Authors starting with H from DJ Ernst-Books
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Public Good Philanthropy and Welfare in the Civil War Era
|
|
|
NY, 1980, Alfred a. Knopf, 1st edition, xviii p., 234 p., illus., brown cloth hardcover, near fine, dust jacket near fine, Civil War Centennial Commission Series.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pride Polka
|
|
|
New York: William Hall & Son, 1850 Chromolithograph cover of a peacock on a wall by Sarony & Co. of New York (see image), 7 pages, sheet music, light soil, nicks at edge from binding string, disbound, small edge tears, near very good.. Near Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
English Monasteries in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1961 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 282 p., illus., very minor wear, clean and tight, no jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Col. Colonel Timothy Green of the Army of the Revolution
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Lt Oscar H Stroh Green paper covers saddlebound and stapled, 24 pages, reprinted from 1874 Harrisburg edition, not dated, circa 1980, reprinted by Oscar H. Stroh, very good clean and tight.. Reprint. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Civil War Diary of Jacob Marshall Late of the 5th Michigan Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Brentwood: Brentwood Press, 2005 White paper covers, iii pages, 46 pages, illustrated, a fine copy, fictitious diary based on the history of the 5th Michigan Volunteer Infantry in the Civil War.. First Edition. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Favorite Songs Sayings and Stories of a Pennsylvania Dutchman
|
|
|
Witmer, Pennsylvania: Applied Arts, 1966 Red white and blue pictorial printed paper covers with heart design on front and author on rear, 34 p., illustrated, staple bound, very light wear, a solid very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Birds of Southwestern Michigan and Southwestern Ontario
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1978 Glossy white pictorial paper covers, 99 p., fine clean tight, bulletin # 57.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Historical Sketch of Zion's Reformed Church and also Historical Items of General Interest of Millersville and Its Environs
|
|
|
Millersville, Pennsylvania, 1922, 46 p., illus., tissue guards, original brown paper covers, staple bound, top outer corner rear cover torn away, light soil, otherwise decent, signed, inscribed and autographed from the author to his son, early Pennsylvania history, religion, Americana.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of Wittenberg College (1845-1945)
|
|
|
The Wittenberg Press, 1946 Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 330 pages, illustrated, owner's name in ink inside front cover, generally clean and tight but showing light bumping at corners, light rubbing at edges, very slight bubbling of cloth on rear cover at middle of rear hinge, quite sturdy and serviceable (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Explanation of the Book of Revelation
|
|
|
Saint Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1950 Saint Louis, Missouri, Concordia Publishing House, (1950), 232 p., black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and design on spine, between very good and fine, dust jacket very good, religion.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Glimpses of the Spirit-Land Addresses Sonnets and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: John A. Gray & Green, 1867 Brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine and gilt facsimile signature on front cover, top edge gilt, brown end papers, 151 p., very tiny chip at right edge front end page, very slight barely discernable small spot or stain lower right corner front cover, ink address & date 1982 written on verso front end page, cloth at spine ends is beginning to fray and chip slightly, hinges fine inside and outside, corners sharp, gilt bright, clean and tight, a... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of the Conquest of Peru with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas
|
|
|
2 vols., Boston, Phillips Sampson and Co., 1855, xl p. 527 p., xix p. 547 p., 8vo., stamped maroon cloth with (faded) gilt lettering and decoration on (faded) spines, yellow endpapers, engraved portraits and maps, some fading at top and bottom of spines, light rubbing on covers, some foxing, pages uncut, generally good plus, clean and tight a decent early edition.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chocolate Town Trolleys A History of the Electric Street Railway in Hershey Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Traction Press, 1967 Cream colored pictorial paper covers, staple bound, 40 p., profusely illus. from photos, owner's name stamped at top left corner front cover, very good.. Not Stated. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cracker Barrel Chronicle II A Connecticut Yankee Storekeeper Views Village Life in North Stonington
|
|
|
North Stonington Historical Society, 1986 Light brown cloth hardcover with brown lettering, x pages, 166 pages plus map, illustrated, autographed and dated 1986 by the author in ink beneath his portrait frontispiece, ghost of name sticker inside front cover, otherwise fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wakefield in the Seventeenth Century A Social History of the Town and Neighborhood from 1550-1710
|
|
|
Wakefield: Sanderson & Clayton Ltd, 1933 Black cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 163 pages, folding map, gift inscription in ink on front endpage dated 1933, few minor specks of foxing, showing very little wear, a clean tight square hardcover book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nell Gwyn Royal Mistress
|
|
|
New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1952 Pellegrini & Cudahy, 309 p., frontis portrait, black cloth, owner's name on front end page, some foxing on end papers and dust jacket, dust jacket slightly faded at spine, very little wear, a decent tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Narrative History of the 109th Field Artillery Pennsylvania National Guard 1775-1930
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre: Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, 1932 Original red leather-textured paper covers with black lettering on front cover, xxii p., 298 p., illustrated, very little cover wear, edges show light soil, frontispiece shows some foxing, generally a very nice clean tight copy, (see scan).. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Legends of the Haddock Family
|
|
|
1976 Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, date 1976 written in ink on title page, ink historical society stamp twice on front endpapers and twice on rear endpapers, otherwise between very good and fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Call It Love
|
|
|
Century Publications, Chicago, (1947) Century Book number 97, 159 p. plus ad, pictorial paper covers, yellow back with green lettering, red front with title in white above illustration of raven-haired blue-eyed woman in low-cut black frilly apparel, light soil, light wear, slight glass ring stain on rear cover, quarter inch diameter scratch below the blue-eyed beauty's left eye has left a white mark, slightly cocked, generally clean and tight, cover illustrated by Malcolm Smith., vintage paperback.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Book of Stories
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1928 Dark blue cloth with yellow and green lettering and design, vii p., 428 p., illustrated, light brown newsclipping stain on pages 202-203, few barely perceptible black (on dark blue) ink (?) stains on rear cover, three tiny brown specks on top edges, quite nice actually, clean and tight showing nearly no wear, a very good copy.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
