Authors starting with H from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE LABOUR PARTY Britain in Pictures. #124
|
|
|
London: Collins , 1949. First printing A Fine copy in a VG+ D/J. Octavo (6.75 x 9 inches). Red printed boards with matching D/J. Pp. 48 w/ 4 plates in colour, 22 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series represented all elements ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS POSTER OF ST. NICHOLAS MAGAZINE. THE MIDSUMMER NUMBER C. 1896
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1896. First printing A Fine original Chromolithograph by Theodore Hampe. Folio (16 x 22 inches, framed to 24 x 31 inches). This rare piece has been expertly conserved and elegantly custom framed in archival materials by Lowry-James. The colors are vibrant and rich. This fine publisher's poster printed by G.H. Buek and Company in New York was created to advertise the Midsummer of St. Nicholas Magazine. Produced in New York from 1873 to 1941, St. Nicholas Magazine was a ch... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,800.00
($2800.00)
|
|
| 3) |
"ISAK DINESEN" AND KAREN BLIXEN The Mask and the Reality
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. First American edition A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.5 in, 152 x 216 mm). Brown cloth with inset title in maroon block. lettering to spine. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Karen Blixen. Pp. 218. The author, a Senior Lecturer in English at the University of Aarhus, Denmark, examines Dinesen's art as a reflection of her life. Isak Dinesen is among the finest writers in the English language, as considered by Ernest Hemingway when he received the Nobel Pri... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE EARLY LIFE OF THOMAS HARDY 1840-1891. Compiled largely from contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and biographical memoranda, as well as from oral information in conversations extending over many years
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. First printing A Near Fine Copy. Octavo (6.75 x 9.75 inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor dent and top corner bumped on rear board, else fine. Pp. 327, illustrated with 8 photogravures (with tissue guards intact), drawings by Hardy and MS facsimiles include Hardy's birthplace, Stinsford Church, Sketches made in Cornwall, MS page of Under the Greenwood Tree and ending of Tess of the d'Urbervilles. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
HUMAN SHOWS/ FAR PHANTASIES/ SONGS AND TRIFLES
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1925. First printing A Near Fine copy in a VG+ (slightly soiled) dust wrapper. Olive green cloth with gilt monogram medallion on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Solid Brown DW with black lettering and publisher's emblem on cover and spine. Crown 8vo. Pp. 279 plus 3 publishers' advertisements of Hardy's work in back. Pages uncut. This is the final volume of Hardy's work to be published during his lifetime. (Purdy 234) ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TRUMPET-MAJOR, JOHN LOVEDAY A SOLDIER IN THE WAR WITH BUONAPARTE AND ROBERT HIS BROTHER FIRST MATE IN THE MERCHANT SERVICE, A TALE The Wessex Novels: Volume IX
|
|
|
London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co. , 1897. First edition thus A Very Good copy. Slight fraying to bottom corners and head and foot of spine. Foxing to endpapers. Owner's signature on endpaper. Dark green ribbed cloth with gilt monogram medallion on cover and gilt lettering to spine. TEG. 8vo (8.25x 5.75) Pp. 385. Frontispiece by H(Henry) Macbeth-Raeburn, The 'Budmouth Harbour' of the Story. Foxing to tissue guard, not effecting the plate. Map of Wessex . This edition contains preface added by H... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ART OF THOMAS HARDY
|
|
|
London: John Lane: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1928. Second revised Illustrated by Thomas Hardy, Vernon Hill, William Strang, to Which is added a new Chapter on the Poetry by J.E. Barton and a Bibliography By John Lane. Together with a New Portrait By Vernon Hill and the Etched Portrait By William Strang. A VG copy in a VG Dust Jacket. 8vo (5.25 x 7.5 inches). Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge tinted. Annotated pages in ink. Pp xiv, 367, plus frontispiece, portrait of Hardy by Vernon Hill... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY BRITAIN Britain in Pictures #92
|
|
|
London: Collins , 1946. Second Impression A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Green printed boards with matching d/j. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour and 26 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this s... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SNOW IMAGE A Childish Miracle
|
|
|
New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1866. First printing A Very Good Copy. Octavo (6 x 8 inches, 152 x 203 mm.) Brown beveled boards embossed in gilt and black. Corners bumped, minor soiling to edge of rear board, missing ffl, residue from label removal from rear paste-down. Pp. 31, with colored frontispiece, colored title, plus four additional colored plates, all of which are wood engravings printed in four colors. A classic Hawthorne winter tale in a lovely edition. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
A GARDENER'S GUIDE TO PLANT NAMES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1972. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo ( 5 x 7.5 in., 127 x 190.5 mm). Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 284. An in depth guide to common and botanical plant names. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CHERRIES OF NEW YORK
|
|
|
Albany, New York: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1915. First printing A Very Good copy. Quarto (9.5 x 12 in., 241 x 305 mm). Green cloth. Front cover edges frayed. Gold embossed lettering on spine and cover. Small stamp on front paste down. Pp. 371 with fifty-seven colored photogravure plates on coated stock. Frontispiece- B/W photogravure portrait of Charles Downing, with tissue guard intact. The plates are exceptionally bright and clean. This book contains an historical account of cultivated ch... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 12) |
ISAK DINESEN-KAREN BLIXEN THE WORK AND THE LIFE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First printing A Fine Copy in a Fine price clipped DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches). Gold boards. pp. 197. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 13) |
ISAK DINESEN/KAREN BLIXEN The Work and The Life
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J (price clipped). Octavo (5.75 x 8.5 in., 146 x 215 mm). Tan buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 197. A biography on the life and work of Karen Blixen. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
AUDUBON THE NATURALIST A History of his Life and Time
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1938. Second Edition Two Volumes bound in one. A Near Fine Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Francis H. Herrick. June 25, 1938. Octavo (6 x 9 inches 152 x 228 mm.) Blue Cloth with gilt cameo of Audubon on cover, t.e.g., very slight softening to head and foot of spine. Small ex-libris stamp on front pastedown. Pp. xc, 500, Frontispiece, photogravure portrait of Audubon, fully illustrated with photographs and journal entries. Renewed preface to the second ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE AMATEUR'S FLOWER GARDEN A handy guide to the formation and the management of the flower garden, and the cultivation of garden flowers
|
|
|
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1871. First edition A Very Good+ copy. 12mo. (5.5 x 7.75 inches). Green buckram with gilt embossed design on front and spine. Blind embossing on verso of cover, a.e.g. Top right corner of title page is clipped . End papers and first and last few pages lightly soiled. Verso of frontispiece shows age, but all colored plates are clean and present, with tissue guards intact. Pp. 285 plus 6 hand-finished colored wood-engravings by Benjamin Fawcett, and numerous wood-engraved text... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 16) |
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS; HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. PLATE VI -CLAVICYTHERIUM OR UPRIGHT SPINET
|
|
|
London: A. and C. Black, Ltd., 1945. A Fine Original Chromolithograph printed on coated stock. Quarto (9 x 12 inches). Matted to 12 X 16 inches. Originally published in 1888, this plate and accompanying text by author AJ Hipkins, FSA, noted expert on the Pianoforte, remains the definitive work on traditional instruments. Insightful historic text documentation on this actual instrument accompanies the plate. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS; HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. PLATE XII REGAL
|
|
|
London: A. and C. Black, Ltd., 1945. A Fine Original Chromolithograph printed on coated stock. Quarto (9 x 12 inches). Matted to 12 X 16 inches. Originally published in 1888, this plate and accompanying text by author AJ Hipkins, FSA, noted expert on the Pianoforte, remains the definitive work on traditional instruments. Insightful historic text documentation on this actual instrument accompanies the plate. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS; HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. PLATE XVII DULCIMER
|
|
|
London: A. and C. Black, Ltd., 1945. A Fine Original Chromolithograph printed on coated stock. Quarto (9 x 12 inches). Matted to 12 X 16 inches. Originally published in 1888, this plate and accompanying text by author AJ Hipkins, FSA, noted expert on the Pianoforte, remains the definitive work on traditional instruments. Insightful historic text documentation on this actual instrument accompanies the plate. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS; HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. PLATE XVIII VIRGINAL
|
|
|
London: A. and C. Black, Ltd., 1945. Second edition A Fine Original Chromolithograph printed on coated stock. Quarto (9 x 12 inches). Matted to 12 X 16 inches. Originally published in 1888, this plate and accompanying text by author AJ Hipkins, FSA, noted expert on the Pianoforte, remains the definitive work on traditional instruments. Insightful historic text documentation on this actual instrument accompanies the plate. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS; HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. PLATE XX DOUBLE SPINET OR VIRGINAL
|
|
|
London: A. and C. Black, Ltd., 1945. Second edition A Fine Original Chromolithograph printed on coated stock. Quarto (9 x 12 inches). Matted to 12 X 16 inches. Originally published in 1888, this plate and accompanying text by author AJ Hipkins, FSA, noted expert on the Pianoforte, remains the definitive work on traditional instruments. Insightful historic text documentation on this actual instrument accompanies the plate. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (86)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (7)$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (134)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (173)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















