cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) MAKING OF A SHROPSHIRE LAD: A Manuscript Variorum
Haber, Tom Burns

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1966 xi, 322 p. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 321-322. Very Good (top edge a trifle soiled) in slightly chipped dustjacket with spine and edges tanned. Title on spine of jacket not completely visible ("A Shropshire Lad" missing).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) STEEL MY SOLDIERS' HEARTS: The Hopeless to Hardcore Transformation of U.S. Army, 4th Battalion, 39th Infantry, Vietnam
Hackworth, David H. And Eilhys England

STEEL MY SOLDIERS' HEARTS: The Hopeless to Hardcore Transformation of U.S. Army, 4th Battalion, 39th Infantry, Vietnam
Stock photo.
New York: Rugged Land, 2002 441 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Maps on endpapers."A tour de force of frontline combat action, Steel My Soldiers' Hearts takes readers alongside sniper missions, into grunt ambush actions, above fields of fire with hard-hitting helicopter strikes, and inside the quagmire of command politics. Hackworth graduates the Mekong Delta brotherhood into the pantheon of our nation's most heroic warriors." VG+ condition (lower corner tips slightly bumped) i... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) EDMUND SPENSER [Longman Critical Readers Series]
Hadfield, Andrew, ed

EDMUND SPENSER [Longman Critical Readers Series]
Stock photo.
New York: Longman, 1996 x, 240 pp. Bibliographical notes, list of contributors, index. A collection of 13 scholarly essays on the English Renaissance poet. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Sewn binding. Light overall handling wear to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) CAPTORS AND CAPTIVES : the 1704 French and Indian raid on Deerfield / Evan Haefeli and Kevin Sweeney
Haefeli, Evan

CAPTORS AND CAPTIVES : the 1704 French and Indian raid on Deerfield / Evan Haefeli and Kevin Sweeney
Stock photo.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2003 xv, 376 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Series: Native Americans of the Northeast. Notes. Bibliography. Index. "Definitive account of a pivotal episode in colonial American history. In this work of history, the authors re-examine the Deerfield attack and place it within a framework stretching from the Atlantic Ocean to the Great Lakes. Covering social, political, literary, religious and military history, they reveal connections usually considered separate.&quo... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) GUN VIOLENCE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Haerens, Margaret, ed

GUN VIOLENCE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Stock photo.
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 205 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haerens, Margaret, ed

ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Stock photo.
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 212 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) EUROPEAN WOMEN AND PREINDUSTRIAL CRAFT
Hafter, Daryl M., ed

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1995 xv, 204 pp. Illustrations, 10 essays, list of contributors, index. These 10 scholarly essays address the history of economic modernization and the place of women in work and production. CONDITION: ISBN sticker on back board. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) CARL LINNAEUS / Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair
Hagberg, Knut

London: Cape, 1952 264 p. color plates 23 cm. Good {slight edge wear and bumping to lower board edges, a few check marks in the margins; dustjacket moderately worn with soiling to back panel.}. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) COUNTRYSIDE IN THE AGE OF CAPITALIST TRANSFORMATION : Essays in the Social History of Rural America
Hahn, Steven and Jonathan Prude [editors]

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1985 vi, 355 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) SUBJECT OF VIOLENCE : The Song of Roland and the Birth of the State
Haidu, Peter

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 1993 x, 257 p. ; 25 cm. Notes. Bibliography. General index. Index of Proper Nouns. Index of Foreign Terms and Phrases. Bound in plum cloth; spine lettered in gold, with dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) WALKS IN GERTRUDE STEIN'S PARIS
Haight, Mary Ellen Jordan

Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1988 143 p. : ill., ports. ; 23 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 134-138.. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) SAMOYED PEOPLES AND LANGUAGES [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 14]
Hajdu, Peter

Bloomington, IN / The Hague: Indiana University / Mouton, 1963 vii, 114 pp. Bibliography. A scholarly survey of the history of the Samoyedic peoples in northern Siberia and their languages. This first edition (now out of print) was only published in softcover. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Essentially as new except for very minor shelfwear and age toning.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) POLITICS OF ENVIRONMENTAL DISCOURSE: Ecological Modernization and the Policy Process
Hajer, Maarten A

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 xi, 332 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Neat pencilled underlining on 4 pages, else text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear (corners of four pages creased). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) 1968
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow and Comp, 1995 Quarter white cloth spine over blue boards. 340 pp.; 24 cm. NF condition in VG+ dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) EXPLORING THE ROOTS OF HUMAN EMOTION IN SCULPTURE : a description of the evolution of the formative processes of the human emotions that are common to all people in the sculpture of Nathan Cabot Hale ; photographs by Jerry L. Thompson
Hale, Nathan Cabot

New York: White Whale Press, 2007 xi, 57 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. OVERSIZED.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) DATE RAPE [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haley, James, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 128 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) MONGOLS OF THE WEST [Indiana University Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 148]
Halkovic, Stephen A., Jr

Bloomington, IN: Research Institute for Inner Asian Studies, Indiana University, 1985 226 pp. Chapter endnotes, Oirat text, appendices, bibliography. This is a scholarly study of the history of the Oirats or Kalmyks, the so-called western Mongols. In addition to the author's historical notes and commentary, the book includes the original Oirat text (in Mongolian script) with a full English translation of an historical text entitled (in English translation) "There is contained herein the Concise Wri... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) DIXIE STORMS
Hall, Barbara

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990 With Review Copy slip laid in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) ANTINOMIAN CONTROVERSY, 1636-1638 : A Documentary History
Hall, David D [editor]

ANTINOMIAN CONTROVERSY, 1636-1638 : A Documentary History
Stock photo.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1990 xxi, 453 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Mint condition [softcover]. Second Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) AMERICAN ICONS: An Encyclopedia of the People, Places, and Things That Have Shaped Our Culture
Hall, Dennis R. And Susan Grove Hall, Editors

AMERICAN ICONS: An Encyclopedia of the People, Places, and Things That Have Shaped Our Culture
Stock photo.
Westport, Ct.: Greenwood Press, 2006 3 volumes : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Near Fine condition (foot of spine of volume 3 slightly bumped).. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Dustjackets. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (52)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: