| 1) |
Dream Jungle
|
|
|
In the 1970s, a young man named Zamora returns home from Yale to the Philippines and discovers an ancient cave-dwelling tribe... read more
2003 This National Book Award nominee writes a suspenseful novel based on some true events, a discovery of an ancient lost tribe in the Phillipines interferes with an American film crew filming a major Vietnam movie. FINE COPY, REVIEW COPY with publisher's material.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
PAN
|
|
|
Knopf, 1921 First Edition, there is some heavy foxing to the front flyleaf pages and the rear flyleaf and also some full page writing on the rear flyleaf, normal wear to the cover, no DJ, still the text is clean and tight and a very good copy for an early fragile book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Secret Rapture
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1989 Early play on family issues in the 1980's, by the major British playwright. NEAR FINE COPY, SECOND PRINTING, SIGNED by Hare on the title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Plenty
|
|
|
1983 The British Playwright's play on politics and social issues taking place from 1944 to the 1960's. NEAR FINE COPY, Third Printing, SIGNED on title page by Hare.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
ACTING UP: A Diary
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1999 The acclaimed British playwright's diary of his recent experience as an actor, comments on the profession as well as on the director, portraits of other actors in the production -- Nicole Kidman, Judi Dench. UNCORRECTED PROOF, FINE COPY, SIGNED by Hare on the title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Via Dolorosa and When Shall We Live
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1998 Hare's one person play written after his trip to Israel and the Middle East along with his lecture on the Middle East " When Shall We Live." SIGNED by Hare, VERY GOOD COPY, Second Printing. . Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fiction and Folklore: The Novels Of Toni Morrison
|
|
|
University of Tennessee Press, 1997 A study of Morrison's fiction. THIRD PRINTING, FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Search for Understanding: Selected Writings of the Carnegie Institution, Published on the Sixty-Fifth Annivesary
|
|
|
Carnegie Institution, 1967 Collection of writings by numerous scientific experts on all kinds of science from space travel, biology, plants, mutations, etc. There's an owner inscription of the front endpaper but o/w a Fine Copy without dustjacket.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Expression Seventy (African-American Poetry)
|
|
|
Savannah State University, 1970 A college literary journal of poetry in the style of 1960's and 1970's, much militant, written by Black college students, a good expression of the era. The cover is excellent art from that time. Soft cover journal style, some fading at the top of the cover but very good copy overall.. Original Wraps. Illus. by Johnson, Paul. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SPY WHO STAYED OUT IN THE COLD: The Secret Life of Accused FBI Double Agent Robert Hansen
|
|
|
St. Martins Press, 2001 A well written account of the thirty year FBI agent who was also a double agent giving classified info to the Soviet Union. The movie "Breach" was based on his story. Tall, glossy pictorial, trade paperback style, ADVANCED READERS COPY, FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
DEATH, SLEEP & THE TRAVELER
|
|
|
A dream narrative in which the fantasies and experiences of a middle-aged man become indistinguishable. Allert Vanderveenan, ... read more
New Directions, 1974 The eighth mystery by this prolific writer, this one involves a middle- age man with a deteriorating marriage on a cruise, murder, sex and intrique. A Near Fine Trade Paperpack, First Edition.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
A TREASURY OF GREAT MYSTERIES: Big Sleep, Rebecca, Bone of Contention, Man Who Explained Miracles, I Can Find My Way Out, Rift In Loft
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1957 VOLUME TWO, collection of mysteries by master storytellers, also includes L. Charteris, R. Stout, S. Palmer and C. Rice. Not a First Printing but early and in unusually bright condition with the dustjacket. There's some minor wear and sunning but this is still a bright, price unclipped DJ and a VERY GOOD COPY. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Evergreen Review
|
|
|
This chronological survey of the first 50 years of Grove Press celebrates the diverse talents of Grove's distinguished author... read more
Evergreen Review, 1970 Evergreen Review Magazine, the April 1970 issue. Cover is from William Klein's film "Mr. Freedom" also has a storyboard sequence of the film. Other articles include Lester on censorship of Black writers, Hayden on the Chicago Conspiracy trial, Krim on artist Sam Goodman and a Portfolio of of nude sexual photos by Freed. Also has many 1960's style counterculture ads. Normal wear to covers and a coupon cut out of the back cover o/w a VERY GOOD COPY.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ramparts Magazine
|
|
|
Ramparts, 1972 RAMPARTS MAGAZINE, August 1972. Articles by Hayden on the bombing of Vietnam, Thompson on " What's left of the Black Left" and Lupoff on Chuck Berry. Also, Lupoff coverage of a Rolling Stone concert, everything from criticism of the promotion, difficulty getting a tickett, scalpers, and a review of the concert in San Francisco -- Lupoff states " the Stones may go on a while longer... but I fear not very much longer". Normal wear, VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life Of Napoleon ( 3 volumes)
|
|
|
Estes and Lauriat The Sterling Edition, Classic biography of Napoleon, no date but appears to be 1880's to 1890's. VERY GOOD COPY, dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, no markings at all in the bright text. Illustrated with wood engravings, a few which are portraits of Napoleon, the second volume has a striking frontispiece engraving of Napoleon. The 3 volumes are the complete set.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
As They Sail
|
|
|
University of Arkansas Press, 1999 The former State Poet of Pennsylvania writing poetry on various subjects. FIRST PRINTING, INSCRIBED by Hazu, VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fifth Column and Four Stories of the Spanish Civil War: The Denunciation, Butterfly and the Tank, Night Before Battle, Under the Bridge
|
|
|
Scribner, 1972 War stories by Hemingway. Trade paperback copy, 1972 printing of the 1969 paperback edition. FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Moon Watcher's Companion: Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About The Moon and More
|
|
|
2004 Chapters include "Moon Phases", "Calibrating the Cycles", "Origins", "Natural Attributes" and more. NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Poems or Gedichte, Der Blutenzweig
|
|
|
Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth, 1945 Poems by Hesse written IN GERMAN, this is a near fine copy with no dustjacket probably as issued, there is a paper label title on the front of the book.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mamba's Daughters
|
|
|
Literary Guild, 1929 The author of Porgy and Bess wrote this novel in 1929, a story of three generations of Black women and their lives in South Carolina. This is a Literary Guild publication which is the same year as the First Printing. The dustjacket is chipped and has some slight wear but this is a very good + copy. There's also a tipped in copy of the Literary Guild's monthly publication "Wings" which has an editorial by Van Doren praising Heyward and also a short profile of Heywards ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (6)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













