Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Southern Historical Society Papers: New Series Number VIII; Whole Number XLVI; Proceedings of First Confederate Congress Second Session in Part January 1928: Memoir of Col. William H. Palmer
H. J. Eckenrode, Secretary

NY: Kraus Reprint Co., 1980 Black hardcover book with gold writing and decoration. Book is square and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. This is a reprint of the set of books originally published by the Southern Historical Society. 256 pages . Essays and reports written by a variety of authors. Most cover aspects of the Civil War.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) Helen's Babies
Habberton, John

Cleveland, OH: Goldsmith Publishing Company Hardcoer book has a very attrative embossed boards, title is worn but legible Front hinge slightly exposed.. Book has no date, quite old. prev owner name in pencil; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 203 pages. A bachelor is asked by his sister to stay for a fortnight at her home with her two small children while she and her husband visit a friend. He happily agrees and starts collecting books for what he believes wil be a very quiet vacation for him, re... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Better Use of Your Electric Lights, Home Appliances, Shop Tools - Everything That Uses Electricity
Hackleman, Michael

California: Peace Press, 1981 Large softcover book is clean and tight; very good condition; no markings, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 166 pages. Index, Sources, References, drawings, photographs. Great book to show you how to use electricity economically and efficiently. Good reference. Information by different people covering almost everything that uses electricity along with information on wiring, switches reay, flashlights, thermostats, timers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jack... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Far West and the Rockies: Volume VI: The Journal of Captain John R. Bell
Hafen, LeRoy R. & Fuller, Harlin M

California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1957 Book is clean and tight, no loose or torn pages, no marking in text. Boards show minor shelf wear, scuffing. Lettering on spine clear and distinct. Dark green boards. 349 pages. Pull out map bound into book This is Volume 6 of The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series 1820-1875. Journals of Capt. John R. Bell, official journalist for the Stephen H. Long expedition to the Rocky Mountains, 1820. Very well written and well researched series.. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) The Far West and the Rockies: Volume XIII: Reports from Colorado; The Wildman Letters 1859-1865
Hafen, LeRoy R. & Hafen, Ann W

California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961 Book is clean and tight, no loose or torn pages, no marking in text. Boards show minor shelf wear, scuffing. Lettering on spine clear and distinct. Dark green boards. 332 pages. Pull out map bound into book This is Volume 13 of The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series 1820-1875. The Wildman Letters 1859-1865 with other related letters and newspaper reports, 1859 Very well written and well researched series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) The Far West and the Rockies: Volume XV: General Analytical Index to the Series and Supplement to the Journals of Forty-Niners
Hafen, LeRoy R. & Hafen, Ann W

California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961 Book is clean and tight, no loose or torn pages, no marking in text. Boards show minor shelf wear, scuffing. Lettering on spine clear and distinct. Dark green boards. 360 pages. This is Volume 15 of The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series 1820-1875. It is the complete index plus a supplement to Tales of the 49ers about the people who set out from Salt Lake for the gold of California. Diaries and contemporary records of more of the people who went to seek gol... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Handcarts to Zion
Hafen, LeRoy R. & Hafen, Ann W

California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1960 Book is clean, tight, no loose or torn pages, hinges secure, no marking in text, several previous owners names and a gift card attached to inside front board. Brown boards show slight shelf wear. This is the "Pioneers Edition". 328 pages. Index, listing of members of the handcart companies. This is the story of a unique western migration from 1856-1860. Early Mormon pioneers came to Utah pulling handcarts with all their belongings and children. Includes co... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) The Violin Speaks
Hager, Gertrude J

NY: The Exposition Press, 1941 Hardcover book front hinge exposed book is clean and tight; no markings in text, pages and hinges secure, no loose or torn pages.96 pages. Inscription by author. Nice book of poetry by an Arizona author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Name of Jesus
Hagin, Kenneth E

Oklahoma: Faith Library Publications, 1981 Book is clean and tight; appears unread. No markings, no prev owner name. 160 pages. Author discusses the power of Jesus' name in prayer.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Jet's Adventures: Jet's Baggage; Jet's Friends; Jet's Cabin Home
Hahn, Bula

Missouri: Unity School of Christianity, 1940 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Front hinge partially exposed. Prev owner bookplate. soiling on boards, Lettering on spine and front clear and distinct; red book. 233 pages. A three part story of a boy's adventures. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Francie
Hahn, Emily

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951 Hardcover book is clean and itght; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name. 237 pages. Nice story about a young girl growing up and growing wiser.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Wanderings of a Country Boy
Hahn, John M

Nebraska: Purcells, Inc., 1977 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no writing in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket in plastic has not been price clipped. 160 pages. Memoir of the horses, wanderings, ranching and happenings of a Country Boy. entertaining and pleasant. Signed and inscribed by author. I think this was self published.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kathy Bradt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) Rediscovering Papier Mache
Haines, Susanne

NY: Henry Holt, 1990 Soft cover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. 96 pages. Index. Many full color illustrations showing how to adapt the art of papier mache to make vivid modern objects; 12 exciting projects will give you many ideas for adapting this fun craft for use in home etc. Very nicely done book with lots of hints, techniques. Author covers materials and equipment.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) A Dictionary of Ghosts
Haining, Peter

NY: Dorset Press, 1993 Book has no markings, clean, tight, sharp. 271 pages. Many photographs, drawings. Ghosts, haunts, spirits, fakes and non-fakes; this book lists them all. Book is arranged in alphabetical order and gives a short summary of spirit phenomena. Very useful for the student of the paranormal and really fun to read and speculate about for the rest of us.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Home Energy
Halacy, Dan

NY: Rodale Press, 1984 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in book. Edges of boards are scuffed, corners bumped. 288 pages. Index, glossary, charts, drawings, photographs. everything you need to know to make your home energy efficient. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Peterkin Papers
Hale, Lucretia P

NY: St. Martin's Press Reprint of 1880 children's classic. "The Return of the Lady from Philadelphia" Illustrated. Price includes book rate shipping within U.S. Very pretty little book.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) 201 Hebrew Verbs
Halkin, Abraham S

NY: Barron'sEducational Series, Inc., 1970 Softcover book is clean and tight, no markings in text; wraps show shelfwear; pages secure. 425 pages. Very useful book; structure of hebrew verb-system, sample English verb conjugation; alphabetica arrangement.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Working Cowboys
Hall, Douglas Kent

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1984 Book is clean and tight. 118 pages. Many photographs of cowboys. Hall is one of the major photographers of the West and its people.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Land of Long Ago
Hall, Eliza Calvert

NY: A. L Burt Company, 1909 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages; no prev owner name Spine sunned. Pasted on colorul picture on green book. 295 pages. Nice vingtage novel.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Under Cover of Daylight
Hall, James W

What created Thorn, the brooding hero we have come to know through such novels as BUZZ CUT, GONE WILD, and MEAN HIGH TIDE? In... read more

NY: W. W. Norton, 1987 Book clean and tight, dust jacket has not been price clipped, has remains of price sticker on front. No loose or torn pages, no markings, no prev owner name. 288 pages. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (214)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (161)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (334)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: