Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 309
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Chelsea and other English Porcelain, Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. 1957. Large 4to xxx, 286pp, black & white and colour photographs. Original quarter buckram, textured papered boards with gilt illustration on top board (shelf rubbing on lower edges, slight rubbing on top corners), with dustwrapper (some small chips and short closed tears on extremities, 10 x 110mm piece missing from back top edge, spots along fold of back flap). Edges yellowed. Interior clean and fresh. Book very good, dustwrapper good. ISBN ***Each object is illustrated ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $150.00
($137.15)
|
|
| 2) |
English Furniture, with Some Furniture of other Countries, in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. 1958. Introduction by John Gloag. Notes and Comments by Yvonne Hackenbroch. Large 4to lxv Foreword and Introduction; 358 plates of black & white and colour photographs; 96pp Notes and Comments, Bibliography, Index. Original quarter buckram, textured papered boards with gilt illustration on top board (top corners slightly bumped, a little rubbing on corners and lower edges), with dustwrapper (price clipped, small chips from head and tail of spine). Interior clean and fresh. I... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $285.00
($260.58)
|
|
| 3) |
English and other Needlework, Tapestries and Textiles in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. 1960. Large 4to lxxix, Foreword and Introduction, with b&w illus; 182 plates of black & white and colour photographs; 80pp Notes and Comments, Bibliography, Index. Original quarter buckram, textured papered boards with gilt illustration on top board (lower corners lightly bumped, a little rubbing on corners, tiny hole in paper on back fore-edge), with dustwrapper (tiny chips at head of spine, small hole near back fore-edge). Interior clean and fresh. In plain card slip c... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $450.00
($411.44)
|
|
| 4) |
In Season Tasmania: a year of fly fishing highlights
|
|
|
Launceston: H2 Media. 2007. Oblong 4to. 120pp, lavishly illustrated in colour. Laminated papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN 0980426707 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $80.00
($73.14)
|
|
| 5) |
In Season Tasmania: a year of fly fishing highlights
|
|
|
Launceston: H2 Media. 2007. Special issue: limited to 90 copies, signed by both authors. Oblong 4to. 120pp, lavishly illustrated in colour. Green cloth with coloured photographic inlays on the upper board, with matching slip-case. Fine. ISBN 0980426715 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $375.00
($342.86)
|
|
| 6) |
South African War Books. An Illustrated Bibliography
|
|
|
London: Privately printed. 1994. Tall 4to. 206pp, double-page map, many colour and b&w illus. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN 0952003902 ***A comprehensive guide to Boer war literature published up to 1920, with over 200 reproductions of covers and title-pages, many in colour. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $165.00
($150.86)
|
|
| 7) |
Augustus Earle: travel artist. Paintings and drawings in the Rex Nan Kivell Collection, National Library of Australia
|
|
|
Martinborough, NZ: Alister Taylor. 1980. 4to. 157pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). Very good. ISBN 0908578172 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($59.43)
|
|
| 8) |
The Convict Artists
|
|
|
Melb.: Macmillan. 1977. 1st ed. Oblong 4to. 96pp, illus in colour and b&w. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.86)
|
|
| 9) |
Torleiv Hytten 1890-1980. Norwegian immigrant and Australian economist
|
|
|
Hobart: University of Tasmania. 2008. 106pp, illus. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 1862954143 ***The first full-time Vice-Chancellor of the University of Tasmania (he of the Hall). . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.71)
|
|
| 10) |
The Rape of LaBelle
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Frank Glenn. 1946. Introduction by Thomas Hart Benton. First edition. 274pp, 9 black & white plates. Original cloth (corners bumped, extremities a little rubbed, some silverfishing). Edges and margins lightly yellowed. A few small pencil annotations. Related note loosely inserted. Owner's name on ffep. ISBN ***An exposé on art forgery, in particular the case concerning Sir Joseph Duveen and Da Vinci's 'La Belle Ferronniere'. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.86)
|
|
| 11) |
CAVEAT. Realism, Reagan, and Foreign Policy
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1984. 367pp, b&w photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (lightly sunned). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.71)
|
|
| 12) |
Captain of the Discovery. The Story of Captain George Vancouver
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. 1956. Illustrated by Robert Banks. (Great Stories of Canada.) 181pp, illus, ep maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a little worn, in protective sleeve). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.71)
|
|
| 13) |
The Sydney Traders. Simeon Lord and his contempraries 1788-1821
|
|
|
Sydney: Cassell. 1972. 1st edition. No 85 of 1000 numbered copies (there were also 20 unnumbered presentation copies). 264pp, b&w plates, endpaper maps. Original cloth with dustwrapper (slight water mark at top front corner, spine dulled, extremities a little rubbed, now in protective sleeve). Top edges spotted, a few names in the index underlined, as is one line of text on page 5, owner's details on front free endpaper. Otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($59.43)
|
|
| 14) |
The Idea of Epic
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: University of California Press. 1991. (Eidos Series). Octavo. viii, 192pp. Index. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.43)
|
|
| 15) |
The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins. 1993. xx, 648pp, well illustrated in black and white, frontispiece. Notes, Bibliography and Index. Soft covers. Slight crease along lower edge back cover, otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.71)
|
|
| 16) |
Of Infamous Character: the convicts of the 'Boddingtons', Ireland to Botany Bay, 1793
|
|
|
Sydney: Author. 2004. 242pp. Soft covers. Fine. ISBN 0958149917 ***Traces the lives (and crimes) of 145 convicts transported to Australia on this ship. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.29)
|
|
| 17) |
Death or Liberty: the convicts of the 'Britannia', Ireland to Botany Bay, 1797
|
|
|
Sydney: Author. 2006. 258pp. Soft covers. Fine. ISBN 0958149925 ***Traces the lives (and crimes) of the 200 convicts transported to Australia on this ship. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.72)
|
|
| 18) |
A Desperate Set of Villains: the convicts of the 'Marquis Cornwallis', Ireland to Botany Bay, 1796
|
|
|
Sydney: Author. 2006. Reprint. 288pp, illus. Soft covers. Fine. ISBN 0646393618 ***Traces the lives (and crimes) of the 244 convicts transported to Australia on this ship. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.72)
|
|
| 19) |
The Irish Vanguard: the convicts of the 'Queen', Ireland to Botany Bay, 1791
|
|
|
Sydney: Author. 2009. 238pp. Soft covers. Fine. ISBN 0958149933 ***Traces the lives (and crimes) of the 155 men and women (and four children) transported to Australia on this ship. The fifth book in this series. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.29)
|
|
| 20) |
BALLET
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. 1947. New Developments Series Number 3. 79pp. Papered boards with d/w (trifling wear). Offsetting on eps. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.71)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Australia (309)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
