Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (105)
$250-500 (91)
$500-$1,000 (64)
Over $1,000 (98)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (41)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (502)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 502
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 25 Next

1) BESKRIVELSE OVER EYLANDET ST. CROIX I AMERICA I VEST-INDIEN
[Haagensen, Reimert]:

Copenhagen. 1758.. 72pp. Small quarto. Contemporary three quarter calf, raised bands. Binding slightly rubbed. Near fine. The rare first edition of this important description of St. Croix in the Virgin Islands, based on the author's own observations during a stay in 1739 and the following years. It constitutes an informative first-hand account of Danish St. Croix, discussing economic conditions, social life, slavery, and local customs. Haagensen was a planter in St. Croix who spent twelve years on the islan... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$4,500.00
2) I. VUE DU FORT ROYAL DE LA MARTINIQUE...[plus two others with same caption title]. [with:] II. VUE DU PORT DE LA TRINITÉ ET TOUT LE NORT DE LA MARTINIQUE [caption title]
[Habermann, Franz Xaver, engraver]:

[Augsbourg: F.X. Habermann, ca. 1780].. Four engravings, each approximately 19 x 15 1/2 inches. Moderate edge wear and creasing. Minor dampstaining on first engraving. One print with two- inch piece torn from upper right corner. Light vertical fold line through center. Good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet. A charming set of four views of Martinique. The first three images show Fort Royal from several approaches, including a detailed view over the fort into the harbor which best displays the f... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$4,500.00
3) THE NORTH PACIFIC SURVEYING AND EXPLORING EXPEDITION; OR, MY LAST CRUISE. WHERE WE WENT AND WHAT WE SAW: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VISITS TO THE MALAY AND LOO-CHOO ISLANDS, THE COASTS OF CHINA, FORMOSA, JAPAN, KAMTSCHATKA, SIBERIA, AND THE MOUTH OF THE AMOOR RI
Habersham, A.W.:

Philadelphia. 1858.. 507pp. plus twenty-nine plates (including frontis.), and [4]pp. of ads. Original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Spine ends a bit frayed. An occasional light fox mark. Overall, very good. Second printing, after the first of the year before. "Habersham was an American naval officer who later became a tea and coffee merchant. He was descended from a family of early English settlers in Georgia who became prominent rice plantation owners and merchants. This expedition, under the order... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$600.00
4) THE NORTH PACIFIC SURVEYING AND EXPLORING EXPEDITION; OR, MY LAST CRUISE. WHERE WE WENT AND WHAT WE SAW: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VISITS TO THE MALAY AND LOO-CHOO ISLAND, THE COASTS OF CHINA, FORMOSA, JAPAN, KAMTSCHATKA, SIBERIA, AND THE MOUTH OF THE AMOOR RIV
Habersham, A.W.:

Philadelphia. 1857.. 507pp. plus twenty-nine plates and ads. Modern three quarter polished calf and boards, gilt-lettered spine. Some internal soiling. Overall, very good. "Habersham was an American naval officer who later became a tea and coffee merchant. He was descended from a family of early English settlers in Georgia who became prominent rice plantation owners and merchants. This expedition, under the orders of Commander Cadwalader Ringgold, sailed in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of G... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$750.00
5) MY LAST CRUISE. WHERE WE WENT AND WHAT WE SAW; BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VISITS TO THE MALAY AND LOO-CHOO ISLANDS, THE COASTS OF CHINA, FORMOSA, JAPAN, KAMTSCHATKA, SIBERIA, AND THE MOUTH OF THE AMOOR RIVER
Habersham, A.W.:

Philadelphia. 1873.. 507pp. plus engraved plates and ads. Frontis. Engraved title. Original cloth stamped in blind, spine gilt extra. Light rubbing to extremities, some fading to spine. Overall very good. Later printing with variant title, after the first of 1857. "The author was an American naval officer who later became a tea and coffee merchant. He was descended from a family of early English settlers in Georgia who became prominent rice plantation owners and merchants. This expedition, under the or... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$400.00
6) AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE HIBERNIAN SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF SAVANNAH ON THE FESTIVAL OF ST. PATRICK, MARCH 17TH
Habersham, Richard W.:

Savannah: W.T. Williams, 1825.. 30pp. Dbd. Persistent blue ink stain to lower foredge corner of each leaf. Old library blindstamp to final leaf, else good. A record of a St. Patrick's celebration in Savannah, printing orations, toasts, and history of St. Patrick in Ireland, along with prolonged abuse of Great Britain. Not in De Renne. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
7) FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895 - 1945
Hackett, Alice Payne:

New York: R.R. Bowker Co., 1945.. viii,[2],140pp. Original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor browning. Near fine. In pictorial dust jacket. A statistical analysis of best sellers, based on the archives of THE BOOKMAN and THE PUBLISHERS' WEEKLY. Some of the years include categorical breakdowns, others include only fiction. Each year includes a brief summation of significant cultural events. A useful book about books. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$33.00
8) NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION WHICH SAILED FROM ENGLAND IN 1817, TO JOIN THE SOUTH AMERICAN PATRIOTS; COMPRISING EVERY PARTICULAR CONNECTED WITH ITS FORMATION, HISTORY, AND FATE; WITH OBSERVATIONS AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION ELUCIDATING THE REAL CHARACTER OF
Hackett, James:

London: John Murray, 1818.. [4],xv,144pp. Half title. Original blue boards, rebacked with portion of original backstrip. All corners bumped and lightly abraded, inner hinges reinforced. Internally very clean, with signature of H. Fortescue on first page of the narrative. A fine copy. Hackett's account of his observations and experiences in South America while serving as a first lieutenant in the Venezuela Artillery Brigade. Hackett and a number of other British officers were commissioned to assist the revol... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$1,500.00
9) [HALF-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPE OF YALE PROFESSOR JAMES HADLEY]
[Hadley, James]:

[New York? nd, ca. 1850].. Oval daguerreotype, 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches, in an attractive contemporary stamped gutta-percha frame, gilt, lined in red velvet. A few light spots. Near fine. A handsome daguerreotype of Yale professor James Hadley (1821- 72). Hadley was born in Fairfield, N.Y. and graduated from Yale in 1842. He was a philologist and professor of Greek there from 1851 to 1872. His son, Arthur T. Hadley, became president of Yale University. Hadley is depicted from the chest up, dressed in a suit and... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$3,000.00
10) THE OVERLAND MAIL 1849 - 1869 PROMOTER OF SETTLEMENT PRECURSOR OF RAILROADS
Hafen, LeRoy R.:

Cleveland. 1926.. 361pp. including illustrations and folding map. Frontis. Cloth, t.e.g. Lime green cloth bit spotted, ownership signature, else about fine, partly unopened. An Arthur Clark Co. publication, and the first book of Hafen's published by the company. EBERSTADT 106:264. RITTENHOUSE 267. HOWES H11. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$250.00
11) BROKEN HAND. THE LIFE OF THOMAS FITZPATRICK: MOUNTAIN MAN, GUIDE AND INDIAN AGENT
Hafen, LeRoy R.:

Denver. [1973].. 359pp. Illustrations. Frontis. Title vignette. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very fine. In board slipcase. The deluxe edition, limited to 200 copies, signed on the limitation page by Hafen, and numbered 184. Revised edition of an important biography of Thomas Fitzpatrick, "Broken Hand," who entered the fur trade in 1823 with the famous Ashley expedition. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
12) THE JOYOUS JOURNEY OF LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W.:

Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973.. 334,[1]pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth, gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. Co-published with Fred A. Rosenstock, The Old West Publishing Company, of Denver, Colorado. Along with being a prolific writer, LeRoy Hafen was director of the State Historical Society of Colorado for thirty years. "The innocent and ebullient story of a historian and his poetess wife, as told by themselves, captures the joy of happy, productive living" - Pah... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$18.00
13) THE FAR WEST AND THE ROCKIES HISTORICAL SERIES 1820 - 1875 [series title]
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W.:

Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954-61.. Fifteen volumes. Frontispiece in all but the fifteenth volume. Plates. Maps. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. One of the great collections of source material, lavishly printed by the Arthur H. Clark Company. The series includes Hafen's THE OLD SPANISH TRAIL... and HANDCARTS TO ZION..., an annotated reprint of Rufus Sage's valuable account, Heap's CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC; and documentary collections of narratives and material relating to the 1849 gold rush, ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$2,750.00
14) WESTERN AMERICA THE EXPLORATION, SETTLEMENT, AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE REGION BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI
Hafen, LeRoy R., and Carl Coke Rister:

New York. 1941.. xxiv,698pp. Illus. Maps (some in color). Gilt cloth. About fine. History of occupation, exploration and settlement. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$37.00
15) FORT LARAMIE AND THE PAGEANT OF THE WEST, 1834 - 1890
Hafen, LeRoy R., and Francis Marion Young:

Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.. 429pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Blue cloth, t.e.g. Corners and front foredge slightly bumped. Very good. Covers the development of Fort Laramie from its establishment as a fur trade post through its days as a military post. CLARK & BRUNET 105. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 888. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$200.00
16) THE MOUNTAIN MEN AND THE FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST
[Hafen, LeRoy, ed]:

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1965-72.. Ten volumes. Original brown cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Near fine. The first and second volumes in this series are notoriously hard to find. A standard and important reference in Western Americana. CLARK & BRUNET 108. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$1,750.00
17) PORTIONS OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER IN HAIDA
[Haida Language]; Keen, J.H. [trans]:

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1899.. 39pp. Half title. Original green cloth, stamped in black. Bookplate of John Lawson on front pastedown. Some wear and discoloration to cloth, else near fine. A rare translation of portions of the Book of Common Prayer into the Haida language. The translator, the Rev. John Henry Keen, was an Anglican missionary at Metlakatla, British Columbia, from 1899 through the first two decades of the 20th century. He and his fellow missionary, the Rev. Charles Ha... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$500.00
18) THE DIER'S ASSISTANT IN THE ART OF DYING WOOL AND WOOLLEN GOODS. EXTRACTED FROM THE PHILOSOPHICAL AND CHYMICAL WORKS OF THOSE MOST EMINENT AUTHORS FERGUSON, DUFAY, HELLOT, GEOFFERY, COLBERT; AND THAT REPUTABLE FRENCH DIER MONS. DE JULIENNE...WITH ADDITION
Haigh, James:

Poughkeepsie. 1813.. xviii,[2],[25]-278pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Calf a bit scuffed at extremities, worn at foot of spine. Mild tanning and foxing. A very good copy. Second American edition, after a Philadelphia 1810 printing. First printed in Leeds, England in 1778. An early American book on the art of dyeing cloth, one of the basic works of American arts and crafts from this early period. Includes instructions on how to prepare and use dyes, with sections on individual color preparations... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$600.00
19) THE DIER'S ASSISTANT IN THE ART OF DYING WOOL AND WOOLLEN GOODS. EXTRACTED FROM THE PHILOSOPHICAL AND CHYMICAL WORKS OF THOSE MOST EMINENT AUTHORS FERGUSON, DUFAY, HELLOT, GEOFFERY, COLBERT; AND THAT REPUTABLE FRENCH DIER MONS. DE JULIENNE
Haigh, James:

Philadelphia. 1810.. 311pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front hinge cracked, attached by cords. Spine a bit worn. Gently tanned. Else good. First printed in Leeds, England in 1778. An early American book on the art of dyeing cloth, one of the basic works of American arts and crafts from this early period. Includes instructions on how to prepare and use dyes, with sections on individual color preparations, materials used, etc. RINK 1845. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 20271. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$600.00
20) AN APPEAL TO THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW- YORK, ON THE EXPEDIENCY OF ABOLISHING THE COUNCIL OF APPOINTMENT
[Haines, Charles G.]:

New York. 1819.. 83pp. Modern half morocco and cloth. Some darkening and foxing, else very good. Lengthy and coherent constitutional argument in favor of abolishing the council and supporting a constitutional amendment which would allow the governor to make all appointments. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 48130. SABIN 29546. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Results 1 - 20 of 502
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 25 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations