, P. (editors)

Search for The Universal Ancestors - The Origins of Life
Blackwell Scientific Publications. Very Good.. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 0865423288 Originally prepared at Ames Research Center. Illustrated. xiv + 142 pages. With 'Suggestions for Further Reading', Appendix and Index. Sections include for example: 'Toward the Origins of Life'; 'The Origins of Life - A Brief History of the Search'; 'The Two Records - In the Rocks and in the Cells'; 'The Natural Evidence'; and ''The Laboratory Experience'. Card covers, a little rubbed in places. A clean and... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.21)
13) A Journey in Ladakh
Harvey, Andrew

A Journey in Ladakh
London: Cape. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 0224020560 236pp, end paper maps. Dedicated to Iris Murdoch. The approach to Ladakh is forbidding. It is the highest, most remote and sparsely populated region of India and one of the last places on earth where Tibetan Buddhist society survives. Harvey was abashed at the intensity of his meeting with Thurksey Rinpoche, an old Tibetan lama, at the monastery of Shey. It took time for Harvey to realise that his journey through breat... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
14) Balletomania: The Story of an Obsession
Haskell, Arnold L

Balletomania: The Story of an Obsession
London: Victor Gollancz, 1942. Many lovely illustrations, 350pp including Index. Book plate to front free end paper, minor foxing spots to front prelims, pages yellowing as is usual with many war-time editions. Spine faded, otherwise a Good++ copy.. Reprint. Hardback. Good++.. ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)
15) Seasons of My Life - The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman
Hauxwell, Hannah; & Cockcroft, Barry

Seasons of My Life - The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman
Arrow Books. Very Good+.. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 0099729709 Illustrated. First seen on Yorkshire Television's award-winning "Too Long a Winter" and in its sequel "A Winter Too Many", Hannah Hauxwell, a solitary, white-haired lady with a poetic turn of phrase, captured the imagination of millions of viewers. Here in this book she tells her unique story. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
16) The A.B.C. Guide to Astronomy
Hawkins, Mrs H. Periam

The A.B.C. Guide to Astronomy
London / Bedford: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent / Beds. Times Publishing. Very Good.. 3rd Edition. Hardback. No date, but Preface to the Third Edition dated November 1913 by the author Mrs Hawkins. With a frontispiece photograph of 'The Western Zodiacal Light' taken in 1901. 124pp including Appendix. Mrs Hawkins was a Member of the British Astronomical Association, Editor of the 'Star Sheet Almanac', 'The Revolving Star Map', and 'The Stars from Year to Year'. The top of each page in the guide ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
17) The Performing World of The Musician - with a Profile of Andrew Lloyd Webber
Headington, Christopher

The Performing World of The Musician - with a Profile of Andrew Lloyd Webber
London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0241105870 Illustrated with photographs, decorative end papers. 114pp. The author presents a colourful survey of the performers, composers and personalities who are the forerunners of today's musicians. Along with an illustrated history, which includes the development of instruments, there is practical career information plus revealing interviews with 3 of today's musicians: Andrew Lloyd Webber gives the composer's vie... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
18) Vet in a Spin
Herriot, James

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with line drawings by Larry. This book touches on the flying training which Herriot delighted in, but it is less about the war than about the people and animals of his beloved Yorkshire Dales. He is gifted with total recall, and his stories reflect the laughter, sanity and constant compassion which he brings to his chosen way of life. Dust-jacket is price-clipped, with very minor bumping to a couple of corners... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
19) The Tigris Expedition: In Search of Our Beginnings
Heyerdahl, Thor

The Tigris Expedition: In Search of Our Beginnings
London: George Allen & Unwin. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 0045720231 Interestingly illustrated with many colour photographs and end paper maps. 333pp including References and Index. This adventure took Heyerdahl and his companions in search of sea-routes which he was sure must have been used by the ancient Sumerians 5000 years ago on reed boats like his own, of which he found clear representations on artifacts from this oldest of known civilisations. A fascinating book.... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
20) Storm Warning
Higgins, Jack

Storm Warning
London: Collins. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 0002224607 Written by the author of 'The Eagle Has Landed'. Storm Warning is an epic account of an act of reckless courage, set in August 1944, as the war in Europe enters its final throes and Germany faces defeat. Captain Berger, master of the German supply ship Deutschland, peacefully sailing up and down the coast of Brazil, decides to risk sailing home to Kiel, 5000 miles across oceans dominated by the Allied navies. ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: