Authors starting with H from McLaren Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 359
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
The Thin Man
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Knopf, 1934 Pict. cloth. COPYRIGHT PAGE INDICATES "FIRST AND SECOND PRINTINGS BEFORE PUBLICATION. THIRD PRINTING JANUARY, 1934. Eps darkened. Binding has faded unevenly. 1/8" rip foot of spine. . 3rd prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICAN BIRDS IN COLOR [LAND BIRDS]
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Wm H. Wise & Co., 1948 xix,486pp. Bound in red leatherette and pictorial boards. Color and b&w illustrations, Profusely Illustrated. Bumped, name stamp, gift inscription.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
FLY TACKLE: A GUIDE TO THE TOOLS OF THE TRADE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, 1976 First class book about fly fishing gear (this is something I know about). GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jeff Johnson. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HERMITAGE HOME OF OLD HICKORY
|
|
|
N.Y.: GREENBERG, 1950 Photos and drawings. This book appears to be a first edition but it was first published years earlier by Garrett & Massie. Name in ink twice. . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Legal Terrorism; The Truth about the Christic Institute
|
|
|
Np.: New World Publishing (1989) ii,171pp. . Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fodor's Scotland '93 : With Trips Through the Highlands and the Islands
|
|
|
1992 Excellent copy. No names, underlinings or other flaws,. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON: A LIFE OF GEORGE CATLIN PAINTER & RECORDER OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Company, 1948 First printing of the first edition. Edges of pp sl tanned, dj clipped & chipped. Includes Sources and Acknowledgements. 239 pp. Illustrated by B&W plates.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain Faience and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1956 Published for the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Gorgeous book, momumental work. Profusely illustrated. Slight wear at corners. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wake of the Perdido Star : A Novel of Shipwrecks, Pirates and the Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York: Newmarket Press, 1999 First printing of the first edition Unclipped dj, no remainder marks or flaws f any kind. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Arabian Nights
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania,: W W Norton, 1990 Translated by Husain Haddawy, based on the text edited by Muhsin Mahdi. Unclipped dj, no flaws. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Strands of Rawhide Hilos De Cuero
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Goliard/Santa Fe (1972), 1972 Southwestern poetry. Illustrated by Diana Hadley photos. Chipped dj. unpaged,. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Lectures on Evolution
|
|
|
Girard, KS: Appeal Publishing, Nd. Stapled Wraps. 96pp Peoples Pocket Series No. 40. In the "Little Blue Book" format and edited by Haldeman-Julius, but the publisher is Appeal Publishing. Sunned, pp tanned, stapels rusty, spot on front cover. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 2.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Plain Facts About Mexico The Country, States and Cities, the People, the Resources, Government and Statistics
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers (1916) 77pp. Map. Spine faded, name etc in ink. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. 5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Practical Oil Geology
|
|
|
N.Y.: McGraw Hill, 1938 Flexible Cloth, xix,466pp, diagrams. Emphasis is on the United States. Not in NEFF, SWANSON p4. Name etc in ink, creases in front & rear covers, else Very Good... 5th. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Passion Flowers
|
|
|
Np: American Tract Society (1886) Dec. cloth, 64pp, Very attractively produced, all edges gilt, decorative eps. No place of publication is given, but looks British rather than American. Text illustrations. Cloth on fr cover bubbled, corners & spine ends worn. . Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 5.75" x 4.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Surgery Queen of the Arts and Other Papers and Addresses
|
|
|
Phil. & London: W.B. Saunders Co., 1935 x,389pp. Illustrated by photos. Forward by William J. Mayo. Spine sunned.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 17) |
Petticoat Pioneer: The Story of Christian College Oldest College for Women West of the Mississippi
|
|
|
Saint Paul: North Central Publishing (1968) Pict. cloth, photos. Small insect stains on edges. . Rev. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Third Texas Cavalry in the Civil War
|
|
|
Norman, OK: U. Oklahoma Press (1993) First printing of the first edition Photos, maps, bibliography, index. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Depths of the Universe
|
|
|
N.Y. & London: Scribner's, 1924 Cloth, boards,xv,98pp, many astrnomical plates. Flaws on spine, corners worn. First signature loose. . First. Hardcover. Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paper Hero
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, TX: Shearer Publishing (1986) For Leon Hale fans this is a must. It provides insight into Hale's life which colors most of his writing. Gift inscription, else fine, clipped dj.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)Fine or New (87)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (269)
Signed (25)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (359)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



