Authors starting with H from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 424
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
LA PREMIERE TRAVERSEE DU SAHARA EN AUTOMOBILE Edition Pour La Jeunesse
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Plon. Very Good+. 1924. Hardcover. Rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ; Fold-out map at rear ; Le Raid Citroen; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 2) |
THE BLACK JOURNEY Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp.. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. Hinges tape repaired. Binding not tight; Across Central Africa in a motor-car! The Citroen company organized an expedition to do so, and the narrative of the journey is an excellent example of the early influence of the automobile on exploration ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 3) |
THE NEW YORKERS A Profile of an American Metropolis
|
|
|
New York: Mason Charter. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Significant shelf wear to DJ. Open and closed tears to DJ. Noticable wear to front of DJ; A professor at Queens College, author Hacker studies changes in New York from the 50s to the 70s and comes to some startling conclusions ; 8vo; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 4) |
THE NEW YORKERS A Profile of an American Metropolis
|
|
|
New York: Mason Charter. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Significant shelf wear to DJ. Slight wear to extremities; A professor at Queens College, author Hacker studies changes in New York from the 50s to the 70s and comes to some startling conclusions ; 8vo; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 5) |
GARDENS OF DELIGHT
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. Binding cracked in a couple of places ; Many illustrations of artworks depicting gardens, with text ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 6) |
WESTERN AMERICA The Exploration, Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall. Very Good. 1941. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering faded. Minute tears to spine ends; 8vo; 698 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.37
|
|
| 7) |
SEARCH FOR THE MAYA The Story of Stephens & Catherwood
|
|
|
Westmead: Saxon House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 034700007X . Lower corners bumped & worn. Bookplate to front free endpaper. Tape repair to DJ and rear board; In 1839 Stephens and Catherwood hacked their way through Central American jungles to find the lost civilization of the Maya ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 8) |
SOUTH AMERICA CALLED THEM Explorations of the Great Naturalists: La Condamine, Humboldt, Darwin, Spruce
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B&W photographs ans sketches ; 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 9) |
SOUTH AMERICA CALLED THEM Explorations of the Great Naturalists: La Condamine, Humboldt, Darwin, Spruce
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs ans sketches ; 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 10) |
CHINA ONLY YESTERDAY; 1850 - 1950 A Century of Change
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ with minor wear along edges ; Including review card laid-in; The Mainstream of the Modern World; 8vo; 423 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 11) |
PORTRAIT OF LATIN AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER PRINT MAKERS
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. DJ with light rubbing to extremities. Small chip to top spine ; 8vo; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 12) |
ITALY OLD AND NEW
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good+. 1923. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 13) |
AIRPORT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ browned and with light chips along edges, especially to top spine; Book club edition; 8vo; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.48
|
|
| 14) |
FIREHOUSE
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1401300057 . 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE SOUTH AMERICANS The Story of the South American Republics, Their Characteristics, Progress and Tendencies; with Special Reference to Their Commercial Relations with the United States
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good. 1907. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to spine ends. Hinges started. Light foxing to pp 90/91; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 16) |
RUMOR HATH IT
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co. Very Good. 1945. Hardcover. Tape residue to endpapers. Previous owner's name in front free endpaper ; A crime club selection ; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 17) |
WE DISCOVER NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1915. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded and with minor rubbing to extremities ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.64
|
|
| 18) |
WE DISCOVER NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1915. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.53
|
|
| 19) |
WE DISCOVER NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1915. Hardcover. Boards a bit rubbed. Bookplate. Front hinge started ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 20) |
PLEASURE GROUNDS Andrew Jackson Downing and Montgomery Place
|
|
|
Tarrytown: Sleepy Hollow Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0912882654 . DJ price clipped; Oblong 8vo; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (403)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)$25-50 (171)
$50-100 (118)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (419)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (400)
Signed (22)
With photos (176)
Filter by country:
United States (424)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















