| 1) |
New Works: Death is My Father and My Mother is Love
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1989. 52pp., 26 col. illus., biog. list of exhibitions., details of 24 exhibits. [84]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 2) |
Gravure and Grace, The Engravings of Roger Vieillard
|
|
|
Oxford/ Aldershot: Ashmolean Museum/ Scholar Press, 1993. 104pp., 30 b/w illus., catalogue raisonnée. Minor wear to covers.Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Ashmolean Museum October 1993- January 1994, and thence at the National Museum of Wales in Cardiff. [104]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 3) |
Blood, the Paramount Humour
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 288pp., b/w illus., illus. eps., biblio., errata slip tipped-in. Minor spotting to prelims., clipped dj. [74]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 4) |
Wenn die Schwalben niedrig fliegen. Bauernregeln. ( Liebhaber- Bibliothek)
|
|
|
Niedernhausen: Falken Verlag, 1984. When the Swallows Fly Low. 77pp. col. illus. German text. Some shelf wear. [1]. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 5.9" x 4.1". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.38)
|
|
| 5) |
Waterways' Heraldry
|
|
|
Stoke Bruerne: The Waterways Museum, 1977. 32pp., 41 b/w illus.. Minor wear to covers. [134]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 6) |
Nymphenburg - Palace, Park, Pavilions
|
|
|
Munich: Bayerische Verwaltung Der Staatlichen Schlosser, Garten Und Seen, 1959. English Edition, 32pp, 16 b/w plates. Fold-out map inside rear cover. Still has entrance ticket inside. (cab 2/3). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6.9" x 5.2". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 7) |
Old Park in the Manor of Enfield: A Literary Exploration Into the Past
|
|
|
Cockfosters: Douglas Haigh, 1977. x., 146pp., 37 b/w illus. biblio., dec. eps. Signed by Author to ffep. Minor edgewear, soiling to unclipped dj. [65]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Green Rexine. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Through t'Mill
|
|
|
London: Minerva Press, 1998. 163pp. Presentation copy signed by Authors to title page. Minor crease to cover, contents fine. [93]. Signed by Authors. Second Impression. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 9) |
George Eliot, a Biography
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. xvi., 616pp.,13 b/w plates. Minor bumping to spine, spotting to prelims., rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [105]. First Edition. Navy Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 10) |
Seven Railroads
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ/London: A S Barnes/ Thomas Yoseloff, 1979. 291pp., b/w illus., biblio.. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, sunned spine to clipped dj.. [44]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 11) |
Pix 2
|
|
|
London: B.F.I., 1997. 200pp., b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Includes articles on Bernardo bertolucci, henri Cartier-Bresson, Viking Eggeling, Anand Patwardhan, Brothers Quay. [86]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 12) |
Madame De Maintenon: Uncrowned Quenn of France
|
|
|
London: History Book Club, 1970. 310pp. frontis + 14 illus., 2 family trees. Minor wear to covers. A biography of Francoise d'Aubigne Maintenon (1635-1719), a beautiful, graceful, and witty woman who in 1669 became governess to the children of Louis XIV by Madame de Montespan, much to the dissatisfaction of the king. His first impression of the young woman was not a good one and he was not at all pleased to have her as the governess of his children. But Francoises talents and wisdom soon attracted Louis... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 13) |
Madame De Maintenon: Uncrowned Queen of France
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1970. 310pp., 15 b/w illus., 2 family trees, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear, sunned spine to unclipped dj. [74]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1993. xx, 648pp, 183 b/w plates, biblio., index. This is a broad sweep of European renaissance, 'an investigative impression' of one of the highest points of European civilization: the flourishing, between 1450 and 1620, a BIG book. Minor shelf wear to covers, inside is pristine and unmarked, unread, a near fine copy. 1700g when packed. (Additional shipping costs may be necessary due to excessive weight of item. ).. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo.... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.36
($19.70)
|
|
| 15) |
Type: Hot Designers Make Cool Fonts
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers Inc., 1998. 143pp., col. & b/w illus., glossary, directory. Minor wear, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. Designers include David Berlow, Matthew Carter, Dave Farey, Tobias Frere-Jones, Jonathan Hoefler, James Montalbano, Jim Parkinson, Quay and Sack, Robert Slimbach, Erik Spiekermann, Sumner Stone, Carol Twombly. [90]. First Edition. Silver Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.90)
|
|
| 16) |
We, Also, Were There
|
|
|
Braunton, Devon: Merlin Books, 1989. 192pp., b/w illus. Minor yellowing, creasing to covers, label lift to half-title. A collection of recollections of the WAAF of Bomber Command. [103]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 17) |
New Developments: Ballet
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1947. 79pp. Minor browning to eps., page edges. minor soiling to unclipped dj. 'A review of Ballet, and its makers, in the immediate post-war years' [47]. First Edition. Decorated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 18) |
Historic Beverley
|
|
|
York: William Sessions Limited, 1973. 107pp., 272 b/w figs., ep maps, sources. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj.. [129]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 19) |
Trollope: A Biography
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. xv., 581pp., 27 b/w illus., 4 in-text illus., notes, family tree, biblio. Minor wear, sunned spine, edgewear to dj. 'This authoritative biography from the distinguished Trollopian and editor of Trollope's Letters, draws a picture of an engaging, contradictory, and extraordinary man and writer. N. John Hall, alive to his subject's shortcomings as well as to his startling powers, contends that Trollope was a comic genius who, for all his productivity, was a w... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 20) |
Max Beerbohm, a Kind of Life
|
|
|
This biography of Beerbohm takes into account his writing, his friendships (which were extensive), and his eccentricities.
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 2002. xiv., 284pp., 10 col. & 16 b/w illus., notes. Barry Humphries copy, with his bookplate to fr. pastedown. Minor wear. [123]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (20)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (275)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




