Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1755)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1236)
$5-10 (941)
$10-25 (335)
$25-50 (240)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1834)
Paperback (936)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (414)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (71)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2865)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2865
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 143 Next

1) Spirit
E. P. S. H

N Y: E. P. Dutton. Good/No Jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, pen on FFE, foxing and edgewear, covers bumped. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
2) Crisis in America Institutions
H. Skolnick, Jerome

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. Good/No Jacket. 1985. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. 0316796921 Good. No Jacket 8vo. Creased, light soiling, some notation, owner's name. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) Social & Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Age of Reaction & Reconstruction 1815-65
HEARNSHAW, F. J. C.; editor

New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good/No Jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. 8vo 220 pp., brown cloth; light wear; endpapers show some foxing, stamped Complimentary Copy. English, 2 lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Synopsis of Nearctic Ichneumoninae Stenopneusticae with Particular Reference to the Northeastern Region (Hymenoptera). Parts1, 3-7 [of 8]
HEINRICH, Gerd H

CANADIAN ENTOMOLOGIST. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. 4to. Lacks parts 2 and 8. Circa. 1961. Journal size. All 6 booklets in pretty mush the same condition: Paper covers, light wear; text clean; shelf wear, including small tears at edges of covers; old agridultural library stamp and a few markings on covers. . English lang.; less than 4 lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Venturing Beyond the Campus: Students Who Leave College
Haagen, C. Hess

Wesleyan. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Paper Covers. 8vo 272 pp., light wear; English, 1 lb. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Forehead's Lyre
Lars Von Haartman

Toronto: The University of Toronto Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 5 3/4"-8 3/4" 62 pp., Has light shelfwear, Translated by Doris Huestis Speirs. Clean text. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) The New Yorker, Oct. 7, 1961 "The Countdown"
Haase, John

NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1961. Paperback. 8" x 11 Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear.Small abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Countdown by Haase, John; In a Field by Pack, Robert; The Way I Figure It by Jacobs, Hayes B.; Margaret's Choice by Holmes, John A.;... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Other People's Children
Habberton, John

N Y: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1877. Paper Back. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Pages foxed, Covers torn and soiled, w. loss. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) Guide to the Dissection of the Cow
Habel, Robert E

Michigan: J. W. Edwards Publishers. Good/No Jacket. 1955. Spiral Bound. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 127pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) Pursuit of the Horizon
Haberly, Loyd

N Y: The Macmillan Company. Good/Good. 1948. First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 239pp. Has wear. Price clipped. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped w/ some small tears. . DJ Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)






Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Athens From Alexander to Antony
Habicht, Christian

Harvard University Press. Very Good/Unknown. 1999. Paperback. Near Fine 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches. 406pp. Price sticker on Cover. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Hiroshima Diary
Hachiya, Michihiko

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Good/Good. 1955. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket 8vo. Has wear, Bit of sunning to DJ and chipping. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

Political scientist Andrew Hacker's white paper on the racial divide in America compares and contrasts black and white life along issues of income and employment, education, politics, and crime. Hacker presents research into elusive aspects such as attitudes toward race, everyday perceptions of each other, and lingering social barriers based on fear, anger, and guilt. His findings are based on interviews and research into the everyday experiences of average Americans from both racial groups.

New York: Scribner. Good/No Jacket. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0684191482 Good. No Jacket 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.50. Corens bumped, light wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Two Nations: Black & White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

Political scientist Andrew Hacker's white paper on the racial divide in America compares and contrasts black and white life along issues of income and employment, education, politics, and crime. Hacker presents research into elusive aspects such as attitudes toward race, everyday perceptions of each other, and lingering social barriers based on fear, anger, and guilt. His findings are based on interviews and research into the everyday experiences of average Americans from both racial groups.

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. 0684191482 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0684191482. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) U. S. : a Statistical Portrait of the American People
Hacker, Andrew (Editor); Millman, Lorrie (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Good/No Jacket. 1983. Trade Paperback. 0140065792 Good + No Jacket Soft Cover 300 pp. Some edge & shelf wear. Clean text, good binding. Pen name top page edge. page edges slightly dust soiled. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Separations
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Random House. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0394731638 Very Good. No Jacket 21 cm. 109pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. A Clean and Beautiful copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) The World of Andrew Carnegie
Hacket, Louis M

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. Good/Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Good + in Good jacket 473pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped. Spine sunned. "Compliments of Author" Paper taped to FFE. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) Queen Anne Boleyn
Hackett, Francis

N Y: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 485pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Some Pencil notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Henry the Eighth
Hackett, Francis

N.Y. : Star Books, 1931. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 452 pp. w/ index, shows wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) The Way of the Haiku: An Anthology of Haiku Poems
Hackett, James

Tokyo: Japan Publications Inc.. Very Good/Very Good-. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo 256 p. illus. (part col.) 19 cm. Minor shelf wear, DJ rubbed. "A compilation of the previously published Haiku poetry, volumes one through four inclusive." . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2865
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 143 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations