Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The SATURDAY BOOK Fourteenth Issue
|
|
|
Plymouth, the Mayflower Press, 1954, First edition. Book and DW VG, blue cloth, gilt lettering on red ground, spine edges slightly knocked, decorated EPs, colour plate frontispiece, illustrated throughout in B&W, and colour, photographs and drawings; contributors include OGDEN NASH, L.P HARTLEY, OLIVIA MANNNG and LAWRENCE WHISTLER.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 2) |
SHELL GUIDE TO ENGLAND
|
|
|
Michael Joseph in association with Rainbird Reference Books, 1970. First edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine; contributors include Geoffrey Grigson, Jacquetta Hawkes, James Lees-Milne, Anne Scott-James and Sir John Summerson; illustrated with colour plates and many black and white photographs including on endpapers; sixteen pages maps.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 3) |
THE FORTIES IN VOGUE
|
|
|
Octopus Books, Conde Nast, London, 1985. First edition. 160pp; colour frontis; photographs in black and white &colour; foreword by Peter USTINOV: 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.47)
|
|
| 4) |
THE WELL OF LONELINESS
|
|
|
Published in Paris, printed by Kawsar; nd.[1932 or after] Plain beige printed wraps with 4 strands of sellotape across the spine; 386pp; pirate copy printed in Paris for the English market? Stated "The only original version"; with a commentary by Havelock Ellis; "The Master of the House" which is listed within was published in 1932; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.78)
|
|
| 5) |
The WELL OF LONELINESS
|
|
|
New York, Blue Ribbon Books, 1941, 32nd printing. Book VG, brown cloth, black lettering, protected DW, bookplate of Nina Ouroussoff on front paste-down, commentary by Havelock Ellis.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 6) |
The RAW SHARK TEXTS
|
|
|
Edinbrgh, Canongate, 2007. First edition. Book as new; illustrated white boards, title and text to spine, no dust wrapper as issued; illustrated endpapers; yellow post-it note to half title page; SIGNED; nominated for Borders "Original Voices Award" 2007; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.37)
|
|
| 7) |
The RAW SHARK TEXTS
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Canongate, 2007. First edition. Book as new; illustrated white boards, title and text to spine, no dust wrapper as issued; illustrated endpapers; yellow post-it note to half title page; SIGNED; nominated for Borders "Original Voices Award" 2007; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.37)
|
|
| 8) |
IT AIN'T GONNA RAIN NO MO'
|
|
|
Francis Day and Hunter, London, 4pp; illustrated front cover showing a banjo-playing negro singing to a sweating?raining? crying? umbrella; music and verses.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.30)
|
|
| 9) |
The LAST VOYAGE
|
|
|
(William Jackson Ltd.), Joiner and Steele, London, 1931. Limited edition of 550 copies of which this is no. 395; no. 5 of the Furnival Books; a fine copy; green buckram, gilt title to spine and front board; teg; bookplate; frontispiece woodcut by Alan Odle; foreword by Richard Aldington; tall 8vo. (252 x 161mm.)... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
| 10) |
ANOTHER WORLD
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, London, 1972. First edition. Book near fine, purple boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper, near fine, previous owner's bookplate; novel set in Wales; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 11) |
WINTER WORDS in Various Moods and Metres
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co., London, 1928. First edition. Green boards, faded gilt lettering to spine, gilt device to front cover which is repeated on the grey dust wrapper; pages uncut; owner's name in ink; a posthumously published volume; Purdey pp. 252-262; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.60)
|
|
| 12) |
HUMAN SHOWS AND PHANTASIES Songs and Trifles
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co., London, 1925. First edition. Green boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt device to front cover which is repeated on the grey dust wrapper; pages uncut; some unopened; owner's name in ink; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.65)
|
|
| 13) |
THE DYNASTS A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars, in three parts, nineteen acts & one hundred and thirty scenes
|
|
|
Macmillan, London & New York, 1904-1908. In three volumes; first editions; xii;228pp; v; 2p. adverts; 302pp; 2p reviews; xiii;355pp; original publisher's green cloth, vol. one being a brighter shade with some discolouration to upper board, gilt medallion to upper boards, pages uncut; previous owner's name in a contemporary hand to vols 1 & 2; a very good set; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($238.68)
|
|
| 14) |
UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE or The MELLSTOCK QUIRE A Rural Painting of the Dutch School
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1940. First thus, book VG, brown cloth, faded gilt title, corners knocked, presentation inscription in ink on FEP,no DW, five full page woodcut illustrations and many others within text, 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($76.38)
|
|
| 15) |
ALPHABET AND IMAGE 4
|
|
|
Shenval Press, London, 1947. Printed card wraps, plastic spiral binding, 98pp; artcles on the Beggarstaff Brothers, Thomas Hennell, the Typography of Psychological Warfare; illustrated in colour and black and white; many adverts throughout; subscription page bound in; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 16) |
IMAGE: 6
|
|
|
Art and Technics, London, Spring, 1951. Printed card wraps; 83pp; articles include "The Drawings of Andre Marchand" by W.J. Strachan, "Edward Ardizzone" by Charles Hennessy, "Wood-engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton" by John Lewis , "The Ceramics of Steven Sykes" by Hugh Wakefield & a theatrical memoir of Gordon Craig by Laurence Housman; illustrated; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 17) |
IMAGE: 1
|
|
|
Art and Technics, London, Summer, 1949. Printed card wraps; 83pp; articles: Drawings of William Mulready by Geoffrey Grigson; Wood-engravings of John O'Connor by Stuart Rose; the Sculpture of Daphne Hardy by Douglas Newton; J.M. Gandy's Architectural Visions by John Summerson; Book Illustrations of John MInton by John Lewis; Chantry Afterthoughts by R.A. Bevan; illustrated; the first issue of this influential quarterly of the visual arts; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.65)
|
|
| 18) |
IMAGE Number Four
|
|
|
Art and Technics, Ltd., London, Spring 1950. Illustrated paper wraps, dust wrapper; 87pp; an illustrated essay on John Buckland Wright, ; the Graphic Work of Anthony Gross; Denys Sutton on Lecturing at Yale and book reviews including Cockalorum; small 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 19) |
THE WHITE T
|
|
|
Harper style, HarperCollins, Umbra Editions, New York, 1996. First edition; 143pp; book as new; black boards, silver title to upper board, dust wrapper; photographs to endpapers; introduction by Giorgio Armani; a celebration of the T shirt; photographs in black and white and colour; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.01)
|
|
| 20) |
CHOCOLAT
|
|
|
Doubleday, London, 1999. First edition. Book as new, dust wrapper has small closed tear to upper spine, black boards, gilt title to spine, pink endpapers; a film was made starring Juliet Binoche; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.56)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
