cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Other People's Children
(John Habberton)

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877 Red morocco spine gilt with red pebled cloth boards. A rebinding which has been rubbed some, but is very sturdy. Owner signatures on preliminaries. Some staining in the text block.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Helen's Babies and Other People's Children (2 Vols.)
(Habberton, John)

Boston: Loring Publisher, 1876 Rebound in red morocco gilt spines and red pebble covers. Binder ticket in Helen's Babies identifies W.H.Roy of Lancaster, PA. Owned by the Kieffer's of Norristown PA whose names appear in the preliminaries. Some foxing and soiling in text leaves. Some signature looseness in Other People's Children.. First Editions. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Chelsea and Other English Porcelain Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1957 Original blue cloth spine with gilt titling, and red spine label. Dust jacket has tears on edges with some loss of paper; most tears have tape reinforcement. 146 black and white and full color plates with 2 fold outs. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) English and Other Silver in the Irwin Untermayer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1969 Original teale spine with red printed label gilt and beige boards with gilt ostrich on upper cover. Small red ink mark on lower edge. 211 full page black and white plates and 108 pages of text descriptive of the marks, makers and provenance of the collection.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003 Black cloth binding, author signature on title page. Book and jacket are pristine.. Signed by Author. First British. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Doubleday, 2002 Gray cloth spine with silver lettering, boards orange/brown. Laid-in is flier from Barnes & Noble Union Square New York mentioning, inter alia, June 3, 2004 author signing of this book. Dust jacket near fine in protective BroDart.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) Burgenland (1921-1938): Ein Deutsches Grenzland Im Sudosten
Haffinger, Dr. Hugo and Bodo, Fritz

Wien: Osterreichischer Landesverlag, 1941 Maroon cloth spine with gilt titling (detached and laid-in), red paper patterned boards are attached to text block and in fair condition. Contains title page, 6 pg. foreword, and 108 pgs. of maps and 1 additional map loose at end (2 may be called for). Also contains a separate 54 pgs. of text by the same authors laid-in. All in German and with several German military stamps of the period.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Poor/No Jacket. Folio - ov... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
8) Emil Nolde, Unpainted Pictures
Haftmann, Werner

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965 Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering, owner signature on ffep. Price clipped dust jacket a little chipped and stained. 40 color plates. Wonderful water colors done during the WWII period when Nolde was a banned "degenerate" artist living in Silesia.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Red Eve
Haggard, H. Rider

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1" split at top of upper joint and 1/4" split at top of lower joint. Spine ends crumpled. Small piece of upper cover paste down illustration missing from scratch. Slightly canted. Bottom edge untrimmed. No publication date given, but stated second edition. 4 color plates including tissue guarded frontispiece.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
10) Winter News
Haines, John

Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan Univ.Press, 1966 Original gray cloth with black and blue spine lettering. 1 or 2 very small blemishes on cloth and faint foxing on edges, otherwise near fine. Price clipped dust jacket with foxing and soiling on white portions. A nice collection of the work of Alaskan poet John Haines.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Museum of Antiquity
L.W.Yaggy and T.L. Haines

Philadelphia: Eastern Publishing House, 1883 Original mustard yellow cloth gilt and black. Beveled boards and all edges marbled. Fraying at spine ends and a puncture on lower joint. Free endpapers fragile and chipped on foreedges. 944 pgs. of information about the ancient world.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
12) Report of the Committee Appointed By the Philomathean Society to Translate the Inscription on the Rosetta Stone
Hale, Charles R. Et al

Philadelphia: The Philomathean Society, 1859 Original dark brown cloth gilt and blind stamped. Joints split with strip of material missing the length of lower spine. Cloth rubbed. Inscribed by Henry Morton, one of the 3 authors. One of the few American books printed entirely by lithography - Reese. Overprinted "Second Edition" at foot of title page. First ed. was 400 copies and presumably second edition also limited. Laid-in is slip from Pennsylvania Society 1876.. Inscribed By the Author. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
13) Embrace of Life: The Sculpture of Gustav Vigeland
Hale, Nathan Cabot

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1968 Original beige linen cloth with gilt lettering is a little darkened around the edges, otherwise this large, wonderfully illustrated text is near fine. Dust jacket is somewhat yellowed on edges and has some flecks and marks in white portions but is folded over at edges and has no chips or tears. Sculptures depicted are all from Norwegian locales and portray the unfettered interactions of family.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Finn. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
14) Dry-Fly Fishing
Halford, Frederic M

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1889 Original olive green cloth gilt with beveled boards. A very hard dent on top edge, upper cover. Spine ends chipped with material missing especially at head which interferes with the "F" in "Fishing". TEG, other edges untrimmed. Foxing on reverse of black coated endpapers and here and there throughout. Contains many lithographed plates. The author sometimes signed as "Detached Badger" of "The Field".. Firs... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
15) Penn's Woods 1682-1982
Halfred W. Wertz and M. Joy Callender, Ed

Wayne PA: Haverford House , 1981 Original brown leatherette gilt. Dust jacket is somewhat foxed with small pieces missing from lower panel at top corners and lower edge. Book concerns the oldest trees in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland. Some pencil checks here and there probably of trees visited by a previous owner. Some of trees estimated to be up to 300 years of age.. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tra... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Fragments of Voyages & Travels (9 Vols.)
Hall, Basil, Capt. R.N

Edinburgh: R.Cadell First, Second and Thirds Series containing 3 vols. per Series, with respecitive publication info as follows: First Series, Second Edition 1832; Second Series, Second Edition, 1832; and,Third Series, First Edition, 1833. Volumes uniformly bound: olive green half calf with gilt lettering and decoration on spines and marbled boards. Edges red spinkled. Each volume has written name of one prior owner and bookplate of second owner on preliminary. Each volume has 2 title pages, the first... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
17) Seasons At Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald

Seasons At Eagle Pond
Stock photo.
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1987 Prior owner signature on ffep. A beautiful copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nason, Thomas W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Old And New Poems
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1990 Inscribed to prior owner: "for Martin/these poems from/all the years/with pleasure/Donald Hall 12/13/90". Book has hardly been opened.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
19) Seasons At Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 Inscription on the title page dated September 18, 1987. Slipcase label has some faint soiling, otherwise book and slipcase near fine. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Thomas W. Nason. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) Scottish Sports and Pastimes
Hall, Herbert Byng, Esq

London: John and Daniel A. Darling, 1850 Original light green blind stamped cloth somewhat browning on spine and edges as usual. Spine with bright gilt titling. Spine ends crumpled with a bit of splitting. Numerous plates, with engraved plates having some foxing. Mostly uncut. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (105)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (243)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (256)
Signed (26)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: