Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from The Traveller's Bookshelf
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
From Pekin to Calais by Land
|
|
|
8vo Chapman & Hall 1889.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 14 plates and 1 folding map. Blue pictorial cloth, a little rubbed & spine a little faded. x+656pp 'From Shanghai to Pekin by steamer and houseboat, Pekin to Kalgan by mule litter, camel caravan across the Gobi to Kiakhta on the Russian border', then to Tomsk via Lake Baikal, Irkoutsk and Krasnoiarsk, then by steamer on the Obi and on to Moscow. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £115.00
($182.99)
|
|
| 2) |
Generation of Giants The Story of the Jesuits in China in the Last Decades of the Ming Dynasty
|
|
|
8vo Burns & Oates 1962.. 1st English edition. Frontispiece, 8 illustrations, bibliography and map on endpapers. Red cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. vi+389pp. An excellent history of these very early contacts of westerners with China. The stories of the 16th and 17th Jesuit Missionaries such as Malleo Ricci and Adam von Bell. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.78)
|
|
| 3) |
A Collection of Ladakhi Proverbs
|
|
|
8vo Journal of the Asiatic Society, Bengal Vol lxix part 1 1900 & part 2 1901. Article on pages 135-149. Contemporary half morocco, very worn. 200pp Francke, a Moravian missionary based in Leh and one of the pioneers of Ladakhi scholarship, collected these proverbs, given in Ladakhi and English as he travelled around the region. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.25)
|
|
| 4) |
Through Hidden Shensi
|
|
|
8vo George Newnes 1902.. 1st English edition. Frontispiece, 46 plates (1 coloured) of 52 photographs, text illustrations and 1 folding map. Green and brown gilt decorated cloth, spine a little darkened but otherwise a clean bright copy xxxi+333pp. The author was agent for the American Famine Fund for Shensi. He decided to observe first hand the problems of the province. An excellent account of a little documented area. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.25)
|
|
| 5) |
Diary of a Journey Across Tibet
|
|
|
8vo Rivington, Percival and Co. 1894.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 13 plates, 16 text illustrations, 1 folding map and 1 folding route plan. Blue cloth, slightly water spotted and spine dulled. xvi+309pp. Setting out secretly from Ladakh but with the full knowledge of Simla's intelligence chief, Bower and his companion Thorold crossed the Chang Tang and headed in the direction of Lhasa. With them was Pundit Atma Ram who paced the whole of the trip in order to produce a map. They were eventually sto... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £620.00
($986.54)
|
|
| 6) |
The Yemen A Secret Journey
|
|
|
8vo George Allen & Unwin 1958.. 1st English edition. Frontispiece, 30 plates, text illustrations and plans and map on endpapers. Terracotta cloth with pictorial dustwrapper From the German edition of 1956. Helfritz had tried before to get into the closed country of the Yemen. The previous year he had succeeded in getting from Hodeida to San'a, though mostly as a prisoner. This book details his attempts to get into the eastern part of the country via the back door through the Hadhramaut. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.60)
|
|
| 7) |
Land Without Shade
|
|
|
8vo Robert M McBride & Company, New York 1936.. 1st US edition. 82 photographs and 1 sketch map. Cream cloth, spine darkened, with slightly chipped pictorial dustwrapper. (xvii) 286pp. Helfritz's journeys in the 1930s in the Hadramaut and the Yemen. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.60)
|
|
| 8) |
Arabia and the Isles
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1942.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 30 plates of 47 photographs and 2 folding maps. Buff cloth. xvi+367pp. Ingrams was Colonial Administrator in Mauritius and Zanzibar before his posting to the Hadramaut as Resident Advisor to the Sultans of Mukalla and Seiyun. Here he set in motion a series of reforms and intertribal truces that brought greater peace and security to the region. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($151.16)
|
|
| 9) |
Whither Arabia? A Survey of Missionary Opportunity
|
|
|
8vo World Dominion Press 1938.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 13 photographs, 3 folding maps and bibliography. Blue boards, a little scuffed on corners and spine. xvi+132pp. This survey is the result of a 10 months tour of Arabia by the author on behalf of World Dominion Press. He had been a medical missionary in the area for 11 years. The survey covers the people and their culture, religion and way of life as well as looking at missionary activity in the area. With an introduction and bibliography by D... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Through Forbidden Tibet An Adventure into the Unknown
|
|
|
8vo Jarrolds 1936.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 28 plates of 42 photographs. Red cloth, edges rubbed and frayed at spine head. New endpapers. (xvi) 288pp. After the first desperate attempt to enter NW Tibet in which his two companions were killed by Chinese bandits, Forman travels alone to Lhabrang, where he makes friends with the minister of war, goes hunting with him, meets the lady Alakh Gong Rri, a living Buddha and AbZee, the 'Robber Queen of the Ngoloks'. He had wanted to get to Amnyi Mach... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.47)
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of Bedouin Jewellery A Saudi Arabian Profile
|
|
|
4to Arabesque, Switzerland 1981.. 1st edition. Many colour photographs and 2 sketch maps. Green boards with pictorial dustwrapper. 132pp. All types of jewellery including regional styles. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.47)
|
|
| 12) |
Folk Art of Europe
|
|
|
4to A Zwemmer 1954.. 1st edition. 88 plates (72 in colour). Red cloth backed white boards. 23pp of text. Part 1 contains plates of fabrics, rugs and embroidery whilst part 2 deals with ceramics, wood, metals and other materials. The book covers an area stretching from Finland to Greece. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.30)
|
|
| 13) |
Mongolian Journey
|
|
|
8vo Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949.. 1st English edition. 12 plates, sketch map and many text illustrations. Yellow cloth. x+232pp. A journey back to Mongolia. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.78)
|
|
| 14) |
The Expedition to Borneo of H M S Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: With Extracts from the Journal of James Brooke of Sarawak
|
|
|
2 vols 8vo Chapman & Hall 1847. . 3rd edition with additional chapter by Walter K Kelly. Frontispieces, 9 plates, 6 folding maps and 1 folding plan. Recently rebound in 3/4 calf. Some small innoffensive library stamps and slight foxing. xiv+429pp & viii+315pp. Following the Chinese war the Dido was sent to the Malacca Straits to protect trade and to suppress the piracy then rife. During the course of his duties, Keppel met Rajah Brooke. The first volume contains a great deal of material from Br... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £600.00
($954.72)
|
|
| 15) |
Through Siberia
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington 1882.. 1st edition. Mounted photograph frontispiece to vol 1, frontispiece volume 2, 42 illustrations ( 18 full page and 3 double paged) 2 folding maps and extensive bibliography. Pictorial grey cloth, a little rubbed on edges. xvi+391pp & ix+404pp.Vol 2 gathering loose 81-97pp. The first of Lansdell's great journeys to Asia. He travelled right across to Vladivostok and describes in great detail all he saw. As usual he includes an exte... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($556.92)
|
|
| 16) |
Russian Central Asia, including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Merv
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo Houghton Mifflin & Company 1885.. 1st US edition. Portrait frontispiece to volume 1 and double page frontispiece to volume 2, 16 full page (2 double page) & 52 illustrations, 2 folding coloured maps (some small tape repairs) & extensive bibliography. Blue decorative cloth, spine heads and tails slightly snagged and volume 1 spine darkened and slightly buckled. Volume 1 recased and with new stiffened endpapers, otherwise a very good clean copy . xxi+687pp & xv+732pp. The ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($716.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Chinese Central Asia. A Ride to Little Tibet
|
|
|
2 vols 8vo Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1893.. 1st edition. Double page frontispiece to volume 1 and folding map as frontispiece to volume 2 (with 2 slight tears), 2 other folding maps, 79 illustrations ( 7 as double paged plates) and bibliography. Gilt decorative blue cloth, a little rubbed on extremities and with faded spines. xl+456pp & xiii+512pp. A very nice set. The third of Lansdell's great journeys. This time he had set off, armed with a letter from the Archbishop of Canterbury to... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £500.00
($795.60)
|
|
| 18) |
Nineveh and Its Remains: With An Account of a Visit to the Chaldean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil Worshippers ; and An Inquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo George P Putnam 1850.. Frontispieces, 22 plates ( 2 folding) 4 folding plans ( 1 damaged at edges) Many text illustrations and 1 folding map rear of volume 1. Some browning in text. Rebound in terracotta cloth. viii+326 & viii (373pp) Layard began digging in the great mound of Nimroud in 1845 and almost immediately made discoveries of carved cuneiform slabs. From then on the discoveries were tremendous. He wrongly identified the site as that of Nineveh but it was in fact the city of... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £230.00
($365.98)
|
|
| 19) |
In the Forbidden Land. An Account of a Journey into Tibet, Capture by Tibetan Lamas and Soldiers, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release Brought About by Dr. Wilson and the Political Peshkar Karak Sing-Pol
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo Harper & Brothers, New York 1899.. First US edition. Frontispieces ( 1 coloured) 61 plates ( 7 coloured) 195 text illustrations and photographs and 1 folding map. Green decorative cloth, a little shaky. Spines darkened and slightly worn at head and tail. xvi+307pp & xii+250pp. An account of the author's rash attempt to reach Lhasa in 1897 from the west. A headstrong and arrogant man, Landor wrote a very colourful account of his adventures which were very popular with the pu... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($397.80)
|
|
| 20) |
Corea or Cho-Sen The Land of Morning Calm
|
|
|
8vo William Heinemann 1895.. 1st edition. Portrait frontispiece, 6 plates and many text illustrations. Green cloth, school crest on rear board and prize label on front pastedown. Page 125 badly opened and torn. xiii+304pp. Savage Landor spent several months in Korea. He landed at Fusan in December 1890 and went on to Seoul. He describes the manners and customs, homes, agriculture, laws and religion of the people as well as a description of the royal family. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £495.00
($787.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
