Authors starting with H from Stillman Books
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Army's Navy: British Military Vessels and Their History Since Henry VIII
|
|
|
London: Chatham Publishing. 8 vo., 240 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 2001. A complete history of the ships and other maritime forces operated by the British Army, from the artillery transport barges of the 16th century up to the present day duties of the Royal Army Service Corps Fleet. Includes 15 Appendices with a myriad of facts. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
Sea-Toll of Our Time: a Chronicle of Maritime Disaster
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan and Co.. 16 mo., 192 pp. 2nd Edition (1st Nautilus Ed.) 1935. Number 27 in the Nautilus Library series of great sea books. The 24 true stories in this book span 21 years, from the wreck of the P & O liner "Aden" in 1897 to the foundering of the "Vestris" in the West Atlantic in 1928. In between are the wrecks of the "Burgogne", the 'Berlin", the "Columbian", the "Empress of Ireland" and more, including the most famous sinking of... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 3) |
U-Boats Against Canada: German Submarines in Canadian Waters
|
|
|
Kingston and Montreal : McGill-Queen's Univ. Press. 8 vo., 360 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. (1985) 2nd Printing The author covers all attacks on Allied warships and merchantmen in Canadian inshore waters and the continguous Northwest Atlantic combat zone. Red cloth. Slight edgewear, prev. owner's name and address printed on half-title and stamped on title-page; very minor spotting to foredges; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with some edgewear and discolouring.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 4) |
Dowager Queen: the Hudson's Bay Company SS Beaver
|
|
|
Surrey, B.C.: Hancock House. 8 vo. size, 166 pp., including 24 pp. of excellent b/w historic photos. 2003 printing. The story of the grand old Hudson's Bay Company ship, the S.S. Beaver. Read how she came to be built, how she arrived on the Pacific coast and the services she rendered. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pearl-Maiden: a Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 463 pp. 1st Tom Stacey Edition. 1972. An entertaining historical romance with strong characters and an epic background. Originally published in 1901. Orange Red cloth. Minor edgewear; small minor stain to topedges; o/w VG+ in a VG+ d.j. with minor chipping but not faded and not price-clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 6) |
Rumors of War
|
|
|
Tor. and Chi.: New Press and Follett. 8 vo., 311 pp. plus 12 pp. of photos and caricatures. 1st Ed. 1971. Published simultaneously in Tor. and Chi. A detailed story of the Montreal Crisis involving the FLQ, or "Front de Liberation du Quebec", the kidnapping of two politicians and the killing of one, Pierre Laporte. The incident prompted the Canadian government to proclaim the War Measures Act under which certain civil liberties were temporarily suspended. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 7) |
1966 Aerospace Year Book
|
|
|
N.Y.: Aerospace Industries/Spartan Books. 4 to., 528 pp. 1st Ed. 1966. The 44th year of publication of this standard reference of the United States Aerospace Industry. Includes editorial documentation of: "The Industry", data on the leading companies; "Aerospace Events", major events in aircraft, missiles, spacecraft, records, awards, engines, systems and people in 1965; "Research and Development"; and "Civil Aviation", the broad spectrum of commercial airline opeerat... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.15
|
|
| 8) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1st Ed. (1985) Selected by Mr. Hague, and illus. by him with a charming, full-page colour illus. for each fable. 4 to., 27 pp. Brown cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j.. 1st Ed.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Child's Book of Prayers, A
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N.Y.(l985) lst ed.. 4 to., 28 pp. Sweet, colourful illus. by Michael Hague. Red paper on boards, Gold lettering. Binding a little loose; a bit of edgewear; o/w VG. No jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
Fishing for a Living
|
|
|
Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing. Tall 4 to., 200 pp. 1st Edition (1993). A fascinating collection of 200 photos from the author's collection combined with oral histories of those people who brought in the fish and worked their lives in the fishing industry of British Columbia. Illus. e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pcitorial d.j. with some minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 11) |
Whale People, The
|
|
|
London: Collins. Sm. 8 vo., 184 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. Famed naturalist and fishing writer produced this interesting story for youths. It follows the adventures of two teenage Indian boys from a northwest tribe that hunted whales. Line drawings by Mary Weiler. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; slight discolouring of foredges; slight erasure damage to f.e.p.; o/w a clean VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with heavy edgewear and a couple of short taped tears.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
Master and His Fish: From the World of Roderick Haig-Brown
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Sm. 8 vo., 202 pp. 1st Can. Edition (1981). A collection of the best fishing pieces of Roderick Haig-Brown, edited by daughter Valerie. World-renowned as the best writer on the joys and challenges of fly fishing, Haig-Brown relates the quiet pleasures of angling, talks of the flies he developed, the friends he fished with and the ethics of fishing. Tan paper-on-boards with Brown cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with one short tear and some chippin... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 13) |
Deep Currents: Roderick and Ann Haig-Brown
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Orca Book Publishers. 8 vo., 216 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. (1997) 1st ed. An intimate biography of the author's parents: her father, a writer, conservationist and judge; her mother, an inspirational librarian and teacher and community activist. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; a nickel-size spot of damage on front cover that may have been a binding flaw; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Not for Glory: a Personal History of the 1914-18 War
|
|
|
London: Robert Maxwell. 8 vo., 113 pp. plus 33 pp. of illus. and photos plus a fold-out map of a trench system. 1st Edition. (1969). Using the personal experiences of Gilbert Hall, the authors have tried to show what effect the horror of WWI had upon the soldiers and civilians caught up in the struggle. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 15) |
Cruiser at War
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan. Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st Edition. 1978. In weight of armament, the WWII cruiser lay between the battleship and the destroyer, and was extremely versatile. This book mentions almost every major cruiser action of the war. Many of the battles are enlivened by eyewitness accounts and over 200 well-researched photos. The detailed Appendix lists all the RN and RAN cruisers to fight in the war and details their statistics as well as their fates. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 16) |
Compleat Birdman: an Illustrated History of Man-Powered Flight
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Sm. 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1977. The desire for flight under his own power has been one of mankind's abiding, if oftern eccentric, passions for 2000 years. Drawing on old legends, folklore, eye-witness reports, newspaper cuttings, literature and much unpublished material, and including many illus. and engravings of considerable rarity, the author has produced the first full history of this phenomenon. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; bump to topedge of rear board; o/w VG in pri... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 17) |
Winter's Crimes 16
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. 12 mo., 188 pp. 1st Edition. 1984. Each story was especially written for this publication. The contributors are: Ted Allbeury, Simon Brett, Lionel Davidson, Michael Gilbert, Michael Z. Lewin, James McClure, Ellis Peters, Miles Tripp and David Williams. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; minor discolouring of paper; o/w VG+ in VG d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Orlando the Marmalade Cat: A Camping Holiday
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1990. Folio, 32 pp. First printing of this 1990 reissue. Richly illustrated in colour by the author. The very first of the Orlando books, it tells the story of the family's camping expedition. Green glossy pictorial boards. Some minor wrinkling of the glossy covers; one corner slightly bumped; small remainder mark on bottom edges near the spine; o/w VG+ in slightly rubbed and chipped VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Beautiful Girlhood
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana: Gospel Trumpet Co.. 12 mo., 224 pp. (1922) Conservative and sometimes spiritual advice of the day for girls approaching womanhood in America. Blue cloth with oval paste-on photo of a young woman on front panel. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight soiling of foredges; a gift inscription on f.e.p.; church library stamp on f.e.p. and card pocket inside read cover; o/w VG. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Life on the Texas Range
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Univ. Of Texas Press. Tall 4 to., 112 pp. 2nd printing. 1973. The magnificent photographs of Erwin E. Smith, the outstanding cowboy photographer of the West. The result of many trips and years of work in the early part of the 20th century was a voluminous collection of photographic prints that illustrated the life of the range better than anything else in existence. First published in 1953, this book presents the best of Smith's work, accompanied by text from J. Evetts Haley, a master of ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (178)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
