Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Donald Heald Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) L'Art Hindou. Voyage aux Indes Orientales
HAAS, Frédéric

L'Art Hindou. Voyage aux Indes Orientales
Paris: Typographie Chr. Krüsi, 1885. Small folio. (15 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches). [4], [1, verso blank], 47 pp. French text in two columns. 31 albumen photographs on captioned mounts (one signed in the image by Samuel Bourne, another by Robert Phillips, the others unsigned). (Scattered foxing to the text, repaired tear to one text leaf). Publisher's red pebbled cloth, front cover decoratively tooled with a gilt and black border and titled in gilt, rear cover with a decoratively tooled black border, spi... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7,000.00 ($7000.00)
2) [Panama] A New Map of ye Isthmus of Darien in America, The Bay of Panama, The Gulph of Vallona or St. Michael, with its Islands and Countries Adjacent. [and] A Draft of the Golden and Adjacent Islands with part of ye Isthmus of Darien
HACKE, William (fl.1680-1710) & Robert MORDEN (d. 1703)

[Panama] A New Map of ye Isthmus of Darien in America, The Bay of Panama, The Gulph of Vallona or St. Michael, with its Islands and Countries Adjacent. [and] A Draft of the Golden and Adjacent Islands with part of ye Isthmus of Darien
London: William Hacke & Robert Morden, [1699]. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, in excellent condition. 24 7/8 x 21 1/8 inches. An extremely rare and historically important map relating to the Scottish settlement of New Edinburgh in Panama The present map is the extremely rare first state of this beautiful work that illustrates the "Darien Scheme." William Paterson, the Scottish founder of the Bank of England returned to his homeland with a solution for the nation's eco... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
3) Vue des Ruines du Pont d'Auguste sur la Nera a Narni
HACKERT, After Jakob Philipp (1737-1807)

Vue des Ruines du Pont d'Auguste sur la Nera a Narni
Naples: chez l'Auteur, 1779. Engraving, coloured by hand, by Georg Abraham Hackert. (Small chips to outer blank margins). 14 7/8 x 21 1/4 inches. 20 11/16 x 26 9/16 inches. A fine view of the Nera Valley in Umbria, southern Italy. The view shows the ruins of the bridge of Augustus over the River Nera with the hill-top town of Narni visible in the background. Jacob Philipp or Johann Philipp Hackert was born in Prenzlau. He travelled extensively within Europe and was one of a group of artists who achi... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
4) Albertus Haller
HAID, Johann Jacob (1704-1767) after C. N. EBERLEIN

Albertus Haller
Augsburg: Published by Johann Jakob Haid, circa 1730. Mezzotint. Printed on laid paper. In good condition with the exception of some foxing across the margins. Small paper loss in upper left corner of sheet. Image size: 12 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches. 12 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches. 15 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. A striking scientific portrait of Albrecht von Haller, from Johann Jakob Haid's celebrated series of mezzotint portraits. Johan Jakob Haid came from a German family of artists and printmakers. Haid worked initially w... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) A series of six plates of ladies' hairstyles and millinery
HAID, Johann Jacob (1704-1767) & Johann ELIAS (1730-1809), publishers

A series of six plates of ladies' hairstyles and millinery
Augsburg: J. J. Haid et fils, circa 1770. Mezzotints in excellent condition. 11 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches (approx.). 17 1/8 x 10 3/8 inches (approx.). 22 1/2 x 16 inches (approx.). A beautiful and extremely rare series of fashionable ladies' hats and hairstyles from pre-Revolutionary France Of the standard bibliographies, only Lipperheide mentions this series. They are exceedingly rare plates, most likely created as decorative prints to illustrate the exorbitant hairstyles and chapeaux of fashionable ladies ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15,000.00 ($15000.00)
6) A Picturesque Tour of the Islands of Jamaica, from Drawings Made in the Years 1820 and 1821
HAKEWILL, James

London: Hurst and Robinson, [1824]-1825. Title-leaf, 16pp. plus twenty-one handcolored aquatints and twenty-one leaves of explanatory text. Small folio. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, gilt morocco label. New endpapers. An occasional light fox mark, but on the whole very clean internally. A lovely copy. Wonderful Caribbean Views A handsome book of views devoted entirely to Jamaica, showing scenes in the capital, on plantations, and in the interior. Trained as an architec... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25,000.00 ($25000.00)
7) Modern Development of the Dry Fly: The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing them, and Practical Experiences of their Use
HALFORD, Frederic M

Modern Development of the Dry Fly: The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing them, and Practical Experiences of their Use
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1910]. 2 volumes, quarto. (10 13/16 x inches). Half-titles, titles printed in red and black. Photogravure frontispiece portrait of Edgar Williamson on mounted india paper, 9 chromolithographic plates of fishing flies, 18 colour charts, 16 photogravures of fish and fishing spots on india paper mounted, 22 text illustrations; second volume with 33 actual fishing flies displayed in sunken compartments on nine heavy board mounts. Maroon half morocco gilt to style, marbled endpapers, top... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8,750.00 ($8750.00)
8) The Merry Monarch. The Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom 1845. 138 Subscribers - 31 Started. Bred by Mr. Gratwicke got by Col: Peel's Slane (by Royal Oak, dam by Orville) out of the Margravine (Sister to Frederick; Winner of the Derby in 1829) bred
HALL, After Harry (1815-1882)

The Merry Monarch. The Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom 1845. 138 Subscribers - 31 Started. Bred by Mr. Gratwicke got by Col: Peel's Slane (by Royal Oak, dam by Orville) out of the Margravine (Sister to Frederick; Winner of the Derby in 1829) bred
London: S. & J. Fuller, July 1845. Aquatint, coloured by hand, by C. Hunt, 'Minerva head' blindstamp, marked 'Proof' lower left. 12 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches. 17 5/8 x 22 inches. A very fine and rare proof print from the 'Winners of the Derby Stakes at Epsom Series', started by John Frederick Herring and ably continued here: "as a recorder of horses and the turf between 1840 and 1882, Harry Hall had no equal" (Charles Lane) Harry Hall "lived at Newmarket throughout his... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
9) Richard Brinsley Sheridan Esq
HALL, J. after Sir Joshua REYNOLDS

Richard Brinsley Sheridan Esq
London: J. Hall, No. 83 Berwick Street, April 30, 1791. Copper engraving. In excellent condition. Image size: 17 7/8 x 13 7/8 inches. 20 1/2 x 15 inches. 24 1/2 x 18 3/16 inches. A lovely copy of Reynolds' distinguished portrait of Richard Sheridan, the famous politician and dramatist. Richard Brinsley Sheridan (1751-1816) was a renowned British dramatist and politician. His witty plays exhibit the finest development of the comedy of manners in 18th-century England, and he was one of the most admired... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
10) The Frederic R. Halsey Collection of Prints. [Parts 1-9]
HALSEY, Frederic R. (collector) -- The Anderson Galleries

The Frederic R. Halsey Collection of Prints. [Parts 1-9]
New York: 1916-1917. 9 parts, 8vo. (9 x 6 1/8 inches). Plates. (Minor dampstaining in part I). Publisher's wrappers. Scarce auction catalogues from the sale of the famed Halsey collection, "the largest and most important sale of prints ever held in the United States" (preface). These parts cover Americana (including naval prints and New York views), Sporting Prints, French Engravings, Stipple Engravings, English Mezzotints, Nineteenth Century Prints, Old Masters, Napoleon/French Revolution,... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
11) Ham's Squatting Map of Victoria, (Port Phillip District, New South Wales) Carefully Corrected to this Date from the Colonial Government Surveys, Crown Lands Commissioners & Explorers Maps, Private Surveys &C
HAM, Thomas

Ham's Squatting Map of Victoria, (Port Phillip District, New South Wales) Carefully Corrected to this Date from the Colonial Government Surveys, Crown Lands Commissioners & Explorers Maps, Private Surveys &C
Melbourne: 1851. Period outline color, 18 x 28¼ inches. Dedication to "His Excellency Sir Chas. A. Fitz Roy, Knt., Governor of New South Wales." Cloth backed and folding into green cloth covers. A rare early separate map of Victoria and the neighboring Port Phillip District of New South Wales. The map is filled with a great wealth of detail. Settlement and counties are almost completely confined to the southwestern portion of Victoria, with many parts still completely unknown. Southeas... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
12) Newark Castle & Bridge Nottinghamshire
HAMBLE, J.R

Newark Castle & Bridge Nottinghamshire
London: Published by J. Deeley, 95 Bewick St. Soho, Feb. 1, 1812. Coloured aquatint. Printed on wove paper watermarked J. Whatman. In excellent condition with the exception of two small mended tears on the right margin. Two small mended tears on upper margin. Crease along left corner. Tiny skillfully mended tear on left margin. Image size: 12 7/8 x 19 1/8 inches. 14 1/4 x 20 1/2 inches. 16 1/8 x 22 3/8 inches. A dramatic view of Newark Castle in Nottinghamshire. The site became a fortified castle during t... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
13) Etching and Etchers ... third edition
HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert (1834-1894)

Etching and Etchers ... third edition
London: Macmillan & Co, 1880. Quarto. (12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches). Title printed in red and black with vignette on india paper mounted, half-title. 48 plates (22 heliogravures printed by Amand Durand after various artists, 26 original etchings by various artists including Samuel Palmer [1], J.McN. Whistler [1], Francis Seymour Haden [1], Legros [1], Herkomer [1] and others). Original brown morocco-backed pebble-grained cloth, the flat spine lettered in gilt. A fine uncut copy of the third edition with ori... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
14) The Art of the American Wood Engraver. Forty proofs to accompany the text of Philip Gilbert Hamerton
HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert (1834-1894)

The Art of the American Wood Engraver. Forty proofs to accompany the text of Philip Gilbert Hamerton
Boston: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Folio. (15 1/16 x 11 5/8 inches). 40 proof wood-engravings (38 signed by the engravers) all on india paper tipped onto thick paper backing sheets and preceded by thick paper matts each printed with the title, artist and engraver. Red half morocco by R.W. Smith, spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second and third compartments. The atlas volume from a limited edition, with India proof plates In the text Hamerton gives biographical ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
15) The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, written in favour of the new Constitution, as agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787
[HAMILTON, Alexander (1739-1802), James MADISON (1751-1836) and John JAY (1745-1829)]

The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, written in favour of the new Constitution, as agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787
New York: Printed and sold by John and Andrew M'Lean, 1788. 2 volumes, 12mo. (6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches). vi, 227; vi, 384pp. Expertly bound to style in contemporary tree calf boards with Greek key scroll gilt pattern, neatly rebacked with gilt ornaments, morocco labels in red and black. Rare first edition of the most important work of American political thought ever written and according to Thomas Jefferson "the best commentary on the principles of government." With an important provenance of an... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225,000.00 ($225000.00)
16) Painting from a Grecian vase [Pl. 41, vol. III]
HAMILTON, Sir William (1730-1803) - [After Johann Heinrich Wilhelm TISCHBEIN (1751-1829)]

Painting from a Grecian vase [Pl. 41, vol. III]
[Florence: Société Chalcographique, circa 1800-1803]. Hand-coloured engraving, after Tischbein, on laid paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 10 1/2 x 14 inches. 13 1/2 x 21 inches. A spectacularly beautiful image from a highly important work which remains a unique record of Sir William Hamilton's great collection of classical antiquites. This plate is from the scarce Florence edition of Tischbein's famous work on Sir William Hamilton's second and grea... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
17) Painting from a Grecian vase [Pl. 10, vol. IIII]
HAMILTON, Sir William (1730-1803) - [After Johann Heinrich Wilhelm TISCHBEIN (1751-1829)]

Painting from a Grecian vase [Pl. 10, vol. IIII]
[Florence: Société Chalcographique, circa 1800-1803]. Hand-coloured engraving, after Tischbein, on laid paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 8 x 14 1/8 inches. 14 x 20 7/8 inches. A spectacularly beautiful image from a highly important work which remains a unique record of Sir William Hamilton's great collection of classical antiquites. This plate is from the scarce Florence edition of Tischbein's famous work on Sir William Hamilton's second and great... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
18) Painting from an antique vase [Pl. 43, vol. I]
HAMILTON, Sir William (1730-1803) - Pierre-François Hugues d'HANCARVILLE (1719-1805)

Painting from an antique vase [Pl. 43, vol. I]
[Naples: Francesco Morelli, 1766-1767]. Engraving, hand-coloured in red and black. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor creasing. 6 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. 18 3/8 x 14 inches. A neo-classical masterpiece from the greatest 18th-century work on the arts of the Ancient World. A very fine image from a work by Hugues d'Hancarville titled Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities... Antiquités Etrusques, Grecques et Romaines. Tirées du Cabinet de M. Hamilto... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
19) Painting from an antique vase [Pl. 43]
HAMILTON, Sir William (1730-1803) - Pierre-François Hugues d'HANCARVILLE (1719-1805)

Painting from an antique vase [Pl. 43]
[Naples: Francesco Morelli, 1766-1767]. Engraving, hand-coloured in red and black. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor foxing, and slight creasing. 6 5/8 x 5 inches. 18 3/4 x 14 1/4 inches. A neo-classical masterpiece from the greatest 18th-century work on the arts of the Ancient World. A very fine image from a work by Hugues d'Hancarville titled Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities... Antiquités Etrusques, Grecques et Romaines. Tirées du Cabin... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
20) The Honble. John Hancock. of Boston in New-England; president of the American Congress. Done from an original picture painted by Littleford
HANCOCK, John (1737-1793). - [CORBUTT, attributed to C. (pseudonym R. PURCELL)]

The Honble. John Hancock. of Boston in New-England; president of the American Congress. Done from an original picture painted by Littleford
London: 'C. Shepherd', October 25, 1775. Mezzotint engraving, 14 x 10 inches, superb impression with full margins. A striking and very rare mezzotint portrait of John Hancock as president of the Continental Congress. This portrait was already highly valued in 1904, when S.V. Henkels described the Hampton L. Carson copy of this print as being 'Of extreme rarity, in beautiful condition with wide margin. The only copy I ever saw'. Henkels' assessment was borne out by the eventual hammer p... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (33)
Over $1,000 (169)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (20)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (209)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: