Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Global Bookfinders

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Works of H. Rider Haggard - Morning Star
Haggard, H. Rider

New York: McKinlay, Stone & MacKenzie, 1910. pp. 308. Brown clotha boards with gilt titling to spine and decorative designs to front and spine loosely inspired by Egyption sources. Light wear to some edges. Clean internally.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.71)
2) How to be Safe from Air Raids
Haldane, J.B.S

Victor Gollancz, 1938. pp. 62. Pamphlet. Practical information for the general English public 'if Britain is involved in a war". First printed in November 1938, this second edition was printed withing the same month. Very light wear to some edges.. 2nd. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.99)
3) Air Feud
Hansbro, W.A

John Hamilton. pp. 223 + 1. No date but with inscribed name and date of 1939. Green cloth boards with light wear. Part of the Ace series.. Good. Illus. by Howard Leigh. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.42)
4) An Account of the Voyages Undertaken By the Order of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere
Hawkesworth, John

Dublin: James Potts, 1775. 2 volumes, xxviii, (3) - 489 + 539pp. Numerous woodcut engravings plus foldout map in volume 1. Blind-stamped "Theological Institute of Conneticut". Recent binding with modern paper, leather labels to spines. Lightly foxed throughout. Hawkesworth's official account was first published 2 years earlier in London. Describes the voyages of Byron, Wallis, Carteret and Cook. Not in Beddie, see Du Rietz 541; Sabin 16251.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1,300.00 ($1151.15)
5) Alert in the West
Heilmann, Willia

Kimber, 1958. Stories of the Luftwaffe during World War 2 from one of it's own aces. Includes photographs, one page of which is loose. Worn cards with small loss to base of spine.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $3.50 ($3.10)
6) Air Aces of the North
Heming, Bracebridge

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Plain red cloth boards with black titling. pp. vi, 250. Minimal wear to any surface of the boards. Small booksellers label to base of fep, very small ink price to ffep. pp. 139/40 with tear to top corner, not affecting text. Light foxing to page edges. Original, clipped jacket with some edgewear and small chip losses. Very attractive, bright artwork.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.42)
7) Double Decker C.666
Heydemarck, Haupt

London: John Hamilton. Plain blue cloth boards. No date but 1931 issue. Miinor bumping to spine ends. Internally clean with very light foxing to early pages. Lovely copy.. 1st. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($57.56)
8) Right Living as a Fine Art
Hillis, Newell Dwight

Fleming H. Revell, 1899. pp. 52. Grey cloth covered boards with decorative titling to front. Worn with virtually no spine cloth remaining. Split at half title and with several ink stamps of prior ownership.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.43)
9) UFO's from Behind the Iron Curtain
Hobana, Ion and Julien Weverbergh

Corgi, 1975. Illustrated investigation into unexplained phenonema. Book with smallest scratch to top of spine otherwise appears unread.. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.20)
10) The Hornet's Nest
Holden, J.R

John Hamilton. First edition of an Ace series title. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine fnd front. Heavily sunned to spine and a little on front board. small water stains to rear. Internally with neat inscription to fep, dated March 1936. Pages a little browned. Wonderful col. f.p. by Leigh, all plates present.. 1st. Good/None. Illus. by Howard Leigh. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.57)
11) Wings of Revolution
Holden, J.R

John Hamilton. First edition of an Ace series title. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Lightly sunned to spine, some wear and stains to boards. Internally beginning to fox. col. f.p. with all plates present.. 1st. Good/None. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.57)
12) Wings of Revolution
Holden, J.R

John Hamilton. Early edition of an Ace series title. Light blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine and front. V. small tears to head/tail of spine, lightly worn elsewhere. Internally with half title used as fep [as usual], neat ink inscription to rear of col. f.p. first stages of foxing to preliminary pages.. Good/None. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.79)
13) Wings of Revolution
Holden, J.R

John Hamilton, 1934. pp. 319 plus undated [Spring 1934] catalogueat rear. Part of the Ace series of books. Blue cloth boards with very light edgewear, light sunning of spine. Very small booksellers label on base of fep and with ink inscription on top corner of fep. Beginning to show signs of foxing. . Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.85)
14) Wings of Revolution
Holden, J. Railton

John Hamilton. Plain red cloth boards. Light wear to the edges. Jacket with early water damage has left the spine with white paper marks though remains in good condition. Internally foxed but no inscriptions. Clipped jacket with light edgewearand very little chipping. 3 small holes to spine where evidence of water damage is to be seen - rippling. Still a lovely wrap around bit of artwork. c.1934, probably a first edition.. Good/Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($97.41)
15) Fighter Controller
Holmes, J.D.V

Bernards. pp. 70. Pamphlet. N.d but circa 1940's. Fictional work based on the author's experiences. Includes photographs. Light wear.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.97)
16) Elsie Venner
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. pp. 487. Red cloth boards with leather spine label. Vol. 5 from 13 volumes. Top edges gilt. Inked name to ffep and inscription to next blank page. Very light edgewear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.71)
17) France and the French
Huddleston, Sisley

Jonathon Cape, 1928. pp. 311 + 23. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling and design to spine. Virtually no wear. Part of the Travellers Library.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.86)
18) The Last Days of a Condemned Man
Hugo, Victor

New York: Little Leather Library Corp.. pp. 160. Orange suede soft leather covers with floral border to front and Little Leather Library logo to rear. Grey/brown endpapers. Slight wear to some edges, hardenned to top of spine otherwise leather remains soft and pliable. Front endpaper cracked in part. Pages clean. N.d. but printed between 1916-1921.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $115.00 ($101.83)
19) The Hynek UFO Report
Hynek, J. Allen

Sphere, 1978. A work offering numerous photographs relating to the study of UFO's. Small spine crease and very small closed tear to base of spine.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.97)


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
Australia (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: