Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Othello's Bookshop

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Sonnets & Verse
Belloc. H

Hardback, 183 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper Very Good Plus.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
2) Key Concepts in Political Science: Representation
Birch. A H

London: Macmillan,1972, 1972 149pages,former owners name to half-title, near Fine. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.01)
3) The Classified Directory of Artists Signatures, Symbols & Monograms
Caplan. H H

Large format hardback, 738 pages, blue leatherette covered boards, gilt titles to spine and front panel, Condition Fine in original clear plastic dustwrapper (torn with some loss)Heavy book, weight approx 2.4 Kg, extra postage will be required, the set postal matrix on site is for items under 1 Kg... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($280.16)
4) The Development of the English Steam Wagon
Clarke. Ronald H

Published by Goose & Son Ltd. 1st edition 1963. Large format hardback, 207 pages plus appendix, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, red cloth covered boards, gilt title, inscription to half-titlecovered with correcting fluid otherwise Very Good, Dustwrapper has small closed tear at head of spine and open tear approx 1 inch by 1 & a half inches to rear panel at foot of spine, protected by eremovable clear pvc cover. Condition - Fair... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.07)
5) The Development of Shakespeare's Imagery
Clemen. W H

London: Methuen 1951 1st ed, 1951 236 pages, maroon cloth, gilt titles nr Fine in nr Fine dw(protected by removable clear pvc cover). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.41)
6) A HANDBOOK TO THE MINERALOGY OF CORNWALL & DEVON
Collins.J.H

Truro:Bradford Barton,1969, 1969 Reprint of the 1892edition,108pages plus 10plates of line drawings. red cloth.condition-near fine in repaired dw.(edges a little frayed so have been carefully strengthened)else vg.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.82)
7) The English Mediaeval Parish Church.
Cook. G H

Published by J M Dent & Sons. Reprint 1970. Hardback, 302 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, red cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good Plus, Dustwrapper a little edgeworn mainly at head & foot of spine Very Good.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
8) Autobiography of A Super-Tramp
Davies. W H

Hardback, 318 pages, illustrated - 4 black & white plates of author, green cloth covered boards, gilt titles & decoration, spine and boards sunned.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
9) Atlanta : Women As Racing Drivers
Davis. S C H

London: Foulis. no date Circa 1956, 1956 191 pages, illus - b&w plates, green cloth covered boards, gilt titles. light foxing to page edges otherwise VG+. lacking dw. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
10) PRESTON PORT to FLANDERS FIELD (An Autobiography 1896-1919)
Dawson. Thomas H

Published by Preston Dock Community History Project. no date. Landscape format paperback, 51 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, pictorial card covers.Staple bound. Condition : As New.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
11) The Irish Giant
Frankcom. G & Musgrave. J H

Hardback, 128 pages, illustrated, brown cloth covered boards, gilt titles, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.01)
12) The Fashionable Lady in the !9th Century
Gibbs-Smith. Charles H

London. H M S O 2nd imp 1969, 1969 Large format, pictorial card covers, profusely illus - b&w plates, former owners name to front end paper otherwise VG. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.21)
13) Practical Woodwork (Evans Practical Handbooks)
Hayward. Charles H

Published by Evans Brothers Ltd. 1st edition 1965. Hardback, 192 pages, illustrated - diagrams/ black & white plates, grey cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good Plus in Very Good Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
14) Art Nouveau : Prints, Illustrations and Posters
Hofstatter. Hans H

Large format hardback, 295 pages, illustrated - colour/black & white plates, white cloth covered boards, gilt titles, small sellotape stains to front & rear paste-downs otherwise Near Fine, Dustwrapper - Fine, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Heavy book, weight approx 1.9 Kg, extra postage will be required.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
15) London Midland Steam Skipton - Carlisle
Leslie. R H & Short. R H

Hardback, 96 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, maroon cloth covered boards, gilt titles, publisher price sticker intact on front flap of Dustwrapper. condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
16) Motorcycles to 1945
Olyslager Organization Staff (edited by Vanderveen. Bart H)

Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st edition 1975. Landscape format hardback, 64 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, pictorial paper covered boards, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
17) Attack and Defence in Modern Chess Tactics
Pachman. Ludek (translated by Clarke. P H)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 reprint, 1978 248 pages, illus - diagrams, pictorial card covers.nr Fine. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
18) A History of Political Theory
Sabine. George H

Hardback, 948 pages, cloth covered boards, former owners name and date to front end paper otherwise Near Fine. Dustwrapper not price clipped, 1" tear on rear panel repaired with clear-tape otherwise Very Good Plus, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
19) Men, Mud and Machines : More Achievements in Round Timber Haulage
Sanders. Maurice H

Large format hardback, 134 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt titles, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.03)
20) A Manual Of Domestic Economy
Walsh. J H

Published by George Routledge & Sons. ("New edition, Carefully Revised")No date Circa 1879. Hardback, 776 pages, illustrated - Colour Plates/Wood Engravings, olive coloure cloth covered boards, gilt title, prize certificate pasted to Front end-paper, small closed tear to head of spine(approx quarter inch) otherwise Very Good Plus.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.05)


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)
Fine or New (106)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (319)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)
With dust jacket (367)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (447)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: