Authors starting with H from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
66 Etchings By Members of the Print Society
|
|
|
UK: Print Society, 1923 Blue boards with white cloth spine strip and paper title label to front board, some soiling and browning to boards, corners and spine ends pushed/bumped, dust to edges, prelims and early pages dotted with foxing, plates (on art paper) generally very good. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.71)
|
|
| 2) |
Augustus Earle : Travel Artist
|
|
|
UK: Scolar Press, 1980 A fine book in a near fine, minimally-rubbed d/w.. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.71)
|
|
| 3) |
The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea
|
|
|
UK: Picador, 2005 Virtually fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper, second printing.. Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 4) |
Williver's Return [The Williver Chronicles]
|
|
|
UK: Chatto, 1967 Predominantly clean grey boards with some wear and marking, dust to the edges which has spread to the margins of a few pages, illustrated in black and white, d/w has some rubbing and marking, with a few chips and small tears. Third in the 'Williver Chronicles' set in Victorian Gloucester.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rodney Shackell. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 5) |
Charles Williams: An Exploration of His Life and Works [With Audio CD]
|
|
|
New York: Oxford, 1983 Rare first printing, Oxford University Press USA, very good orange and black boards with minimal rubbing, one or two dust marks to top edge, internally tight and clean; d/w is slightly rubbed with minimal marking. COMES WITH a free audio CD of two talks from a meeting on 20th October 1978 at Church House, Westminster, to mark the publication of Humphrey Carpenter's 'The Inklings'. Carpenter talks about and reads from his book, and interviews R E ('Humphrey') Havard, physician to both ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.28)
|
|
| 6) |
An Introduction to Charles Williams [with Audio CD]
|
|
|
UK: Robert Hale, 1959 Rare first edition of the first full-length study of Charles Williams' life and work, very good blue cloth with slight rubbing, dust and browning to top edge, small smudge to lower edge, internally very good; price-clipper wrapper is marked and rubbed in places with some chips and small tears, on the wrapper spine the orange is toned to brown. COMES WITH a free audio CD of two talks from a meeting on 20th October 1978 at Church House, Westminster, to mark the publication of Humphrey Ca... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.28)
|
|
| 7) |
Natural History of Sussex
|
|
|
UK: Flare Books, 1977 The first detailed modern guide to natural history of Sussex. Mild wear to cloth cover, one corner slightly bumped. Internally tight and clean. D/W slightly marked and rubbed with lamination starting to lift on back.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 8) |
King Solomon's Mines
|
|
|
UK: Cassell, 1952 Juvenile edition, with colour frontispiece and two black and white illustrations in the text, red cloth cover with little wear, specks of foxing to fore-edge, school prize sticker on front pastedown, specks of foxing to front endpapers, price has been whited-out on front free endpaper, two tears to title page, but rest of text clean and sound, d/w is price-clipped, with creases, chips and marks, top of d/w spine is frayed, but the marvellous cover illustration of four figures traversing th... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.21)
|
|
| 9) |
Antiquarian Book Monthly Review March 1988
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, 1988 Vol. XV, Number 3, Issue 167; includes an article on G A Henty by William Crewdson, and 'Some Remarks on Allan Quatermain' by D E Whatmore; very good in paper covers with some rubbing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 10) |
All About Leonardo Da Vinci
|
|
|
UK: W H Allen, 1959 Illustrations in black and red, foxing to top edge, very clean blue cloth with slight wear, copyright page could be tipped-in, internally very good, d/w is slightly rubbed, price on front flap crossed through in red. . First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mimi Korach. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 11) |
The Flying Sorcerers
|
|
|
This book is a collection of humorous fantasy stories written between 1911 and 1993 by a wide variety of authors, including e... read more
UK: Souvenir Press, 1997 Second collection of 24 comic fantasy tales edited by Haining, first printing, including 'Turntables of the Night' by Terry Pratchett, and stories from authors as diverse as Mervyn Peake, Angela Carter, C S Lewis, Wodehouse, Dahl and John Wyndham, near fine book with slight rubbing to the edges, small dint to base of spine, some grubby marks to top edge, internally tight and fine, d/w is near fine with a little rubbing and marking, marvellous wraparound cover illustration by Josh Ki... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.57)
|
|
| 12) |
Child-Rearing Practices in Northern Nigeria
|
|
|
Nigeria: Ibadan University Press, 1972 Paperback in good used condition, rubbing/creasing to covers with some soiling, internally very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.43)
|
|
| 13) |
Voyagers' Tales/North-West Passage
|
|
|
UK: Cassell, 1886 Two volumes in the Cassell National Library Nos. 23, 35, decorated cloth in good used condition with some wear/rubbing, dust to edges, text sound.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 14) |
The Alder Tree
|
|
|
UK: Allen and Unwin, 1982 Apart from a few marks to the top edge, and slight marking to the predominantly clean and bright d/w, this is a near fine copy of the author's second book for children under this name (see also: King Death's Garden).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.40)
|
|
| 15) |
King Death's Garden: A Ghost Story
|
|
|
UK: Orchard Books, 1986 The third book for children (see also: The Alder Tree) by Halam (Gwyneth Jones, famous for her science fiction novels), green cloth with slight wear to extremities, book slightly cocked, a few shelf-wear marks to edges, internally fine, d/w has some rubbing and creasing to the edges, and the remains of a sticker on the back.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.03)
|
|
| 16) |
Tread Softly
|
|
|
UK: Hodder, 2000 first novel by this author, which Iain Pears describes as a 'splendid debut', near fine book with a slight bump to base of spine, covers appear a little bowed, some sunning to top edge, predominantly bright d/w has one or two slight chips, some creases to the edges, and a diagonal crease on the front at top corner. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.20)
|
|
| 17) |
Shamanic Voices: a Survey of Visionary Narratives
|
|
|
Shamans--the physical and spiritual healers who are the central figures of many tribal cultures--share eloquent testimonies, ... read more
UK: Penguin, 1980 A Pelican Original, first UK printing, a paperback book which has been bound in black cloth (original front and spine onlaid to cloth), part of the back cover with 'blurb' is loosely inserted, internally very good (pages tanned). . First UK Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.71)
|
|
| 18) |
A History of South-East Asia
|
|
|
UK: Papermac [Macmillan], 1970 Third edition 1970, good used copy with creasing to covers and spine, text sound, fold-out map. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.31)
|
|
| 19) |
List and Index of Publications of the Royal Historical Society, 1871-1924: And of the Camden Society, 1840-1897
|
|
|
London: Royal Historical Society, 1925 Good in card covers which are browned and rubbed, ex-Worcester Public Library with their stamp at various points within, one or two inked library numbers; Contents sound, including: List of the Publications of the Royal Historical Society; List of the Transactions of the Royal Historical Society; List of the Publications of the Camden Society; List of the Camden Series of the Royal Historical Society. Appendix I Titles of papers read before the society (1890-1924) but ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.28)
|
|
| 20) |
The Well of Loneliness
|
|
|
New York: Sun Dial Press, 1928 Commentary by Havelock Ellis, fair copy only of first USA edition published by Sun Dial Press, 1928, black cloth with wear and rubbing, spine ends and corners rubbed/frayed, spine creased with a 4-inch split to one side, dust to edges, name stamp to front pastedown, ink name to front free endpaper with number, title page has two ink marks which have been worsened by an unsuccessful attempt to erase them, binding shaken, three cut-out book reviews inserted at the back. . First ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (214)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

