Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Best Used Books

Bookseller: Best Used Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Best Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) WOODSIDE, OR LOOK LISTEN AND LEARN
CAROLINE HADLEY

120 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", 1ST ED, HB SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERSCOUPLE OF SMALL STAINS ON HB, 8 PICTURES, CHILDREN'S NOVEL, 1887WRITING ON FEP. 250 GMS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
2) MOON OF ISREAL
H RIDER HAGGARD

252 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", GREEN BOARDS, SL SIGN OF WEAR ON CORNERS, 1921. ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.73)
3) QUEEN SHEBA'S RING
H RIDER HAGGARD

319 PAGES, HB, NO DJ, APPROX 6" BY 4", GREEN BOARDS, 250 GRAMS, TINY TEAR BOTTOM RIGHT OF SPINE, 2" TEAR ON TITLE PAGE, SL SIGNS OF WEAR ON CORNERS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($9.75)
4) THE YELLOW GOD
H RIDER HAGGARD

HB, 352 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", RED BOARDS, SL WEAR ON CORNERS, FRONT BOARD SL LOOSE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.64)
5) THE TREASURE OF THE LAKE
H RIDER HAGGARD

HB, BLUE BOARDS, DJ STUCK ON INSIDE OF FRONT BOARD, SL WEAR ON CORNERS, SL FOXING ON 1ST COUPLE OF PAGES, OTHERWISE GOOD, 20 PAGES OF BOOK ADS AT REAR,500 GRAMS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.03)
6) QUEEN OF THE DAWN
H RIDER HAGGARD

HB, NO DJ, VG COND,UNDATED BUT LOOKS 1920s, APPROX 7" BY 5", BLUE BOARDS, SILVER TITLES ON COVER AND SL SUNNED SPINE, TIGHT COPY WITH SL BROWNING, SL WEAR ON CORNERS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
7) DAWN
H RIDER HAGGARD

HB, NO DJ, VG COND, RED BOARDS, TIGHT COPY, APPROX 8" BY 6". THIS VOLUME CONTAINS BOOKS 1, 2 &3, SL WEAR ON EDGES.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
8) JESS
H RIDER HAGGARD

HB, NO DJ, 368 PAGES, GREEN BOARDS, GOOD COND, APPROX 7" BY 5 ", 250 GRAMS. BOER WAR NOVEL.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
9) OUR BACK YARD
H HALL

HB, NO DJ, ANGUS AND ROBERTSON SYDNEY 1938, RED BOARDS, 163 PAGES, EX LIB. LIFE IN THE NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA PRIOR TO WW2, MAINLY FROM A PASTORAL PERSPECTIVE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.19)
10) COMBAT BATTALION THE EIGHTH BATTALION IN VIETNAM
ROBERT A HALL

308 PAGES, VG, PB, 9" BY 6", MAPS TABLES, NUMEROUS B & W PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY DETAILED ACCOUNT OF OF THE AUSTRALIAN 8TH BATTALION'S ACTIVITIES DURING THE VIETNAM WAR.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($23.05)
11) BIETRAGE ZUR ASTRONOMIEGESCHICHTE
W DICK AND J HAMEL

184 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", 1998, 1ST ED, AS NEW, 500 GRAMS. CHAPTERS BY REINHARD HERAUSGEBER, FRITZ KRAFFT, JESSE KRAAI, VOLKER BIALAS, DIETMAR FURST AND MORE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.43)
12) THE VANISHED POMPS OF YESTERDAY
LORD FREDERIC HAMILTON

319 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY5", HB, NO FOXING DJ CHIPPED, 500 GMS. ATORY OF AUTHOR'S VISIT TO THE COURTS OF EUROPE AND HIS OBSERVATIONS PROR TO WW1.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.09)
13) A NATION OF CITY DWELLERS
PAULA HAMILTON

HB, NELSON SYDNEY 1976, 1ST ED, G COND, EX LIB OTHERWISE VG, 107 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", 750 GRAMS. LIFE IN AUSTRALIAN CITIES, PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.64)
14) FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD
C HAMMOND

106 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 8", IST ED, NO DJ RED BOARDS, SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS, ALTHOUGH THERE ARE MAPS OF THE WORLD, EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, SOUTH AMERICA AND AUSTRALASIA IT IS MOSTLY USA.BIOGRAPHIES ON EACH PRESIDENT TO 1907... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.46)
15) MEDITATIONS FOR ALL THE DAYS OF THE YEAR. VOL 3
M HAMON

434 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", VOL 3 ONLY, TOP OF PAGES GILT EDGED, VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR 1884. FROM 2ND SUNDAY AFTER EASTER TO 6TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.64)
16) PLANECRAFT HAND PLANING BY MODERN METHODS
C & J HAMPTON

135 PAGES, 1934, 1ST ED, HB/DJ, VG/VG, C & J HAMPTON SHEFFIELD, BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES ON COVER AND SPINE, OWNER'S NAME ON FEP, SL FOXING ON FEP AND REP, OTHERWISE FINE, TIGHT COPY, DJ HAS A COUPLE OF TINY TEARS ON THE EDGE. BOOK WAS PUBLISHED FOR THE PROFESSIONAL WOOD CRAFTSMAN, SHOWING TIPS AND ADVICE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.33)
17) UPSURGE
J HARCOURT

286 PAGES, UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA PRESS PERTH 1986, FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL 1934 PUBLICATION, 500 GRAMS, PB. RE-ISSUE OF AN ACCLAIMED LITERARY AUSTRALIAN NOVEL ORIGINALLY BANNED BY THE CENSORSHIP BOARD AND PROSECUTED BY THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN POLICE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($9.75)
18) THE HARD WAY
FRANK HARDY

STORY OF THE AUTHER'S TIME IN GAOL AS A RESULT OF THE LIBEL CASE FOLLOWING "POWER WITHOUT GLORY". 255 PAGES, ALL IN V GOOD COND, DJ, EX LIB.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.64)
19) CLASSICAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN
COUNTESS OF HAREWOOD

GOOD CONDITION ALL ROUND, 258 PAGES, 600 GRAMS. CONTAINS MANY STYLES FROM ELIZABETHAN , MOZART, PURCELL TO ROMANTIC OPERA AND MUSIC OF TODAY... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.09)
20) TABOO
BILL HARNEY

HB, VG, 209 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", LIGHT RED BOARDS, TIGHT COPY... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.19)


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
Australia (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: